English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 August 2006, 16:58   #1
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 52
Posts: 592
FS: Warp Engine 040 and 2gb SCSI HD (wb preinstalled)

After getting the A4000 working with the PPC/060, I have a spare accelerator card, MacroSystems Warp Engine (for A3000, 4000, 4000T)

40MHz 68040 fitted
Takes up to 128MB RAM -- I've used with FP, EDO, and a mixture of both. I might be able to include 2 x 16MB FP SIMMS
FAST-SCSI2 interface

Sale *includes* a 2GB 3.5" HP SCSI drive, formatted, OS3.1 installed, all configured for use with the card, and setup to recognise CD0: on SCSI ID1, and a terminated 50pin SCSI cable. The whole lot just drops in, powers on, boots. Drive partitioned as
DH0: 500mb
APPS 1gb (approx)
DATA 1gb (approx)

DATA partition has some bits and bobs on it.

Um, might not be quite so easy, as my Mig had a CV64/3D, and of course that software is installed to DH0: I have a spare C64/3D though...

First chance on here, before it gets ebay'd

£offers
alewis is offline  
Old 14 August 2006, 12:25   #2
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 50
Posts: 676
Send a message via MSN to Effy
Happy

Any idea about how much you would like to have for it ???
Effy is offline  
Old 14 August 2006, 12:35   #3
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 52
Posts: 592
I'd *like* £100,000 for it.. but I'd never get that much

I really don't know. Its only of interest to A3000, 4000/030, or 4000/040 who want a better solution than the C= stock model - although it does make a noticeable difference in use when upgrading a stock A4K/040. I still remember the speed increase.

Forgot to add, comes with a manual. I can't find the box though. I seem to have lost the original software disk, but have downloaded and copied to blank.
alewis is offline  
Old 14 August 2006, 13:31   #4
Effy
http://www.amigaclub.be/
Effy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Belgium
Age: 50
Posts: 676
Send a message via MSN to Effy
Ehm, used to have a Warpengine 040 for A3000 and it only had two memory banks, so yours appears to work only on an A4000, don't know about an A3000T though ...
Effy is offline  
Old 15 August 2006, 00:40   #5
billy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: US / A
Age: 43
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by alewis
After getting the A4000 working with the PPC/060, I have a spare accelerator card, MacroSystems Warp Engine (for A3000, 4000, 4000T)

Um, might not be quite so easy, as my Mig had a CV64/3D, and of course that software is installed to DH0: I have a spare C64/3D though...

First chance on here, before it gets ebay'd

£offers
Does your spare C64/3D come with the scan doubler module for the native modes? If yes, I'll PM you an offer for the lot. Thx
billy is offline  
Old 15 August 2006, 01:04   #6
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 52
Posts: 592
Not on the spare, I'm afraid. The one in the C64 has the Eyetech scandoubler, flicker fixer and auto-switch thingie. That said, I have a Picasso IV with the SD/FF, I'm toying over which to use, and then whether I'l have two spare C64/3D, or a C64 and PIV...

@Effy. Can't say, dont have an A3K, but the manual states it works with the A3K... Looked at the online resources, and it appears the only reason the A3K version had two SIMM slots was due to slots being low profile, in order to physically fit inside the A3K case. So, mu guess is that it would work, but might require the case lid to be removed?
alewis is offline  
Old 15 August 2006, 13:20   #7
Heavyweight7t6
Junior Member
Heavyweight7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Age: 42
Posts: 161
Send a message via Yahoo to Heavyweight7t6
Alewis, you selling the C64/3D?
Heavyweight7t6 is offline  
Old 15 August 2006, 18:06   #8
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 52
Posts: 592
One of them, soon.
alewis is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacroSystems Warp Engine ROM image Toni Wilen request.Other 12 24 January 2018 20:20
Warp Engine oscillator desantii support.Hardware 8 05 September 2017 14:15
F/S Warp engine 32 mb tabuhuso MarketPlace 0 24 February 2012 15:13
FS : Warp Engine 4040 40 MHz with 64 MB RAM coze MarketPlace 9 06 March 2009 10:39
FS:- A4000/040, Warp Engine040, C64/3D, AMON, SCSI. LOADED alewis MarketPlace 20 08 February 2007 14:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09874 seconds with 13 queries