English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 November 2008, 03:48   #1
papa_november
Registered User
papa_november's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 183
Automatic monitor switches: Do they exist?

I'm looking for a monitor switcher that switches automatically between two sources (i.e. for a graphics card). Do they exist?

I've heard of things like the Blizzard AutoMon, but apparently it was vaporware?

Last edited by papa_november; 20 November 2008 at 05:53.
papa_november is offline  
Old 20 November 2008, 05:13   #2
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
There are few intended for specific hardware, like x86 bridgeboards and video cards.

But nothing "programmable", if that is what you want (switch from orig. RGB to video card automagically).
rkauer is offline  
Old 20 November 2008, 05:45   #3
papa_november
Registered User
papa_november's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 183
I'm after one that switches between scandoubled video and a video card, like the pass-through systems some cards have (but others don't). It seems that there's a way to switch between the two inputs using the video sync signals, which sounds like it could be a pretty universal solution.

Last edited by papa_november; 20 November 2008 at 05:59.
papa_november is offline  
Old 20 November 2008, 08:46   #4
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by papa_november View Post
I'm looking for a monitor switcher that switches automatically between two sources (i.e. for a graphics card). Do they exist?

I've heard of things like the Blizzard AutoMon, but apparently it was vaporware?
The Eyetech AutoMon could be used with anything with proper connectors, but the quality wasn't too good -as an owner of two I had to open the tiny video switches in both and file the contacts clear as they developed contact problems (=missing colours) after several months (magnifier glass needed...)
zipper is offline  
Old 20 November 2008, 09:06   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
look at prb.hardware.pics, I have a thread there how to make the "multimedia & design monitor switch" fully automatic. Though you need CGX4 for it. Currently my grex4000-voodoo3/arxon scandoubler behaves like my picassoIV, fully automatic
keropi is offline  
Old 21 November 2008, 11:40   #6
papa_november
Registered User
papa_november's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 183
This site looks to be pretty interesting. Too bad it's in German. Among the info I can discern with Babelfish:

- The Multimedia & Design Monitor Switch autoswitch hack can probably be made universal among any monitor switch that changes inputs based on the status of a single TTL-level input

- The CyberVision 64/3D has an output to control a monitor switch on the scandoubler connector, possibly eliminating the need for using the parallel port hack to autoswitch

- Full documentation on the Multimedia & Design monitor switch, including parts list and PCB layout for an improved clone
papa_november is offline  
Old 21 November 2008, 11:47   #7
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
http://freenet-homepage.de/CHRAmiga.de/Monswit_e.html
keropi is offline  
Old 17 February 2009, 01:09   #8
papa_november
Registered User
papa_november's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 183
I'm thinking of altering one of these to make it auto-switching or at least internal.

It's kind of odd inside, though, as it's a dual-board stack with tons of space left over for the extra 2 ports for the 4-port version. It also uses a microcontroller to (as far as i can tell) blink the lights and change the state of the actual switcher chip. I can't seem to tell which chip does the actual switching, though.

I'll post some pics whenever I actually get around to opening it up again.
papa_november is offline  
Old 17 February 2009, 01:23   #9
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,744
When we picked up th Eyetech stock a few years ago, we also received all the AMON stock plus we sell the BMON here:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=565
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 21 February 2009, 04:31   #10
papa_november
Registered User
papa_november's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 183
I've scanned in both boards:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Bottom Board-Bottom.JPG
Views:	302
Size:	434.9 KB
ID:	20384   Click image for larger version

Name:	Bottom Board-Top.JPG
Views:	336
Size:	403.3 KB
ID:	20385   Click image for larger version

Name:	Top Board-Bottom.JPG
Views:	286
Size:	414.9 KB
ID:	20386   Click image for larger version

Name:	Top Board-Top.JPG
Views:	377
Size:	381.3 KB
ID:	20387  
papa_november is offline  
Old 21 February 2009, 09:26   #11
papa_november
Registered User
papa_november's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 183
I've made some progress. The second board is only used for power and can be safely disposed of. The whole thing can be made to fit on a backplane bracket if you have one with DB-9/HD15 cutouts in the right place. The inputs can be toggled with a simple switch once the microcontroller is removed.

