English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 March 2018, 17:31   #3001
twylo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Poulsbo, WA, USA
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
Sure, U can get one from me for 5€ + shipping
Brilliant, thank you! I'll send you a PM.
twylo is offline  
Old 28 March 2018, 17:34   #3002
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 38
Posts: 803
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Not sure what the postage works out for you but..

https://rover.ebay.com/rover/0/0/0?m...2F172657814756
Thanks, I ordered a few from them. Hopefully they will be working (supaduper mentioned they sell lots of defective parts).
alenppc is offline  
Old 28 March 2018, 22:20   #3003
Homer79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Redruth
Posts: 24
Thank you, Thank you, Thank you
Ordered new CPLD's from digikey, stupidly quick delivery btw, took the
old ones off, soldered the new ones on, programmed with the pi.
TADA she boots to the kickstart screen.
I dont have a working gotek drive yet to check anything, but is there a
download of diagrom that doesnt need compiling? As I just want to be
sure everything is working.

long story short, adeleparts2010 memory ok, CPLD's bad
Homer79 is offline  
Old 28 March 2018, 22:23   #3004
Homer79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Redruth
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
Thanks, I ordered a few from them. Hopefully they will be working (supaduper mentioned they sell lots of defective parts).
Thats where i got mine from and its fine
Homer79 is offline  
Old 28 March 2018, 23:27   #3005
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Homer79 View Post
Thank you, Thank you, Thank you
Ordered new CPLD's from digikey, stupidly quick delivery btw, took the
old ones off, soldered the new ones on, programmed with the pi.
TADA she boots to the kickstart screen.
I dont have a working gotek drive yet to check anything, but is there a
download of diagrom that doesnt need compiling? As I just want to be
sure everything is working.

long story short, adeleparts2010 memory ok, CPLD's bad


Yay.
plasmab is offline  
Old 29 March 2018, 07:55   #3006
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 855
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
Thanks, I ordered a few from them. Hopefully they will be working (supaduper mentioned they sell lots of defective parts).
I have not tried those CPU`s

But I can confirm I ordered 10 of these below and they ran fine, tested on my A1200 socketed 030/50 accelerator and 9 out of ten of them will run at 50mhz no problem so fill yer boots


https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/1pcs-MC68...53.m2749.l2649

** Edit

I see someone bought 20 after the link I put here, please tell us how you go with them

Last edited by supaduper; 29 March 2018 at 11:25.
supaduper is offline  
Old 29 March 2018, 09:59   #3007
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Think I just figured out why my new board is crashing. The buffer is preventing the “auto vector” data from rom getting to the CPU. I think I might emulate this in the ram cpld and speed up interrupts to full bus speed.
plasmab is offline  
Old 29 March 2018, 10:12   #3008
Homer79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Redruth
Posts: 24
In an effort to get my friend a TF530 as well, only problem is he cant solder.
I occured to me get an edge connector, solder on int2, chop the rest of
the pins off and fill the back of it with resin to prevent shorts. Making the
TF530 plug and play to anyone. I dont know if it would be worth making them
available so more people can have a TF530. Ive heard of people butchering
A500 trying to attach the TF530.
Homer79 is offline  
Old 29 March 2018, 12:54   #3009
PR77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Think I just figured out why my new board is crashing. The buffer is preventing the “auto vector” data from rom getting to the CPU. I think I might emulate this in the ram cpld and speed up interrupts to full bus speed.
@Plasmab, how will the RAM CPLD know the address for the INT vectors? Aren't all the 680x0 interrupts vectors initially at fixed address at the start of ROM (irrespective if the overlay signal is asserted)? Does the 68030 support both vectored and non-vectored?
PR77 is offline  
Old 29 March 2018, 12:56   #3010
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Terrible Fire Accelerators

Quote:
Originally Posted by PR77 View Post
@Plasmab, how will the RAM CPLD know the address for the INT vectors? Aren't all the 680x0 interrupts vectors initially at fixed address at the start of ROM (irrespective if the overlay signal is asserted)? Does the 68030 support both vectored and non-vectored?

