English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 July 2017, 16:28   #141
E-Penguin
Banana

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 215
So;
WinUAE 3.5 64bit
"quick start" A1200 + B1230 config (inc B1230 rom)
24-bit addressing disabled, 32Mb expansion FAST
KS 3.0 (from my actual A1200)
WB 3.1 installed in DH0: (pfs3-aio)
Empty partition on DH1: (pfs3-aio)

Boot from softkick ADF from AROS nightly, with the iso in the CD drive. Installer crashes every time, when copying files.

I tried copying the contents of CD0: to DH1: (clone all). I disable DH0: in the early boot menu, add the softkick line to startup-sequence so that it'll boot off DH1:. It loads but still crashes when opening a directory. I didn't get a screenshot of that error, but I'll try again this evening, sick children permitting!
E-Penguin is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 July 2017, 21:36   #142
wawa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: berlin/germany
Posts: 876
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-Penguin View Post
So;
WinUAE 3.5 64bit
"quick start" A1200 + B1230 config (inc B1230 rom)
24-bit addressing disabled, 32Mb expansion FAST
KS 3.0 (from my actual A1200)
WB 3.1 installed in DH0: (pfs3-aio)
Empty partition on DH1: (pfs3-aio)
as i said try to assign both aros kickstart images directly in winuae gui. if you get it running fine we need to proceed, whats wrong.

Quote:
Boot from softkick ADF from AROS nightly, with the iso in the CD drive. Installer crashes every time, when copying files.
you dont need to kick aros from adf, neither on winuae nor on actual amiga. you can very well bootstrap aros from amiga kickstart into aros iso partition. adf is meant to boot systems without hd.


Quote:
I tried copying the contents of CD0: to DH1: (clone all). I disable DH0: in the early boot menu, add the softkick line to startup-sequence so that it'll boot off DH1:. It loads but still crashes when opening a directory. I didn't get a screenshot of that error, but I'll try again this evening, sick children permitting!
so its a different error after all? thats what im asking.
wawa is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 00:51   #143
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,808
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-Penguin View Post
So;
WinUAE 3.5 64bit
"quick start" A1200 + B1230 config (inc B1230 rom)
24-bit addressing disabled, 32Mb expansion FAST
KS 3.0 (from my actual A1200)
WB 3.1 installed in DH0: (pfs3-aio)
Empty partition on DH1: (pfs3-aio)

Boot from softkick ADF from AROS nightly, with the iso in the CD drive. Installer crashes every time, when copying files.

I tried copying the contents of CD0: to DH1: (clone all). I disable DH0: in the early boot menu, add the softkick line to startup-sequence so that it'll boot off DH1:. It loads but still crashes when opening a directory. I didn't get a screenshot of that error, but I'll try again this evening, sick children permitting!

Tutorial Aros 68k Installation on WinUAE HardFile (Setup CD but you can also copy everything manually)

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 03:11   #144
wawa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: berlin/germany
Posts: 876
Quote:
I disable DH0: in the early boot menu,
Btw. If you only disable a partition on boot you may run into all kinds of unexpected errors when aros reboots the system and the partition is there again. I always set the priority.
wawa is offline  
Old 11 July 2017, 12:54   #145
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,808
Quote:
Originally Posted by wawa View Post
Btw. If you only disable a partition on boot you may run into all kinds of unexpected errors when aros reboots the system and the partition is there again. I always set the priority.
But strangely from Wanderer it is not possible to format HD
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HAM Video Variants - FS-UAE vs Real Amiga Hardware movec Amiga scene 42 Today 04:08
Help us test our new game on real hardware alpine9000 Retrogaming General Discussion 26 08 June 2016 09:21
AROS68k: what is needed to run on real hardware? Akira support.Apps 9 11 December 2015 02:57
ALWAYS test your code on real hardware!! h0ffman Coders. General 32 16 July 2015 21:02
Netplay on real Amiga hardware? lesta_smsc support.Hardware 0 03 June 2013 00:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18665 seconds with 14 queries