English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 June 2011, 22:54   #1
markpage
MarkPage
markpage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wells/Somerset
Age: 44
Posts: 53
Amiga Reset

My annoying keyboard only has one Windows button, meaning I can't do an amiga reset, I have to bring up the emulator menu and click on reset. Is there any way I can change the keys to CTRL+ALT+ALT instead?
markpage is offline  
Old 08 June 2011, 23:29   #2
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,902
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
You can redefine the keys the way you want. And you can even bind a specific key to reset.

Settings -> Host -> Input

Choose Configuration #X (X being whatever you want) in the first dropdown box.
Choose something (probably RAW) keyboard in the second dropdown box.

In the large box below those, you have input sources (your PC keys) and input targets (which Amiga keys they emulate).

So either locate one other key you want to use as the right Amiga Key (usually people without right Windows key use the Appskey, the one that makes the context menu appear). Use the dropdown box on the left of the Test button to change the attributed key.

Or simply by any PC key you don't use and set it to Reset emulation (near the end of the list)
lilalurl is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 03:17   #3
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,797
Isn't Ctrl-Insert-Home the normal way to do it? Works here. In which case you don't need a Windoze key.
Minuous is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 09:37   #4
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by markpage View Post
My annoying keyboard only has one Windows button, meaning I can't do an amiga reset, I have to bring up the emulator menu and click on reset.
Ctrl+Ins+Home will reset the emulated Amiga too, you don't necessarily need Windows keys.

Edit: Didn't see Minuous' post before.
StingRay is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 19:53   #5
markpage
MarkPage
markpage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Wells/Somerset
Age: 44
Posts: 53
Thanks everyone, so happy now.
markpage is offline  
Old 09 June 2011, 20:00   #6
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 624
my laptop only has one windows key, but ctrl-windows-menu works for me!
Coagulus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 1200 reset button (Spectrum Style) Fabie Hardware mods 27 22 August 2016 12:09
A600 will not do a warm reset - Ctrl-Amiga - Amiga kipper2k support.Hardware 24 29 September 2009 13:02
Cannot soft reset Amiga 1200 KTC support.Hardware 8 17 December 2008 15:18
Cant soft reset? DDNI support.Other 0 23 December 2006 00:18
Reset to defaults ???? thomas support.WinUAE 2 01 November 2005 20:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06091 seconds with 13 queries