English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 September 2019, 07:42   #1
bladecgn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 188
Recommended startup and cleanup settings for WHDLoad in UAE

I wonder if there are recommended settings to set via uae-control in the S:WhdLoad-Startup and -Cleanup scripts.


What I do is to stop networking on Whdload startup by using:
SYS:c2/uae-configuration bsdsocket_emu FALSE
and turning it back on cleanupby using:
SYS:c2/uae-configuration bsdsocket_emu TRUE

Is it good to turn on cpu_memory_cycle_exact for games and turn it off for workbench?
I do it to avoid graphics being too fast in some games, like the Giana sisters crack-loading screen.

Is there anything else you would recommend?






Last edited by bladecgn; 23 September 2019 at 08:59.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 23 September 2019, 18:28   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,505
bsdsocket emulation does not support on the fly switching but it also shouldn't cause any problems with whdload. It does not have driver that would generate "spurious" interrupts.

Usually switching CPU speed to approximate is enough. Few games probably need more accurate timing.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 11:43   #3
bladecgn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 188
Thanks for the info on bsdsocket.library


It is also good to turn off immediate blitter while playing WhdLoad Games. Some games have flicker otherwise.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 11:51   #4
DamienD
Banned
 
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 47
Posts: 20,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by bladecgn View Post
It is also good to turn off immediate blitter while playing WhdLoad Games. Some games have flicker otherwise.
You shouldn't need to have this set anyway; even when not using WHDLoad.
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 September 2019, 13:31   #5
Anubis
Retro Gamer
 
Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Underworld
Age: 51
Posts: 4,058
You should change 2 settings if you are using Workbench and running fast as possible and with JIT.

ExecuteStartup=uae-configuration cpu_speed real cachesize 0

ExecuteCleanup=uae-configuration cpu_speed max cachesize 8192

Check Paul's Guide: http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/miscwhd.htm
Anubis is offline  
Old 28 September 2019, 06:13   #6
bladecgn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 188
Yes I do turn of JIT in the way you described, forgot to mention it. I also found out that only by using full cycle exact mode there are no graphics error in any game. Good games for testing are "Jet" and "F/A18 Interceptor".

WhdLoad-Startup
SYS:c2/uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed REAL cycle_exact TRUE
[CPU Frequency is set to "4x (A1200"]

WhdLload Cleanup
SYS:c2/uae-configuration cycle_exact FALSE cpu_speed max cachesize 16384

Last edited by bladecgn; 28 September 2019 at 06:19.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 06 October 2019, 12:03   #7
bladecgn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 188
Als it is a good idea to turn on the blitter wait function in WinUAE as some gmes need it.


In WHDLoad-Startup I use now:
Code:
SYS:c2/uae-configuration cachesize 0 cpu_speed REAL cycle_exact TRUE cpu_multiplier 8 waiting_blits automatic
If $Scanlines EQ "Yes"
  SYS:c2/uae-configuration gfx_filter_scanlines 70 gfx_filter_scanlineratio 19
EndIf

And in WHDLoad-Cleanup:
Code:
SYS:c2/uae-configuration cycle_exact FALSE cpu_speed max cachesize 16384 immediate_blits TRUE waiting_blits FALSE cpu_compatible FALSE
If $Scanlines EQ "Yes"
  SYS:c2/uae-configuration gfx_filter_scanlines 0 gfx_filter_scanlineratio 17
EndIf

The Scanlines-variable controls if Scanlines are enabled or not.

Last edited by bladecgn; 06 October 2019 at 12:26.
bladecgn is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
P-UAE Recommended settings to improve performance and prevent sound issues. qclart support.OtherUAE 2 04 February 2019 12:51
FS-UAE launcher startup fail Windows 10 lugash support.FS-UAE 1 29 July 2017 02:54
How can access to Early Startup screen from FS-UAE? decruncher support.FS-UAE 7 15 November 2016 21:14
fs-uae-arcade crashes on startup - stock Ubuntu 15 zardoz support.FS-UAE 1 09 August 2015 21:53
What are the recommended settings for ASM-One? MethodGit Coders. General 1 05 November 2010 15:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:47.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09923 seconds with 13 queries