English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 August 2012, 02:59   #1
MrX_Cuci
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 40
Posts: 186
Diskswapper command line

I can't seem to get -diskswapper= command line working. I thought it would work just like dragging and dropping a packed file and it auto "mounts" in the appropriate slots. Am I wrong? Would work wonders for my arcade cabinet.

This does work, but seems inefficient: winuae64.exe -s use_gui=no -s win32.ctrl_f11_is_quit=true -s gfx_fullscreen_amiga=true -s quickstart=a500,1 -s floppy0=disk1.adf -s diskimage0=disk 1.adf -s diskimage1=disk2.adf etc. and I have to unzip the files before hand.

Last edited by MrX_Cuci; 25 August 2012 at 03:23.
MrX_Cuci is offline  
Old 25 August 2012, 08:44   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,887
-diskswapper=image1.adf,image2.adf,image3.adf,.. is supported (including paths inside zip, like file.zip\image1.adf) but it does not automatically scan zip files.

Perhaps it can be done.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 August 2012, 09:12   #3
MrX_Cuci
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 40
Posts: 186
Thanks for the reply. That should be sufficient I guess.
MrX_Cuci is offline  
Old 02 September 2012, 18:06   #4
MrX_Cuci
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 40
Posts: 186
If there is any room to fit it in your shedule, please do. (and if it is not too boring :-) ) It's a pain on a cab. I have to create seperate confis for each game, becuase of the filename structures. (Disk A, Disk 1, Disc 1, Install Disk etc.)
MrX_Cuci is offline  
Old 08 September 2012, 20:06   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,887
-diskswapper command line archive "unpacking" now implemented: http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip

Please confirm it works as expected.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 September 2012, 21:03   #6
MrX_Cuci
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 40
Posts: 186
Hmmm...doesn't work for me. I used: winuae.exe -s use_gui=no -s quickstart=a500,1 -diskswapper="D:\Hyperspin\Emulators\WinUAE2.4.1.0\1.zip" -0 "D:\Hyperspin\Emulators\WinUAE2.4.1.0\1.zip

-0 command at least works, so was expecting -diskswapper= to work aswell. Tried several things. 1 time I saw it in the ini file, but could not reproduce it anymore. (how to get the ini file by the way?)

EDIT: [DiskImageMRUList] My guess this is listed when using -0 command
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.0 KB, 158 views)

Last edited by MrX_Cuci; 09 September 2012 at 21:41.
MrX_Cuci is offline  
Old 09 September 2012, 22:16   #7
MrX_Cuci
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 40
Posts: 186
Never mind. It does work! Great...will test some more. I think configuration.cache screwed things up. Thank you very much.

If anyone wants to know the command line I use:
winuae.exe -s use_gui=no -s gfx_fullscreen_amiga=true -s quickstart=a500,1 -diskswapper="path to game\game name.extension" -0 "path to game\game name.extension" (default.uae config is loaded automatically)

I have mapped buttons to "Insert Disk in current Disk Swapper slot in DF0:" and "Next slot in disk swapper"
I'll probably have to map "Eject disk in DF0:" for games that need it. Haven't come across any yet.

TIP @ Toni
It would be even better if you have disk swapper menu popping up on screen, to you see what you are doing. I guess that's pretty hard to create in fullscreen mode.

Last edited by MrX_Cuci; 09 September 2012 at 23:11.
MrX_Cuci is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDD from command line brolly support.WinUAE 2 29 March 2012 22:46
is there new command line ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 15 April 2007 12:21
Command line WinUae? resle support.WinUAE 1 02 December 2005 12:13
command line? Drake1009 support.WinUAE 7 14 August 2004 17:17
Command Line. ruttolibero support.WinUAE 1 25 July 2003 15:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07299 seconds with 16 queries