English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 March 2021, 19:44   #261
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! View Post
Enable SUPERGELS for CGX4. I noticed this also with my enhanced 3.5 install. I still see some icon problems, but the emulated Amiga doesn't "lock" after clicking on folders with that enabled. When disabled, currently..lockup. The screen resolution doesn't matter. I'll log it soon, maybe Toni can debug it.

Thanks.




There is a problem with Prometheus and OS3 ( I remember White succeeded with OS4).
This systematically crashes after installing P96 ( 2.0 or 2.1b from matay site archive ).
Voodoo is well recognized with PrmScan.
I tested with the 1.50 drivers and with the latest 2.5.
It's always the same, if I activate manually by double clicking in devs / monitors / Prometheus, it crashes.

Without Jit, with or without CPPC :

OS3.1 + Prometheus + Voodoo + MMULib
OS3.1 + Prometheus + Voodoo

Without JIT, with or without CPPC :

OS3.9 + Prometheus + Voodoo
OS3.9 + Prometheus + Voodoo + MMULib
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Image2.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	45.3 KB
ID:	71406  
Zarnal is offline  
Old 25 March 2021, 20:02   #262
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,696
Your address ranges look like you have "UAE" memory mapping enabled in memory panel. Switch to automatic or "Real".

Usually it does not matter but some software might get confused if Z3 space isn't actually Z3 space. (and it is 100% required under OS4)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 March 2021, 21:00   #263
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Your address ranges look like you have "UAE" memory mapping enabled in memory panel. Switch to automatic or "Real".

Usually it does not matter but some software might get confused if Z3 space isn't actually Z3 space. (and it is 100% required under OS4)



It's exactly the same if I switch to "automatic" or "real" mode. I have a freeze all the time after installing P96 on reboot.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 25 March 2021, 21:23   #264
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,087
Toni excuse the OT maybe it's useful I forgot that in my previous configurations I used "real memory"
then i changed (OS 4) to automatic

Instead it is right "real memory" I will have restarted winuae at least 20 times there is no longer any kind of slowdown at boot of the system and everything is faster.

While instead I have verified that for example Quake2-GL works without problems but when winuae is restarted here is a complete slowdown of winuae with OS4
so somehow Quake2-GL actually affects winuae on next reboot. (I don't know which way)
I have tried several times and Quake2-GL and probably other similar games also cause the actual slowdown when restarting winuae.

Sorry again for the OT.
White is offline  
Old 26 March 2021, 13:12   #265
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 210
These are the logs (if they can be useful).

OS 3.1 + CPPC + 128Mo + Prometheus + Voodoo + 68040 + MMU.

The freeze occurs after installing the correct P96 drivers on reboot (before being able to access WB/P96Mode)
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_4.5.0.zip (21.3 KB, 18 views)
Zarnal is offline  
Old 26 March 2021, 19:58   #266
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarnal View Post
These are the logs (if they can be useful).

OS 3.1 + CPPC + 128Mo + Prometheus + Voodoo + 68040 + MMU.

The freeze occurs after installing the correct P96 drivers on reboot (before being able to access WB/P96Mode)
Switch off CPU panel "More compatible". It only makes emulator slower and can cause problems in high end configs (and if MMU).

If it still hangs: I need the HDF. Contact me privately.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 March 2021, 21:55   #267
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Switch off CPU panel "More compatible". It only makes emulator slower and can cause problems in high end configs (and if MMU).

If it still hangs: I need the HDF. Contact me privately.



It always freezes. I just sent you the link for the HDF.




Thanks.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 28 March 2021, 20:10   #268
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarnal View Post
It always freezes. I just sent you the link for the HDF.
Confirmed, yet another byte swapping related bug specific to Prometheus. Fix will need to wait until display emulation rewrite is complete. Hopefully next week end..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 March 2021, 20:56   #269
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,696
No update yet available but just a note that Prometheus Voodoo 3 driver works after byteswap fix but it also has odd bug:

if mode is 8-bit, when blitting icons (and probably also other image elements) it tells Voodoo blitter to blit x*1 size region in host to screen mode (=blitter's source is host CPU) and then it unexpectedly writes multiple rows of data.

