English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 February 2007, 21:56   #1
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,348
Classic WB LITE

Will this work on a stock A600 with 2mb CHIP and 2mb FAST?

If so, how much ram will it eat?

How is it installed? Do I need a set of WB 3.1 disks?

I see a file called install.adf but havnt tested it yet.

Just generally how to use it.

Thanks
Smiley is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 February 2007, 03:40   #2
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 36
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
The best is to install it in winuae, and then copy the stuff to the hd by connecting it to the pc. winlite itself works, but some programs included require 020+, like dopus or janoED (some I can't remember now).
coze is offline  
Old 13 February 2007, 08:24   #3
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 40
Posts: 4,925
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
get it installed in winuae(you need WB 3.1 handy). Then Zip the whole harddrive to your PC HDD. Then get the CWB Zip archive onto your real amiga HDD. Boot from the Install.adf, it will then extract the CWB zip for you. et voila!
DDNI is online now  
Old 16 February 2007, 21:50   #4
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 40
Posts: 4,925
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
@Smiley did you get it to work? Or are you selling ypour A1200 in frustration ??? http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=28080
DDNI is online now  
Old 17 February 2007, 00:47   #5
Bamiga2002
bye BlizzardPPC...

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 3,154
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Why oh why are you selling your towered A1200? This thread could have been avoided if you spared it with you. Are you trying to torture us to help "accelerate" your A600 to the death with endless patches?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 05 March 2007, 16:12   #6
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,348
Well the A1200T is now sold as I never used it.

The A600 is on hold while I wait for a new IDE splitter/buffer and clockport troubles.

I do however now have a 3.1 KS rom and WB 3.1 installed.
Smiley is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is Classic WB Lite compatible with CGX4? stefcep2 support.Apps 8 02 October 2010 16:31
Mouse wheel madness in Dopus (Classic Wb Lite v 24) emuola project.ClassicWB 9 26 September 2010 14:55
Classic WorkBench Lite snoopy1992 project.ClassicWB 1 21 December 2009 07:40
Classic WB Lite on real standard amiga1200 Sparticle project.ClassicWB 8 25 October 2009 17:48
Startup Errors on Classic Lite kipper2k project.ClassicWB 5 04 August 2009 02:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11711 seconds with 11 queries