English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 February 2016, 21:16   #1
Blackgoat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 26
adf sdf temp, where are my data?

What a wonderful idea, FS UAE loaded origninal .adf file, then saves to .sdf file in save states.

But when I overwrite adf file with sdf (and of course rename it to adf), in floppy directory there is new file (2,1mb big, why?) but in emulation there is good old adf with unchanged data.

What can i do, please? Is there some temporary directory which must be deleted?
Blackgoat is offline  
Old 03 February 2016, 22:30   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Hi, the .sdf file isn't a complete copy of the file. It is an overlay file, which contains the *changes* to the ADF file. It's also bigger because it is an "Extended ADF" file which can store non-DOS tracks.

This is all very well, but unfortunately, you cannot replace the .adf with the .sdf. What you have to do is either to use:
- writable_floppy_images option do disable this feature, or to "convert" an existing .adf/.sdf pair:
- fire up an FS-UAE instance with writable_floppy_images and use a disk copier to copy from the source .adf(+.sdf) to a new .adf.

I'm aware that this is cumbersome, so there's a possible that one of the following this will happen in the future:
- the default behavior might change at some point, storing .adf copies in the state dir instead,
- or provide a simple-to-use function (in either FS-UAE or FS-UAE Launcher) to write back data to the original .adf.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 19 April 2018, 20:30   #3
Playaveli
GoalScoringSuperstarHero

Playaveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Age: 37
Posts: 117
Send a message via ICQ to Playaveli Send a message via AIM to Playaveli Send a message via MSN to Playaveli Send a message via Yahoo to Playaveli
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
- fire up an FS-UAE instance with writable_floppy_images and use a disk copier to copy from the source .adf(+.sdf) to a new .adf.
Didn't work for me! I've put that line to Advanced settings list, still nothing saved on the ADF file I used. Also, the line keeps disappearing automatically.

(latest MAC dev version!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post

I'm aware that this is cumbersome, so there's a possible that one of the following this will happen in the future:
- the default behavior might change at some point, storing .adf copies in the state dir instead,
- or provide a simple-to-use function (in either FS-UAE or FS-UAE Launcher) to write back data to the original .adf.
Badly needed!

Last edited by Playaveli; 19 April 2018 at 20:57.
Playaveli is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Override FS-UAE temp folder? Nova support.FS-UAE 13 03 March 2015 18:18
invalid compressed data while trying to extract lha, zip etc with adf inside Tarak1200 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 17 September 2010 18:16
IDE & Max Transfer-temp prowler support.Hardware 0 16 June 2009 21:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05687 seconds with 15 queries