English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 July 2013, 22:38   #1
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 706
Icons don't display properly.

I was wondering if anyone out there could help me get rid of the magenta background that is displayed on the icons in YAM or Ibrowse.

Thanks
source is offline  
Old 16 July 2013, 00:24   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,544
you should be able to change the mui-settings of iBrowse.
ibrowse -> preferences -> mui ...
on my 800x600 rtg screen i cannot see this "preferences" entry in menu strip - maybe font problem here.
i have no idea what is the tool-name of the menu-tool , which is shown on the left - shows menus of current programs as a drop down-menu.

attach a screenshot of the margenta icons, maybe one could identify the region and options in mui-settings - to change them
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ibrowse.png
Views:	185
Size:	42.5 KB
ID:	36071  
emufan is offline  
Old 16 July 2013, 01:33   #3
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 609
This is a PNG alpha transparency issue. If your system cannot support alpha transparency you will have to change the images.

To display them correctly you need RTG and a datatype that supports alpha transparency, like WarpPNG or akPNG. Even then you may have problems. It wont work with Dopus5 and only partially works on my P96 WinUAE setup. It appears to be fully working on my A1500/CV643D/CGX4...
James is offline  
Old 16 July 2013, 01:47   #4
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 706
So it I because I am using dopus as workbench replacement?
source is offline  
Old 16 July 2013, 01:53   #5
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 609
Quote:
Originally Posted by source View Post
So it I because I am using dopus as workbench replacement?
Yes...

(Or at least one of the reasons... )
James is offline  
Old 16 July 2013, 02:13   #6
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 706
So in order to get the icons to display properly, I would need to stop using dopus as workbench replacement or convert all the images over to another format?
source is offline  
Old 16 July 2013, 17:28   #7
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,544
is it related to workbench-icons? if so, you can try PeterKs icon.library.
this was my first thought, reading "icons" - so mybe it will help.

Edit: attached a picture i get with normal wb 3.1. you are talking about the magenta color in "available buttons" ?
AmigaSys comes with some single-file-gif-buttons for IBrowse. they look good here, i've attached them. they sit in IBrowse/Images folder. if you want try.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ibrowse.png
Views:	157
Size:	20.9 KB
ID:	36074  
Attached Files
File Type: zip ibrowse-images.zip (16.7 KB, 81 views)

Last edited by emufan; 16 July 2013 at 18:06.
emufan is offline  
Old 16 July 2013, 18:27   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by source View Post
So it I because I am using dopus as workbench replacement?
Yes...

(Or at least one of the reasons... )
This is, well, utter nonsense. IBrowse or YAM are completely independent from DOpus. Running DOpus in parallel does not influence how images are displayed in any way.



Quote:
Originally Posted by source View Post
So in order to get the icons to display properly, I would need to stop using dopus as workbench replacement or convert all the images over to another format?
No, it won't change anything.



Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
is it related to workbench-icons?
No, it isn't. It's like James explained in his first post: it's related to PNG images with alpha channel and how different datatypes handle (or don't handle) the alpha channel.
thomas is offline  
Old 16 July 2013, 19:49   #9
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,544
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
No, it isn't. It's like James explained in his first post: it's related to PNG images with alpha channel and how different datatypes handle (or don't handle) the alpha channel.
ok, i was confused by the term icons a bit. perhaps the icon-images may help source.
emufan is offline  
Old 17 July 2013, 00:45   #10
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 706
Sorry for the confusion with me using icons. It is as the ibrowse photo from emufan. As for the Dopus - I am running it as a workbench replacement. Is it just a problem with one of my data types? Thanks for the replies.
source is offline  
Old 17 July 2013, 01:27   #11
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
I would try with WarpDT. You can try them (datatypes) before registering.

http://www.warpdt.co.uk/

If it doesn't work, try changing the Mui preferences or perhaps your amount of colors or your Fullpalette preferences.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 17 July 2013, 02:38   #12
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 609
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
This is, well, utter nonsense. IBrowse or YAM are completely independent from DOpus. Running DOpus in parallel does not influence how images are displayed in any way.
Yes, you are right, I came to this assumption (always a bad thing) because I could not get it to work on AmiKIT even though it works on my AfA WB. Both use akPNG and the one big obvious difference was that AmiKIT used DOpus 5... But I should have tested it further before jumping to conclusions, I have just installed WarpPNG on AmiKIT and it is working. So it seems that akPNG does not work in some conditions. (I did switch the variable to Alpha=GOOD).

Apologies to Source for any confusion. Based on the problems I have found with akPNG I would also recommend WarpPNG (WarpDT).

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
No, it isn't. It's like James explained in his first post: it's related to PNG images with alpha channel and how different datatypes handle (or don't handle) the alpha channel.
At least I got something right.
James is offline  
Old 17 July 2013, 03:19   #13
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,068
What I've seen is that some icons AmiKit uses look darker (worse) on AmiKit Real with WarpPNG. See the "Favourites" icon for example.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 17 July 2013, 07:56   #14
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
Yes, you are right, I came to this assumption (always a bad thing) because I could not get it to work on AmiKIT even though it works on my AfA WB. Both use akPNG and the one big obvious difference was that AmiKIT used DOpus 5... But I should have tested it further before jumping to conclusions, I have just installed WarpPNG on AmiKIT and it is working. So it seems that akPNG does not work in some conditions. (I did switch the variable to Alpha=GOOD).

Apologies to Source for any confusion. Based on the problems I have found with akPNG I would also recommend WarpPNG (WarpDT).
I think that both AK and Warp datatypes support the alpha channel. The major problem is that the super class, picture.datatype, does not preserve it. That's why it works on AfA, but not on 3.x.

Maybe that WarpDT converts the alpha channel into a mask (each pixel either fully transparent or fully opaque, no partial transparency). This should work with any picture.datatype, but does not give the full quality if alpha is supported (i.e. with AfA).
thomas is offline  
Old 17 July 2013, 08:37   #15
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,745
Sometimes this magenta background is just caused by a broken file or wrong version of palette.prefs. Try to reset to the defaults in /prefs/Palette and then save.

If you are using Warp datatypes then don't rely on the last free versions, because they still have many bugs. Try out the latest releases from Oliver Roberts' homepage or from the Aminet.
PeterK is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help : Setting up display properly Djay support.WinUAE 2 10 September 2012 16:39
Using a predefined res. to display the WB properly when in window mode -RTG'd WB only NewDeli New to Emulation or Amiga scene 60 16 October 2009 08:41
CTX Monitor doesn't display properly. goodman support.Hardware 4 26 February 2008 04:16
Some games don't have icons Heula project.ClassicWB 78 10 January 2008 04:13
How can I have WinUAE display 320x240 properly? vwlssknght support.WinUAE 12 05 July 2006 14:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10442 seconds with 14 queries