Voodoo documentation only says "If more data is written to the launch area than is required for the host blt specified, the extra data will be discarded, or may be used in the following host blt, if it is requested while the 2D is operating on the first hblt"

All rows (except last) must be blitted or icons are not correct. It seems blitter pushes the data to display when line is complete and next line's first word arrives and blit was supposedly already finished.

Last line needs to be skipped because there is another driver bug:

It has off by one bug in font blit routine, one extra row is blitted and if it is blitted to screen, there is garbage line below the font..

This needs annoying workaround to blitter code..

Every bridge hardware manufacturer appearently needed to code their own Voodoo driver from scratch because every driver works very differently, with different kind of weird behavior.. Only Amiga makes it possible. Again.)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 April 2021, 13:04   #270
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No update yet available but just a note that Prometheus Voodoo 3 driver works after byteswap fix but it also has odd bug:

if mode is 8-bit, when blitting icons (and probably also other image elements) it tells Voodoo blitter to blit x*1 size region in host to screen mode (=blitter's source is host CPU) and then it unexpectedly writes multiple rows of data.

Voodoo documentation only says "If more data is written to the launch area than is required for the host blt specified, the extra data will be discarded, or may be used in the following host blt, if it is requested while the 2D is operating on the first hblt"

All rows (except last) must be blitted or icons are not correct. It seems blitter pushes the data to display when line is complete and next line's first word arrives and blit was supposedly already finished.

Last line needs to be skipped because there is another driver bug:

It has off by one bug in font blit routine, one extra row is blitted and if it is blitted to screen, there is garbage line below the font..

This needs annoying workaround to blitter code..

Every bridge hardware manufacturer appearently needed to code their own Voodoo driver from scratch because every driver works very differently, with different kind of weird behavior.. Only Amiga makes it possible. Again.)

Have you tried with version 2.5 of the driver present in the hdf (SYS:PromUpdate-2.5)? I thought I had it installed for your hdf but it doesn't.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 02 April 2021, 18:40   #271
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarnal View Post
Have you tried with version 2.5 of the driver present in the hdf (SYS:PromUpdate-2.5)? I thought I had it installed for your hdf but it doesn't.
It has same bug. I guess no one ever noticed it because it accidentally worked with real hardware.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 April 2021, 13:55   #272
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 210
@Toni

There is a problem only with Mediator (A4000 or A1200) and "Gears 68K" in fullscreen mode only (see pic 1, Gears "window" and "small" are Ok).

A4000 or A1200 / OS3.1 / 68040 / Mediator 2.6 / Picasso 2.4.6 / Warp3D for Mediator 4.2.

Note : all PPC versions of " Gears " are Ok.

Thank you.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Image3.jpg
Views:	45
Size:	16.8 KB
ID:	71585  
Zarnal is offline  
Old 17 April 2021, 21:11   #273
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,583
A question (it it's too much OT please delete it):
are Voodoo 1 PCI and Voodoo 2 PCI usable in Amigas, too?
Supamax is offline  
Old Yesterday, 20:33   #274
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarnal View Post
@Toni

There is a problem only with Mediator (A4000 or A1200) and "Gears 68K" in fullscreen mode only (see pic 1, Gears "window" and "small" are Ok).

A4000 or A1200 / OS3.1 / 68040 / Mediator 2.6 / Picasso 2.4.6 / Warp3D for Mediator 4.2.

Note : all PPC versions of " Gears " are Ok.
Usual answer. I don't trust any screenshot that looks wrong. There has been far too many "it looks wrong but is correct" cases already. Looks like part of old data is not cleared, perhaps even because it runs too fast or similar..
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MAME now fully open source - time for Voodoo 3 emulation in WinUAE? jbenam support.WinUAE 32 12 December 2020 09:43
Crash of WinUAE v2.8.1.0 when testing NetSurf tygre support.WinUAE 4 28 August 2016 01:34
Voodoo GFX Emulation FOL request.UAE Wishlist 6 20 February 2015 22:55
Experimental/testing builds of WinUAE 2.7.0 with VS 2013 mark_k support.WinUAE 18 09 September 2014 22:26
Need help with CD32 emulation on Winuae trydowave support.WinUAE 9 31 August 2012 10:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10358 seconds with 15 queries