English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General > Coders. Releases

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 September 2018, 20:41   #281
nexus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 586
like a trick pic lol amiga in front of the pc lcd
too bad the voodoo's textures suck the floor is really noticeable
also too bad voodoo 4/5 have issues since it has a larger texture size
shame too cause they have T-buffering in Q3

Last edited by nexus; 08 September 2018 at 20:57.
nexus is offline  
Old 08 September 2018, 20:59   #282
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,170
Yeah, the texture difference is quite noticeable side-by-side;the amiga's voodoo 3 can only manage the second highest texture detail level. I might try and shoehorn my Voodoo 5 into the A4000 to see if i can increase the texture resolution to max.
trixster is online now  
Old 08 September 2018, 22:45   #283
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 785
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
Yeah, the texture difference is quite noticeable side-by-side;the amiga's voodoo 3 can only manage the second highest texture detail level. I might try and shoehorn my Voodoo 5 into the A4000 to see if i can increase the texture resolution to max.
But the Amiga shows shadows....I am not seeing them on the PC monitor. And even that, the left floor seems more vivid than the bland floor on the right.

Or did you switch keyboards and the left is actually PC and the right Amiga?

Also, what is a A1200 doing there? LOL or is this BPPC?
Hedeon is offline  
Old 09 September 2018, 00:15   #284
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,170
There’s no smoke and mirrors! the screen on the left is the PC; the right-hand screen is the A4000 which sits under the desk. The A1200 is not doing anything!
trixster is online now  
Old 15 September 2018, 19:23   #285
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 450
An interesting mod: Dreamcast map pak. https://www.moddb.com/mods/dreamcast...cast-map-pack1

A cut down version from the old Dreamcast Q3: It's a little faster (memory I don't know if it's really less).

Put this pak on a "Dreamcast" dir, and load it from shell:
Code:
quake3 +set fs_game Dreamcast
Cowcat is offline  
Old 15 September 2018, 21:06   #286
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,170
Oh good find
trixster is online now  
Old 15 September 2018, 21:11   #287
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 450
Last version tested by @AMIGASYSTEM

A special one with the developer dll's compiled for 68k -> native code -> faster.

Put the dlls on baseq3 and call the game with:
Code:
+set vm_ui 0 +set vm_cgame 0 +set vm_game 0 +set sv_pure 0
That mode only works for single playing. Going multiplayer it goes back to "interpreted mode", because usually no server is online with "pure" set to 0, unless setting up locally one "unpure" with another machine.
Attached Files
File Type: lha Q3_68k_pre6.lha (955.2 KB, 28 views)

Last edited by Cowcat; 15 September 2018 at 21:19.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 16:35   #288
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 84
Great



Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
An interesting mod: Dreamcast map pak. https://www.moddb.com/mods/dreamcast...cast-map-pack1

A cut down version from the old Dreamcast Q3: It's a little faster (memory I don't know if it's really less).

Put this pak on a "Dreamcast" dir, and load it from shell:
Code:
quake3 +set fs_game Dreamcast
BULI is offline  
Old 19 September 2018, 08:49   #289
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,576
I did a little test on AROS 68k and Quake is a bit slow but it works well

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 04 October 2018, 21:19   #290
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 450
Some upgrade:

Made a workaround in Q3 source for the half working blending mode (gl_one, gl_one) that has classic minigl/warp3d:
Quite often animated textures had random colors (flames or moving rings), others simple didn't exist or were almost diluted (symbols and letters) or on 68k version textures fully disappeared depending of the point of view.

Now "almost all" look as seen on other platforms, but all of this is for the "lighmap" department users.

Been playing it for a while but needs more test: Was a bitch trying to nail the "railgun" colors with official game and mods out there online because firing with it happens when other stuff changes state at the same time.

By the way Marlon helped me with the Github stuff : It has the latest beta6 but it misses minigl stuff, etc. More of that later and the 68k version.
Attached Files
File Type: lha Q3_beta6r3_wos.lha (682.0 KB, 18 views)
Cowcat is offline  
Old 04 October 2018, 22:40   #291
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,170
Cool, will test tomorrow!
trixster is online now  
Old 12 October 2018, 04:15   #292
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 84
Great news
BULI is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 18:19   #293
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,170
I've tested beta6r3 quite a lot today on the ragnarok and have no issues, it runs great!
trixster is online now  
Old 15 October 2018, 20:14   #294
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 450
Cool. There are some stuff inside that needed to be tested with real Amigas like "glued" 68k code for audio (no need for a separated compiled 68k object): That was an important issue for the "moving target" gcc+altivec binary ....

...and a whole bunch of invisible and unnecessary stuff

Realized that "flares" have issues with my blend function workaround, but anyways nobody cares about that

Also, weird that could sound, OpenArena increased its framerate quite a lot with the blend workaround with "r_primitives 0" (with some minor issues). But could be like SmokinGuns being not so fast on other systems but mine.
Cowcat is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake 2 WorkShop Cowcat Coders. General 165 22 September 2018 00:57
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 21:11
Quake Cosmos support.WinUAE 8 11 February 2007 15:54
Quake 2 DDNI request.Apps 2 06 December 2006 00:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08802 seconds with 16 queries