English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 May 2007, 01:48   #1
CoCan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 42
WinUAE not starting properly

Hi,

I wonder if anyone can help please.

I ran winuae with no problems on previous occassions.

however i can no longer get it to work. the only things i can think of what i have done since last time i had it working is do an XP reinstallation and got a new graphics card.

tonight i have tried versions 1.4.2, 1.4.1 and 1.3.1 all with the same effect,

i install winuae
point paths to the rom folder.
select a disk for DF0 from floppy drives and hit start.

im certain no other configuration was needed from me on previous occassions and the above steps would work.

previously, the disk would load promptly, but recently im just getting very slow responses when winuae loads, my whole pc slows down (but no increase in cpu power) and the winuae screen just flashes white and black and sometimes grey. at the bottom in the task bar some weird stuff is going on, which i cant begin to explain (and probably won't help)

the whole thing becomes unresponsive and i have to use task manager to exit.


any ideas please?
CoCan is offline  
Old 24 May 2007, 05:48   #2
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 39
Posts: 657
Which process is consuming all the CPU time in the task manager? WinUAE? Did you install the latest graphics drivers for your new card?
TikTok is offline  
Old 24 May 2007, 11:10   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,876
Attach your winuaebootlog.txt, thanks.

(this feels familiar but I don't remember why...)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 May 2007, 14:56   #4
CoCan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 42
TikTok - no cpu power is actually taken by any proccess, just my pc acts like cpu power is at max with its unreaponsiveness.

Toni - attached, thanks


i dunno if there is a problems with the Roms, or if i am doing something wrong. I noticed when i point winuae to the roms folder it said 'available' but the path didnt change in winaue. i also tried moving the location where the roms where located.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (15.2 KB, 200 views)
CoCan is offline  
Old 31 May 2007, 00:34   #5
CoCan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 42
any ideas anyone?
CoCan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sending keys or simulate them properly on WinUAE window. olesio support.WinUAE 4 08 June 2013 22:37
a few options when starting winuae ? kirk support.WinUAE 2 11 April 2009 04:46
Apidya not working properly... Predabot support.Games 61 03 February 2009 02:02
WinUAE: Sumea Demo doesn't work properly Leonid support.WinUAE 7 06 May 2008 20:33
How can I have WinUAE display 320x240 properly? vwlssknght support.WinUAE 12 05 July 2006 14:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07067 seconds with 14 queries