English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 October 2009, 01:23   #1
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 3,084
PCMCIA network problems (again). SOLVED

Hi,

After messing around with my new PCMCIA network card from AmigaKit for 10 hours and trying everything, I'm just about to throw all of my computers out of the window

Does anyone know of a good net-n00b guide to get this thing running? Also, what are the potential problems that could make things impossible to work?

Pleeeze help, because I'm getting sick of this.

Any advice that actually helps is hugely appreciated

Last edited by Thorham; 14 October 2009 at 14:33.
Thorham is offline  
Old 13 October 2009, 01:34   #2
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,737
Have you installed EasyNet- have you got the network card selected in Interface Config?

Do you have a domain name set in the Network Config?
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 13 October 2009, 01:41   #3
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 3,084
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
Have you installed EasyNet- have you got the network card selected in Interface Config?

Do you have a domain name set in the Network Config?
Yes. EasyNet is installed, the card is selected and the domain is set.

EDIT: I know my original post doesn't say too much, but I'm just too tired.

Last edited by Thorham; 13 October 2009 at 02:00.
Thorham is offline  
Old 13 October 2009, 16:10   #4
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 3,084
Okay, I've come to the conclusion that it's perhaps the WinblowsXPee (Pro) side of the equation that's causing trouble. Can anyone tell me about some common mistakes which are easy to make as a net n00b? Things that are easy to overlook? The point is that I think I've setup the Amiga side (with MiamiDX and EasyNet) properly multiple times, and I really don't think that that's the problem any more.

Any help is much appreciated
Thorham is offline  
Old 13 October 2009, 16:46   #5
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,737
Does this network have a router involved or are you going through the PC as a gateway?
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 13 October 2009, 16:51   #6
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 3,084
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
Does this network have a router involved or are you going through the PC as a gateway?
The PC is connected to a network of some sort with a straight through cable (part of the service of where I live), and the Amiga is connected to the PCs second ethernet card.
Thorham is offline  
Old 13 October 2009, 19:28   #7
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
So the pc 2nd ethernet card address is the gateway. But you have to configure a bridge on the peecee inside winblows.
rkauer is offline  
Old 13 October 2009, 19:54   #8
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 3,084
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
So the pc 2nd ethernet card address is the gateway. But you have to configure a bridge on the peecee inside winblows.
But how? Winblows says it can only do that for LAN connections that aren't used for Inernet connection sharing (translated from Dutch ). Or do you mean another kind of bridge?

Edit: And don't forget, I'm a 300% n00b here
Thorham is offline  
Old 14 October 2009, 07:13   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,825
Internet Connection Sharing is NAT in other words. NAT and bridge can't be configured between the same interfaces at the same time, as they are "competing technologies" so to say.

If you were to bridge the two interfaces, then the Amiga would see the internet directly. The PC would take all the packages that arrive in one interface and send them out of the other without any modifications. In the case of a NAT, the PC will do address translation for the traffic inside your home network and when looking from the internet side, it looks like all the home network's internet bound traffic is coming from the PC IP address.

If you get more than one IP from your provider, then NAT is the only option. If you are entitled to several, then bridge could also be ok, but is it relevant for your Amiga to be directly connectable from the internet? Are you going to run a telnet server with /X, or perhaps an FTP server?

In practice, NAT is just fine, so perhaps just turn on sharing instead of making a bridge and be done with it?
Jope is offline  
Old 14 October 2009, 09:37   #10
illy5603
Registered User

illy5603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: SPaT CiTY
Posts: 554
Send a message via MSN to illy5603
Is there any reason you can't just go buy a broadband router? Having the PC in the mix is going to make this way more complicated than it needs to be. A broadband router will do the NAT for you and possibly even provide DHCP including all of the other stuff you need to make this work (DNS, subnet mask and default gateway)
illy5603 is offline  
Old 14 October 2009, 12:04   #11
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 3,084
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
but is it relevant for your Amiga to be directly connectable from the internet?
No, it's not. I've just tried to get that to work for testing, because it seemed the easiest.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
In practice, NAT is just fine, so perhaps just turn on sharing instead of making a bridge and be done with it?
Sharing is turned on, but still no result.
Quote:
Originally Posted by illy5603 View Post
Is there any reason you can't just go buy a broadband router? Having the PC in the mix is going to make this way more complicated than it needs to be. A broadband router will do the NAT for you and possibly even provide DHCP including all of the other stuff you need to make this work (DNS, subnet mask and default gateway)
Technically there isn't any reason. However, I bought a second network card specifically for connecting my Amiga to the peecee, and because I don't have much money to spend, I rather not buy more hardware, unless it's absolutely necessary.

In the end I don't need Internet access on my Amiga, just file sharing. However, I can't even ping the peecee, so file sharing isn't going to work just yet

Edit: PINGing now works, finally Seems I may be getting somewhere now

Last edited by Thorham; 14 October 2009 at 12:28.
Thorham is offline  
Old 14 October 2009, 12:52   #12
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 42
Posts: 3,084
I've finally figured it out and solved the problem. My A1200 now has internet access, hurray But what a pain it is when you're a networking n00b like me, and you don't know what you're doing

Thanks to everyone who took the time to post
Thorham is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCMCIA Network card problems Predseda support.Hardware 1 25 August 2009 15:09
PCMCIA network setup problems Bane support.Hardware 29 11 February 2008 15:58
PCMCIA Squirrel + PCMCIA Network Card tootoid support.Hardware 1 18 April 2007 12:13
PCMCIA Network kit Rogueraven support.Hardware 1 22 March 2006 19:54
PCMCIA network card Akira support.Hardware 1 03 January 2003 20:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07707 seconds with 13 queries