English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 May 2015, 21:28   #21
banedon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Portsmouth / UK
Posts: 22
Small update. I've fitted the 3.1 kickstart ROMS, but not the RTC module. I forgot to order a CR1220 battery (doh! ) and cannot find one locally - so just ordered one from Amigakit.
Here's a picy of SYSINFO. I assume 8.99 Mips is ok? This is work Workbench Classic Full installed.
http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...1&d=1431800679
BTW why does it say CLOCK NOT FOUND under Internal Hardrware Modes to the right in the image?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SYSINFO.JPG
Views:	186
Size:	187.5 KB
ID:	44211  
banedon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 May 2015, 21:44   #22
banedon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Portsmouth / UK
Posts: 22
And here's some Champions of Krynn goodness

http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...1&d=1431801776
http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...1&d=1431801776
http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...1&d=1431801776

BTW can anyone recommend a good basic text editor? The built in one is ok, but isn't the best.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	champofkrynn1.JPG
Views:	172
Size:	146.1 KB
ID:	44212   Click image for larger version

Name:	champofkrynn2.JPG
Views:	169
Size:	172.7 KB
ID:	44213   Click image for larger version

Name:	champofkrynn3.JPG
Views:	180
Size:	204.7 KB
ID:	44214  
banedon is offline  
Old 16 May 2015, 22:06   #23
banedon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Portsmouth / UK
Posts: 22
Interesting. The MMU on the 68030 is being reported as not being used and the Mips should be ~9.5 according to the amigakit page ...

[edit] After a power cycle it's now coming up with 9.44 which is more like it .

Can anyone recommend ways that I can speed the system up? I've got oodles of free fast RAM.
banedon is offline  
Old 17 May 2015, 00:55   #24
Zooup1972
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Doncaster
Posts: 17
Send a message via Skype™ to Zooup1972
http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACAtune
Have a look here.. Not used it much myself though
Zooup1972 is offline  
Old 17 May 2015, 01:23   #25
Nosferax
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Beauharnois,Qc,Canada
Posts: 128
I added a line in my startup-sequence for ACATune on mine.
Nosferax is offline  
Old 17 May 2015, 01:31   #26
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
The mmu will only show in use if it's erm, in use
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 May 2015, 01:50   #27
banedon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Portsmouth / UK
Posts: 22
Ok. I took it as an indication that it was disabled.

With regard to ACAtune; I have acatune -maprom ** at the start of my startup-sequence file. This should copy 1MB kickstart ROM to Fast RAM.

Is there anything else that can/should be done?
banedon is offline  
Old 17 May 2015, 02:41   #28
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,588
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by banedon View Post
Ok. I took it as an indication that it was disabled.

With regard to ACAtune; I have acatune -maprom ** at the start of my startup-sequence file. This should copy 1MB kickstart ROM to Fast RAM.

Is there anything else that can/should be done?
If your mapping onboard KS ROM, then you only need * if I recall (512kb)
FOL is offline  
Old 17 May 2015, 02:42   #29
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,641
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Open a shell and type Acatune -status to see what is detected. An screenshot better.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 17 May 2015, 10:49   #30
banedon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Portsmouth / UK
Posts: 22
Here you go:

http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...1&d=1431848911

BTW I'm thinking of adding an FPU to the ACA1232 as it has the socket (68882 25Mhz FPU). I've sent an email to amigakit to double check that this is do-able with that accelerator. Although I'm thinking it might have to be oveclocked as the chip is only rated at 25MHz, unless it's accessed at half the system clock or something similar... We'll see.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	acatune_status.JPG
Views:	157
Size:	151.3 KB
ID:	44216  

Last edited by banedon; 17 May 2015 at 11:05.
banedon is offline  
Old 17 May 2015, 12:00   #31
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,641
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
You should install PFS3AIO as file system. It will speed up it a bit.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
As a new Amiga A1200 owner - Tip Guides - Neil79 Nostalgia & memories 85 09 May 2013 21:30
Tips for a new A1200 owner Clym5 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 47 09 February 2013 13:46
Help for a new Amiga owner using a CF please mancity support.Hardware 18 27 April 2012 18:29
Long "lost" A1200 reunited with his owner (!! lots of pictures !!) Zapotek Hardware pics 14 05 July 2011 15:52
Newbie A1200 owner questions Old Fool support.Hardware 26 27 August 2010 16:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17005 seconds with 15 queries