I'll make another thread in "prb.hardware mods" when I'm done. If I can make this autoswitch it should be the perfect companion to an Indivision.
papa_november is offline  
Old 26 March 2009, 14:20   #12
ws1968
Registered User
ws1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ede, Netherland
Age: 50
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by papa_november View Post
I've made some progress. The second board is only used for power and can be safely disposed of. The whole thing can be made to fit on a backplane bracket if you have one with DB-9/HD15 cutouts in the right place. The inputs can be toggled with a simple switch once the microcontroller is removed.

I'll make another thread in "prb.hardware mods" when I'm done. If I can make this autoswitch it should be the perfect companion to an Indivision.
Interesting information papa_november! I was just on my way to the store to buy some parts, but I think I'll wait for what you have build.

Is there enough space for the board inside the a1200 desktop in conjunction with the bvision and indivision? How big is the board anyway?
ws1968 is offline  
Old 20 September 2009, 15:18   #13
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 315
http://amiga.erkan.se/index.php/exci...-from-germany/

Ratte is offline  
Old 20 September 2009, 15:28   #14
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
This was one of my "Must have features" I requested for A4000 Indivision that never got included. The excuse was image quality.

I wonder how good it will be?
alexh is offline  
Old 02 December 2009, 01:50   #15
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 315
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showpost.php?p=302777

New prototypes .. new pictures ..
Ratte is offline  
Old 02 December 2009, 16:52   #16
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 36
Posts: 2,451
wow, i want one !!
kriz is offline  
Old 09 December 2009, 13:28   #17
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 315
there are 4 samples that can be shipped for rental from 85,- euro + shipping costs
if the sample dosnt return after a week i will keep the rental ...

(european laws ... normal people are unable to "sell" selfmade electronics)

so it will be "sampels for a rental"

new photos:
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?p=303925
Ratte is offline  
Old 09 December 2009, 14:06   #18
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
With the unshielded cables what is the image quality like at high resolution?

I don't suppose there can be an internal cable between the monitor switcher and a card such as a PCI Voodoo 3? They have some headers on the board, are non the VGA output?

How seamless is the switching from an user interaction point of view? The software is installed once and it just works? Or does the software need to be added to the launch scripts of all native programs? Is it anywhere near the seamlessness of the PicassoIV scandoubler?
alexh is offline  
Old 09 December 2009, 17:28   #19
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 315
Image quality is no problem.
I dont own any voodoos and i dont know anything about signals on voodoo-headers, sorry.
The software is a single (1kb) tool for the user-startup.
Switching between aga & p96/cgfx is like working on a cv64/3d with scandoubler.
The chipset on the switch is the STMAV340 combined with two STG719 ics (bandwidth 300mhz).
You can try it, if dont like it, send it back (i will give you two weeks for testing).
Otherwise i take the rental and use it for christmas gifts for my wife
Ratte is offline  
Old 09 December 2009, 17:49   #20
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
I think you mean "deposit" not "rental"

I'll investigate if there is an internal VGA output on any of the Amiga supported PCI gfx cards.
alexh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga Mouse Button Switches amigakit.com MarketPlace 0 09 September 2012 19:40
WTB: POWER and RGB/CVBS switches for Philips CM8833-II monitor caiusfabricius MarketPlace 10 19 May 2011 15:32
Alfadata HDD switches Chain Hardware pics 1 02 March 2007 21:33
Source for Chinon FB-354 switches ? RetroGeek support.Hardware 8 03 February 2005 13:08
REQ: Automatic resolution change ; automatic resolution detection Borg_Number_One request.UAE Wishlist 3 21 August 2004 15:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10414 seconds with 14 queries