English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 April 2018, 17:17   #3081
chue
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 51
Thanks Stephen I will rework the RAM CPLD. I had a heck of a time getting it on, and probably killed it.
chue is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 17:17   #3082
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 38
Posts: 742
Yeah, you most likely got a micro bridge on a cpld pin somewhere.
alenppc is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 19:26   #3083
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
If you have this issue either the RAM cpld is dead or the soldering is dodgy.
as Stephen said:
1. Check pin1 for both cplds
2. Check both cpld's for shorts/bad soldered pads under the scope
3. if 1 & 2 are not the issue - it's possible that one of the cpld's is dead/not working/fake. where did You got them? Ebay or trusted seller?
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 22:15   #3084
chue
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
as Stephen said:
1. Check pin1 for both cplds
2. Check both cpld's for shorts/bad soldered pads under the scope
3. if 1 & 2 are not the issue - it's possible that one of the cpld's is dead/not working/fake. where did You got them? Ebay or trusted seller?
I apologize, I am not sure what you mean by the first. What do I check on pin 1?

I bought the CPLDs from digikey, so I assume they are real.

I just resoldered the RAM CPLD and still have the same issue with ISE not recognizing it. I checked for shorts and bad solder joints it, and seems ok.

I will resolder the BUS CPLD next and see if that fixes it. If not I will replace the RAM CPLD with a different one.

Thanks for all the suggestions everyone!
chue is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 22:21   #3085
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by chue View Post
I apologize, I am not sure what you mean by the first. What do I check on pin 1?

I bought the CPLDs from digikey, so I assume they are real.

I just resoldered the RAM CPLD and still have the same issue with ISE not recognizing it. I checked for shorts and bad solder joints it, and seems ok.

I will resolder the BUS CPLD next and see if that fixes it. If not I will replace the RAM CPLD with a different one.

Thanks for all the suggestions everyone!
I mean is the dot marking pin1 on the right place?
How do You power Your TF? External or in the Amiga?
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 23:22   #3086
chue
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
I mean is the dot marking pin1 on the right place?
How do You power Your TF? External or in the Amiga?
Oh yes, the dots are facing "south" relative to the TF head logo. That is the dots point towards the IDE connector.

I am using an external bench power supply.
chue is offline  
Old 18 April 2018, 08:26   #3087
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by chue View Post
Oh yes, the dots are facing "south" relative to the TF head logo. That is the dots point towards the IDE connector.

I am using an external bench power supply.


Don’t touch the bus cpld .. if you managed to program it it is not involved in the problem
plasmab is offline  
Old 18 April 2018, 14:03   #3088
chue
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Don’t touch the bus cpld .. if you managed to program it it is not involved in the problem
Thanks for the warning!

I haven't done anything yet with it, including trying to program it. I only tried to get ISE to recognize it. I will try programming it today and if that works I will go back to reworking the RAM CPLD.
chue is offline  
Old 18 April 2018, 14:16   #3089
EzdineG
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 223
Terrible Fire Accelerators

Quote:
Originally Posted by chue View Post
Oh yes, the dots are facing "south" relative to the TF head logo. That is the dots point towards the IDE connector.

I am using an external bench power supply.


Can you link the part number of the voltage regulator you’ve specced in your build?
EzdineG is offline  
Old 18 April 2018, 14:20   #3090
chue
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by EzdineG View Post
Can you link the part number of the voltage regulator you’ve specced in your build?
I used this one:

https://www.digikey.com/product-deta...BCT-ND/1010516
chue is offline  
Old 18 April 2018, 14:23   #3091
chue
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
External or in the Amiga?
External, the TF530 is not connected to the Amiga.
chue is offline  
Old 18 April 2018, 18:00   #3092
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 822
Just a heads to say that Digikey has re-stocked the CPLD`s ... types used on terrible fire boards..here :

https://www.digikey.co.uk/product-de...1388-ND/826991

https://www.digikey.co.uk/product-de...1385-ND/826988
supaduper is offline  
Old 18 April 2018, 19:15   #3093
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 38
Posts: 742
Thanks! They still priced them way higher than they used to be.
alenppc is offline  
Old 19 April 2018, 19:01   #3094
chue
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 51
Just an update - I haven't had much luck with my TF530 build. I have resoldered ALL components on the board, and ISE is not able to ID either CPLD. ISE also lets me test the JTAG chain and that test always fails:

Quote:
// *** BATCH CMD : CheckIntegrity
Maximum TCK operating frequency for this device chain: 10000000.
Validating chain...
INFO:iMPACT:1206 - Instruction Capture = '1111111100000001'
INFO:iMPACT:1207 - Expected Capture = '10101010000XXX01'
INFO:iMPACT:2130 - Boundary-scan chain test failed . Please check tdi->tdo connection between the cable and device:'1' ( 'xc9572xl').
A problem may exist in the hardware configuration.
Check that the cable, scan chain, and power connections are intact,
that the specified scan chain configuration matches the actual hardware, and
that the power supply is adequate and delivering the correct voltage.
My conclusion at this point is that it definitely is some problem on the board. My guess is that it is some combination of dodgy soldering, dead CPLD(s), or bad board.

