English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 April 2013, 13:51   #1
r083rt9o0d3
 
Posts: n/a
Wanted: Workbench 1.3 Disks

Hi guys,


I've dusted off the old A500, and memories came flooding back!

Thing is, I cant find my WB Disks.

Would anyone please consider running a backup of their 1.3 and sell it to me please?

I'm happy to pay full postage, and a reasonable cost for the disks.

Hope you can help out another Amiga user...

Many thanks.
 
Old 01 April 2013, 14:06   #2
psygnosis
Registered User

psygnosis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: liverpool
Posts: 163
I could do with a copy too i seem to have lost mine
psygnosis is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 14:11   #3
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,324
I suppose you both have no means to network to Amiga otherwise you could try writing these yourself? Failing that, I could do it (no charge) but I don't have my Amiga at present so will be a little bit of a wait (sorry).

Another option is eBay - if you're not really particular about Workbench version here is 2.05 (http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Commodore-...item3381037987) - incidentally these are the same I used on Amiga 600 HD!
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 14:26   #4
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
PM me. I could help you both with this
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 01 April 2013, 14:27   #5
r083rt9o0d3
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
I suppose you both have no means to network to Amiga otherwise you could try writing these yourself? Failing that, I could do it (no charge) but I don't have my Amiga at present so will be a little bit of a wait (sorry).

Another option is eBay - if you're not really particular about Workbench version here is 2.05 (http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Commodore-...item3381037987) - incidentally these are the same I used on Amiga 600 HD!
Mate that would be perfect. I'm still bringing myself up to speed with accessories, accelerators, mem exp etc.

I'll PM you, and I am more than happy to wait, but I insist on paying for the disks and postage, it's the least I can do.

Thanks.

Rob.
 
Old 07 April 2013, 15:31   #6
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,324
Quote:
Originally Posted by r083rt9o0d3 View Post
Mate that would be perfect. I'm still bringing myself up to speed with accessories, accelerators, mem exp etc.

I'll PM you, and I am more than happy to wait, but I insist on paying for the disks and postage, it's the least I can do.

Thanks.

Rob.
Rob - where abouts are you based in the Midlands? Did you get these disks? Just out of curiosity, do you have anything with Workbench built in e.g. Deluxe Paint or another piece of software that boots into Workbench? If so, you might be able to create a null modem cable and network with Amiga Explorer too.

I'm still waiting on the return of my Amiga. Did you have any joy with Bamiga?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 07 April 2013, 15:53   #7
r083rt9o0d3
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Rob - where abouts are you based in the Midlands? Did you get these disks? Just out of curiosity, do you have anything with Workbench built in e.g. Deluxe Paint or another piece of software that boots into Workbench? If so, you might be able to create a null modem cable and network with Amiga Explorer too.

I'm still waiting on the return of my Amiga. Did you have any joy with Bamiga?
Hiya mate,

Yup - Bamiga sent them from the Netherlands (I think) and they arrived yesterday.

At the moment, I dont have DPaint III but it is one of the pieces of software I wanted to get.

I have been told that all of my ADF files on my PC can be transferred to WB with said null cable. Im going to look into making one as you mention...
 
Old 07 April 2013, 15:59   #8
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,324
Here is some info as the wiring for the null modem cable (http://www.amigaforever.com/kb/13-105)

If you have enough RAM then you might also be able to get CrossDos or similar to transfer files from PC to Amiga and use program like ADF2Disk to write onto disk. I mention RAM because you can use Ram Disk as a harddrive if you don't have one (but being RAM, it will be erased once you reset Amiga).
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 07 April 2013, 17:06   #9
r083rt9o0d3
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Here is some info as the wiring for the null modem cable (http://www.amigaforever.com/kb/13-105)

If you have enough RAM then you might also be able to get CrossDos or similar to transfer files from PC to Amiga and use program like ADF2Disk to write onto disk. I mention RAM because you can use Ram Disk as a harddrive if you don't have one (but being RAM, it will be erased once you reset Amiga).
Its a bit weird; my paperwork says 'this Amiga has already been populated to 1mb memory' but still has an expansion card in the bottom bay.

This card has also had the button cell batteries leak over time so i reckon I'd need to replace (i'm guessing I can just de-solder and re-attach a rechargeable one instead). I'd have to do this first as you mention making sure i have enough memory. I have jst ordered the ports for making a cable too.

Cheers!
 
Old 07 April 2013, 17:09   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,929
Early Amiga500's came with 0.5mb chip ram and were upgraded to 1mb with a 0.5mb trapdoor expansion.
Arnie is offline  
Old 07 April 2013, 23:10   #11
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
...Did you have any joy with Bamiga?
Man that's naughty...and none of your business

Quote:
Originally Posted by r083rt9o0d3 View Post
...Yup - Bamiga sent them from the Netherlands...
Never been there, but I intend to go someday
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 07 April 2013, 23:31   #12
r083rt9o0d3
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Man that's naughty...and none of your business


Never been there, but I intend to go someday
Sorry, I was certain I'd seen a foreign postmark on the envelope...

My bad. I can be a dufus at times, but Bam, you saved the day, thanks again.

Just noticed your avatar, Finland. How blind am I?
 
Old 08 April 2013, 01:53   #13
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,324
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Man that's naughty...and none of your business
Haha ... oh my. Sorry, must've stumbled onto the wrong sort of conversation
lesta_smsc is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workbench Disks Kyon project.SPS (was CAPS) 7 29 December 2009 16:24
Workbench 1.2 disks Si-Pie request.Apps 7 30 July 2009 16:47
Wanted a set of Workbench 3.1 disks Vars191 MarketPlace 6 17 December 2008 02:48
Workbench 2.1 Disks Hewitson request.Apps 4 02 July 2007 20:33
Wanted: Working Workbench 3.0 Disks ataritoobin MarketPlace 1 12 July 2005 03:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09004 seconds with 15 queries