The Amiga emulates auto vectors by having a byte sequence at the end of rom. I was simply going to issue the same data as the rom does for those addresses. But faster.
plasmab is offline  
Old 29 March 2018, 13:19   #3011
PR77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
The Amiga emulates auto vectors by having a byte sequence at the end of rom. I was simply going to issue the same data as the rom does for those addresses. But faster.
I just had a look at the disassembly of the exec.library and it seems that the base address of the KS ROM is "non-traditional" is the sense of having the first 0x3FF bytes reserved for IRQ vectors. I guess the engineers needed to make use of every available byte in ROM.
PR77 is offline  
Old 29 March 2018, 14:55   #3012
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 38
Posts: 803
Quote:
Originally Posted by Homer79 View Post
In an effort to get my friend a TF530 as well, only problem is he cant solder.
I occured to me get an edge connector, solder on int2, chop the rest of
the pins off and fill the back of it with resin to prevent shorts. Making the
TF530 plug and play to anyone. I dont know if it would be worth making them
available so more people can have a TF530. Ive heard of people butchering
A500 trying to attach the TF530.
Yeah, also butchering their TF530s and sending them back to me broken

The whole edge connector sounds like overkill, but I suppose it could be used for hopeless cases. Is it available on places like digikey?
alenppc is offline  
Old 29 March 2018, 15:01   #3013
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Terrible Fire Accelerators

Quote:
Originally Posted by PR77 View Post
I just had a look at the disassembly of the exec.library and it seems that the base address of the KS ROM is "non-traditional" is the sense of having the first 0x3FF bytes reserved for IRQ vectors. I guess the engineers needed to make use of every available byte in ROM.


It’s nothing to do with the vectors in ram/rom. It’s to do with the last 10 bytes in the rom. When an interupt happens the cpu puts the interrupt number on A1-A3 and sets all other address bits high. Because the Amiga answers with DTACK rather than VPA the CPU reads which vector to go to from ROM.

The sequence of bytes is

00 18 00 19 00 1A 00 1B 00 1C 00 1D 00 1E 00 1F

At the very top of rom
plasmab is offline  
Old 29 March 2018, 15:10   #3014
Homer79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Redruth
Posts: 24
It's available from mouser, not very expensive https://www.mouser.co.uk/ProductDeta...vmHJv2sA%3d%3d

Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
Yeah, also butchering their TF530s and sending them back to me broken

The whole edge connector sounds like overkill, but I suppose it could be used for hopeless cases. Is it available on places like digikey?
Homer79 is offline  
Old 29 March 2018, 19:16   #3015
elenachen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Nürnberg
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
It’s nothing to do with the vectors in ram/rom. It’s to do with the last 10 bytes in the rom. When an interupt happens the cpu puts the interrupt number on A1-A3 and sets all other address bits high. Because the Amiga answers with DTACK rather than VPA the CPU reads which vector to go to from ROM.

The sequence of bytes is

00 18 00 19 00 1A 00 1B 00 1C 00 1D 00 1E 00 1F

At the very top of rom
When I read something like that, I get the feeling I've got a lot of things to learn for the ATX4000 project
elenachen is offline  
Old 29 March 2018, 19:20   #3016
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by elenachen View Post
When I read something like that, I get the feeling I've got a lot of things to learn for the ATX4000 project


Not really. Just wire up everything the way it is on the 4000 and you’re good.
plasmab is offline  
Old 29 March 2018, 20:46   #3017
elenachen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Nürnberg
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Not really. Just wire up everything the way it is on the 4000 and you’re good.
Well, if it would end with the first board

Modding and those thing come after the prototype. I'm scared and excited about that part
elenachen is offline  
Old 29 March 2018, 20:55   #3018
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 612
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
Yeah, also butchering their TF530s and sending them back to me broken

The whole edge connector sounds like overkill, but I suppose it could be used for hopeless cases. Is it available on places like digikey?
Isn't INT2 available on one of the CIA's? If people can pop the 68000 to fit the TF530, could they pop the ODD CIA into a riser that provided a header for it (it's on pin 21 I think)? Or even just a socket riser that has a flylead pre-attached?
indigolemon is offline  
Old 29 March 2018, 20:58   #3019
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by elenachen View Post
Well, if it would end with the first board

Modding and those thing come after the prototype. I'm scared and excited about that part


This is why I started with accelerators.. I want to motherboards but there is a massive learning curve
plasmab is offline  
Old 30 March 2018, 01:24   #3020
jediknight
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: bolton
Posts: 133
plasmab any thoughts of bulding a new 1200 motherboard?? copy original , what would you charge?
jediknight is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Listening to Amiga music with too much treble makes it sound terrible! Foebane Amiga scene 4 08 October 2016 07:30
Terrible usb drive performance? lovinggames support.FS-UAE 5 11 March 2015 10:06
Broken MASPlayer - Terrible hissing. SS454 support.Hardware 8 17 November 2013 02:41
Accelerators pmc MarketPlace 9 04 November 2009 21:23
Problem with a terrible, simply effect! Camionsauro Coders. General 13 19 April 2009 09:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.20967 seconds with 16 queries