What is definitely ok:

My Xilinx software / programmer / cable are good, as I have a Xilinx dev board that I am able to connect to, and the setup can ID the CPLD on that board properly. The JTAG chain test works with this setup as well.

My power supply is good, as it worked with the above Xilinx dev board.

My next move:

I am going to try building a second board. The upshot of all of this is that my soldering has improved a lot, so the second board will hopefully be an easier build.
chue is offline  
Old 19 April 2018, 22:29   #3095
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,499
I have seen many issues with TF530 builds but I’ve never seen a board fail to list the chips on the JTAg chain
plasmab is offline  
Old 19 April 2018, 22:29   #3096
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by chue View Post
Just an update - I haven't had much luck with my TF530 build. I have resoldered ALL components on the board, and ISE is not able to ID either CPLD. ISE also lets me test the JTAG chain and that test always fails:



My conclusion at this point is that it definitely is some problem on the board. My guess is that it is some combination of dodgy soldering, dead CPLD(s), or bad board.

What is definitely ok:

My Xilinx software / programmer / cable are good, as I have a Xilinx dev board that I am able to connect to, and the setup can ID the CPLD on that board properly. The JTAG chain test works with this setup as well.

My power supply is good, as it worked with the above Xilinx dev board.

My next move:

I am going to try building a second board. The upshot of all of this is that my soldering has improved a lot, so the second board will hopefully be an easier build.
Did You inspected every single cpld pin under the microscope already? Some tiny shorts may be indeed invisible without a scope, belive me, mate, i have built a LOT of TF530 cards, and you need one for debugging purposes..
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 19 April 2018, 22:32   #3097
chue
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
Did You inspected every single cpld pin under the microscope already? Some tiny shorts may be indeed invisible without a scope, belive me, mate, i have built a LOT of TF530 cards, and you need one for debugging purposes..
I have a cheap usb microscope that allows me to visually inspect as well as to inspect electrically. None of the connections on either CPLD cause the meter to beep when testing for shorts.
chue is offline  
Old 19 April 2018, 22:38   #3098
chue
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 51
I will mention one other thing - I am using the industrial version of the CPLDs, because at the time I bought them digikey was out of the commercial version.

https://www.digikey.com/product-deta...982-ND/1957202

I'm not sure if that makes any difference, but I did just order some of the commercial version chips.
chue is offline  
Old 19 April 2018, 22:41   #3099
EzdineG
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by chue View Post
As far as I can see, that voltage regulator should be fine.

That said, I already had 400ma regulators on me that I tried to use in my initial build and wasn't able to see cpld's. I had to purchase 1A parts to get this project going. I'm not absolutely sure what the recommended rating for these is.

Here are the parts for reference :
400ma 3.3 - ISE couldn't program
1amp 3.3 - Worked fine
EzdineG is offline  
Old 19 April 2018, 23:11   #3100
chue
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by EzdineG View Post
As far as I can see, that voltage regulator should be fine.

That said, I already had 400ma regulators on me that I tried to use in my initial build and wasn't able to see cpld's. I had to purchase 1A parts to get this project going. I'm not absolutely sure what the recommended rating for these is.

Here are the parts for reference :
400ma 3.3 - ISE couldn't program
1amp 3.3 - Worked fine
Interesting... I ordered some of the 1 amp parts and will see if that makes a difference in my current TF530 build.
chue is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Listening to Amiga music with too much treble makes it sound terrible! Foebane Amiga scene 4 08 October 2016 06:30
Terrible usb drive performance? lovinggames support.FS-UAE 5 11 March 2015 09:06
Broken MASPlayer - Terrible hissing. SS454 support.Hardware 8 17 November 2013 01:41
Accelerators pmc MarketPlace 9 04 November 2009 20:23
Problem with a terrible, simply effect! Camionsauro Coders. General 13 19 April 2009 08:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.19272 seconds with 17 queries