English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 February 2016, 22:13   #81
ADz
A mighty pirate!

ADz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Hull / England
Posts: 97
Download link?
ADz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 February 2016, 06:52   #82
Vlaphor
 
Posts: n/a
Anyone have any idea what's causing my problem. I don't know how often the creator checks out this forum, but I'd appreciate any help.
 
Old 03 February 2016, 07:28   #83
ADz
A mighty pirate!

ADz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Hull / England
Posts: 97
Can somebody explain where to download this? Can't find link anywhere.
ADz is offline  
Old 03 February 2016, 15:42   #84
Vlaphor
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADz View Post
Can somebody explain where to download this? Can't find link anywhere.
http://gbamiga.elowar.com/files/
 
Old 03 February 2016, 15:46   #85
Vlaphor
 
Posts: n/a
What do I do about the error.

"No Valid Emulator Definition Could be Found In The Dat File"?

If I add winuae manually, it just loads the emulator when I double click on a game and not the game itself.
 
Old 03 February 2016, 15:46   #86
ADz
A mighty pirate!

ADz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Hull / England
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlaphor View Post
Thanks
ADz is offline  
Old 03 February 2016, 15:51   #87
ADz
A mighty pirate!

ADz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Hull / England
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlaphor View Post
What do I do about the error.

"No Valid Emulator Definition Could be Found In The Dat File"?

If I add winuae manually, it just loads the emulator when I double click on a game and not the game itself.
Have you got latest version? It says it supports latest.
ADz is offline  
Old 03 February 2016, 16:08   #88
Vlaphor
 
Posts: n/a
Yep. Latest everything. Latest WinUAE, Gamebase, and Gamebase Aimga
 
Old 03 February 2016, 18:16   #89
Boulder
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Hollola, Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vlaphor View Post
There's only the core files there. As the first post says, the EAB file server holds all you need under Belgarath's uploads.
Boulder is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 15:03   #90
Nova
Registered User

Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peristaltic City
Posts: 186
@belgarath: i just wanted to let you know that i noticed a difference in the naming scheme of the (ftp) datfiles vs gba verification.

when renaming files according to the dat, some games are not recognized in gamebase (and vice versa).

Last edited by Nova; 05 February 2016 at 15:11.
Nova is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 12:55   #91
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath View Post

Aventures de Moktar
Apparently this is a beta copy but no crack of the final version exists?
no
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath View Post
Great Courts
Does this game have manual protection? if yes then I need the clean qtx crack
good dump is in current TOSEC release.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath View Post
Lords of Doom
another corrupt file but it's the best available for ver 1.00...
just convert IPF



Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath View Post
Shaq Fu (ocs)
I need a copy of the clean disk 5 crc=f563a9f2
Just convert IPF
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath View Post
Sony Game
bad doscopy, only trained version available, I'd like it proven it doesn't work before replacing
I was wrong, obviously there exists 2 versions, completely different disk structure, anyway fixed version of trained disk in the zone.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath View Post
Time Race
I need a copy of disk 2 crc=7ce683f2
Just convert IPF.
mai is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 16:10   #92
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Thanks again mai
Belgarath is offline  
Old 11 February 2016, 01:45   #93
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
I can confirm,that both uploaded disks are fixed disks, done in june this year.
QTX release was bad, so we have done this fixed version by using the SPS release!
So i would say 100%!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath View Post
Which is great news, thanks!

I still can't get the trained version to get past the detected extra chipmem screen though..and the other version doesn't even show that screen which seems a bit strange..
I've already written back to Belgo about this

Use a "Quickstart A500 1.3 ROM, ECS Agnus, 512 KB Chip RAM + 512 KB Slow RAM" configuration and all is good

If you use "1MB Chip RAM" only with the above then I have the same issue as what Belgo originally reported i.e. can't get past the "Extra Chipmem Detected" screen

I previously used this file "Sink or Swim (1993)(Zeppelin)[cr QTX][t +5 SCX].adf" but never fully tested through all levels... after reading this thread I skipped to level 9 and this was the outcome:



Came across this thread tonight, tested the file "Sink or Swim (1993)(Zeppelin)[cr QTX][f level 9][t +5 SCX].adf" in the latest TOSEC release and did the same as above; here's what level 9 looks like now:



Thank you to whoever was responsible for this fix
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 February 2016, 10:48   #94
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Unfortunately not good enough as far as I'm concerned, don't get me wrong it's great the game has been fixed but it should work with 1mb chip. The game says extra chipmem detected so I'd guess it actually makes use of the extra memory whether it be better sound, gfx or reduced loading times. (does anyone actually know)?

