English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 July 2013, 10:46   #321
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,060
I just got the new A600 8Mb expansion... seems ok with one problem:

When I select the 4Mb configuration everything works fine - All WHDLoad games that I have work perfectly well without ANY problems.

When I select the 8Mb configuration with dip switches then about 20% of the installs report 800000B error (i understand this means the program is accesing the odd addresses) - this is regardless of how the games are loaded. The games load fine under 8Mb in WinUAE identical configuration !

Both memcheck and checkmembh programs say the ram is OK - no errors found.

Also note that the PCMCIA slot is EMPTY and it doesn't interfere with the ram.

This happens whatever I do - I re-seated the memory expansion, etc. and every time I get the same results. I tried booting without startup sequence and the same happens.

Here is a link to three of the installs that do this, if anyone else can check them I would be greatfull. NOTE: You must use the preload switch so whdload loads all files i.e. :

whdload cadaver.slave preload
whdload anotherworld.slave preload
whdload stellar7.slave preload

I tried using whdload 16 and 17 - both have the same problem.

http://pc.sux.org/tomcat/A600_8.zip

Best regards
Tom-Cat
tomcat666 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 October 2013, 06:28   #322
clownstyle
Registered User
clownstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Birmingham, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 139
I have one of the earlier 4Mb boards for my A600. Which is great, but the connections appear to come loose. Could you recommend any way of keeping it secure like you have pictured on the newer model?
clownstyle is offline  
Old 29 May 2015, 20:24   #323
hiro76
 
Posts: n/a
Hi everyone, sorry to resurrect an old thread but I just bought the A604 board from Kipper2k and I'm having some trouble.
There just seems to be not enought space for it, the metal plate inside the A600 clashes with it.



Should I remove the metal plate? If so, entirely?

Moreover, the board doesn't seem to grip on the CPU well, CPU contacts are clean, any tips on holding it in place? Thanks.
 
Old 29 May 2015, 20:33   #324
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 717
yes remove the upper metal plate, you can carefully use the one screw hole on the 604 which line up with a hole on the mobo

also make sure that there has been some relief dremelled on one corner of the socket that clips on the CPU this for clearance of a resistor close to the CPU. kipper normaly does this so check its been done otherwise you can do it ..carefully

Last edited by supaduper; 29 May 2015 at 20:48.
supaduper is offline  
Old 29 May 2015, 21:03   #325
hiro76
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks. I was quite sure the metal plate had to go, but better be sure. I can't seem to get the board to grip on the 68000, though
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 4mb-8mb fast ram expansion kipper2k Hardware mods 125 20 September 2013 02:24
8MB Ram Upgrade Card Question Slyder1980 Hardware mods 7 03 February 2012 01:03
A608 Amiga 600 - 4mb Fast Ram Upgrade fitzsteve MarketPlace 0 18 October 2010 00:23
Wanted: 4MB or 8MB A1200 RAM expansion! 8bitbubsy MarketPlace 0 12 September 2010 21:45
A1200 8mb ram expansion only 4mb Nipedley support.Hardware 13 16 February 2009 02:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16430 seconds with 13 queries