English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 February 2008, 09:23   #1
goodman
Registered User
goodman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Citrus Heights/CA/USA
Posts: 20
CTX Monitor doesn't display properly.

Hey everybody, aren't CTX monitors suppose to work with A1200's?
I remember using one of these monitors several years back w/o a problem and I recently picked up some of these from my company since they were going to throw them away. I hooked them up with an adapter to my A1200 but I can't get a clean display -there is horizontal overlap and no screen controls on the monitor fix the problem. Anybody have the same problem?
goodman is offline  
Old 25 February 2008, 20:24   #2
Misha
Registered User
Misha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 25
@Goodman

Welcome to the Board

Yeah i know all about A1200 Probs with CRT Monitors,sorry but i assume you mean`t CRT. what`s your setup?? are you using a graphics board? need a little more info before i could possibly help.

Enjoy your stay @ EAB, a really friendly board where everyone shares the same passion.
Misha is offline  
Old 25 February 2008, 21:18   #3
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 46
Posts: 5,257
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
CTX is a brand of monitor.
Some older CTX monitors were true multisyncs and could handle 15hz.
Newer (post amiga decline) CTX screens were still multisync, but could no longer support 15hz modes.
DDNI is offline  
Old 25 February 2008, 21:33   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,384
Non of my CTX monitors (1996) work with A1200. Not even to the point you can, I just get no signal.
alexh is offline  
Old 26 February 2008, 04:16   #5
goodman
Registered User
goodman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Citrus Heights/CA/USA
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Misha View Post
@Goodman

Welcome to the Board

Yeah i know all about A1200 Probs with CRT Monitors,sorry but i assume you mean`t CRT. what`s your setup?? are you using a graphics board? need a little more info before i could possibly help.

Enjoy your stay @ EAB, a really friendly board where everyone shares the same passion.
Thanks for the welcome! I wish I had a graphics board, but no such luck -I was just trying to run the video straight out of a stock A1200 w/ an adapter. The model for the CTX is a 1451C (CRT). these monitors looked exactly like the one I used to have.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI

CTX is a brand of monitor.
Some older CTX monitors were true multisyncs and could handle 15hz.
Newer (post amiga decline) CTX screens were still multisync, but could no longer support 15hz modes.
Damn, I thought I was on to something here -looks like I'm out of luck.
goodman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Icons don't display properly. source support.Apps 14 17 July 2013 08:37
Help : Setting up display properly Djay support.WinUAE 2 10 September 2012 16:39
Using a predefined res. to display the WB properly when in window mode -RTG'd WB only NewDeli New to Emulation or Amiga scene 60 16 October 2009 08:41
WinUAE: Sumea Demo doesn't work properly Leonid support.WinUAE 7 06 May 2008 20:33
How can I have WinUAE display 320x240 properly? vwlssknght support.WinUAE 12 05 July 2006 14:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07014 seconds with 13 queries