The SPS version works with 1mb chip.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 11 February 2016, 11:23   #95
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath View Post
Unfortunately not good enough as far as I'm concerned, don't get me wrong it's great the game has been fixed but it should work with 1mb chip. The game says extra chipmem detected so I'd guess it actually makes use of the extra memory whether it be better sound, gfx or reduced loading times. (does anyone actually know)?

The SPS version works with 1mb chip.
I hear what you're saying. Hopefully only reduced loading times but we obviously need to check...

Tonight I'll play around and see if I can get the fixed QTX version working with 1MB Chip RAM, otherwise I'll compare / play:

Sink or Swim (1993)(Zeppelin)[cr QTX][f level 9][t +5 SCX].adf (using Quickstart A500 1.3 ROM, ECS Agnus, 512 KB Chip RAM + 512 KB Slow RAM)

vs

Sink or Swim (1993)(Zeppelin).ipf (using Quickstart A500 1.3 ROM, ECS Agnus, 1 KB Chip RAM only)
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 February 2016, 13:24   #96
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,662
Nothing on the back of the box saying that it's enhanced when using 1MB (or more):

http://hol.abime.net/1952/boxscan

It does mention "A500/PLUS/AA600/A1200"...

At work so can't listen to the sound but:

Loaded "Sink or Swim (1993)(Zeppelin)[cr QTX][f level 9][t +5 SCX].adf" using a "Quickstart A500 1.3 ROM, ECS Agnus, 512 KB Chip RAM + 512 KB Slow RAM" configuration.

Loaded "Sink or Swim (1993)(Zeppelin)(Disk 1 of 2).ipf" + "Sink or Swim (1993)(Zeppelin)(Disk 2 of 2).ipf" using a "Quickstart A1200 Basic non-expanded" configuration.

Took screenshots of the following and compared:
a) the "first title" screen.
b) "Sink or Swim text" screen.
c) "man getting into submarine" screen.
d) "1st level" screen.

Exactly the same results; no visual difference at all

...will compare the sound between the 2 different sets / configurations when I'm home tonight
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 February 2016, 14:04   #97
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,662
Also went through the manual: http://hol.abime.net/1952/manual

Only mention of extra memory is on page 4 of the PDF but no details of what this would be used for:

DamienD is offline  
Old 11 February 2016, 15:39   #98
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
Just in case..

Snow Bros, the only 100% working cracked copy is Galahads FINALBETAFIX aka "Do not spread" 1 disk version.
All other versions has a tendency to skip back to title screen occasionally during gameplay.
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=103
That's not true; the 2 disk Flashtro release (then fixed by demoniac) is 100% and doesn't freeze after stage 20 (or anywhere for that matter)

Here's our conversation over PM but I think there are also similar details buried in the Snow Bros thread:


--------------------------------------------------


1st:

demoniac quoted my post in the thread to start the PM:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Hello sir Galahad,

Thank you kindly for this. I know that you're a busy man but I must ask. Any chance that you will release a final version of this .ADF now that your beta has been tested with all the bells 'n whistles (Scoopex tro + trainer)?
Quote:
Originally Posted by demoniac
I worked on the following version, which is in the Zone, fixing bugs found on the previous trainer:

SnowBrosFlashtro.zip

--------------------------------------------------


2nd:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD
You fixed this just recently and played this version you just gave me 100% through?
Quote:
Originally Posted by demoniac
I don't release anything that doesn't work 100%. The release date is shown in the trainer.

--------------------------------------------------


I can Zone it again when I get home if you like?
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 February 2016, 16:03   #99
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,662
Ok:

... Snow Bros (1991)(Ocean)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr Flashtro][f NTSC][t +9 Flashtro][unreleased].adf [CRC 55CD9CD5]
... Snow Bros (1991)(Ocean)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr Flashtro][unreleased].adf [CRC B257173D]

"Snow Bros (1991)(Ocean)[cr Flashtro]_Working Set.rar" containing the above now in The Zone!
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 February 2016, 20:31   #100
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
Belgarath, I zoned a set of 100% working Deep Core disks.
Tested and completed in FS-UAE, WinUAE, WinUAEX and real A500.

Disk 1 = intro
Disk 2 = game (bootable)
Disk 3
Hmmm, I just tried the set above and the game always crashed just after the intro...

In my collection I use the same disk 1 & 3 as yours but this for disk 2 and all is good (no trainer though):

... Deep Core (1993)(I.C.E.)(Disk 2 of 3)[cr CLS].adf [CRC 90594D2C]
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GameBase Amiga JPond project.MAGE 18 30 November 2015 23:09
Gamebase Amiga sjakie43 project.MAGE 20 15 December 2008 00:07
Setting up Extras/SPS in GameBase Amiga [was: "gamebase"] denbob1200 project.MAGE 11 31 December 2007 22:38
gamebase for an amiga? Hoezone Amiga scene 3 26 July 2004 10:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30595 seconds with 13 queries