English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 June 2006, 20:45   #1
vwlssknght
 
Posts: n/a
How can I have WinUAE display 320x240 properly?

Every time I set WinUAE to run in full screen mode at 320x240 resolution, the result is a HUGE image, of which I see, roughly, a quarter of. The application isn't telling my monitor to resize itself properly, it seems. I'm running Windows in 1280x1024.

I've tried turning the line mode down to normal, low res, etc., but nothing seems to work.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but wasn't the Amiga 500's native resolution 320x240? I want to be able to play the games now as I played them then, which is why I want to be able to emulate said resolution.

Any ideas as to what's going on?
 
Old 21 June 2006, 21:19   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,031
Quote:
wasn't the Amiga 500's native resolution 320x240?
The Amiga 500's native resolution was 640x256 (called hires). 320x256 is called lores and is displayed correctly if you set WinUAE's screen mode to 640x512. WinUAE automatically scales the screen to the native size.

You can display 320x256 natively if you enable lores checkbox in WinUAE, but then hires screens won't display correctly.

None of the Amiga screen modes displays correctly on 320x240 or 640x480 because it's too small for the Amiga's display (240 vs. 256 resp. 480 vs. 512).

You should live with 800x600. Then the Amiga's display has some empty frames around it, but this is exactly how it looked like on a TV or an Amiga monitor.
thomas is offline  
Old 21 June 2006, 22:02   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,386
If it's an NTSC Amiga, are the native modes not different?
alexh is offline  
Old 21 June 2006, 22:50   #4
vwlssknght
 
Posts: n/a
The problem that I have with 800x600 is that it appears to be aliased, or smoothed, somehow, not quite like the original Amiga displayed its graphics, if you know what I mean. When I scale it down to 640x480 that anti-aliased look goes away, but the picture falls off the screen somewhat.

And yes, my Amiga was NTSC.
 
Old 21 June 2006, 23:38   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,887
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas
The Amiga 500's native resolution was 640x256 (called hires). 320x256 is called lores and is displayed correctly if you set WinUAE's screen mode to 640x512. WinUAE automatically scales the screen to the native size.
There is no "native" Amiga resolution. 320x256 is displayed if specific display parameters are set to custom registers. Programs can have larger or smaller resolution. I'd call 320x256 "nominal" PAL resolution
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 June 2006, 00:07   #6
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Yeah, it's like on the C64 in some way: you as the developer can choose *your* resolution (i. e. from a list of built-in resolutions). If you can make sure all the people using your software will play resp. work with their sunglasses on (always make sure, otherwise you might be made liable for recourse of eye cancer ), you can decide to use interlace mode, for instance
andreas is offline  
Old 25 June 2006, 04:29   #7
fmcpma
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Portugal / Porto
Age: 55
Posts: 62
You have, in the display section, to choose the full-screen resolution of 320x240, turn "Full-screen native modes" on, "Force low resolution" on, "Line Mode" to normal, probably turn on both centering settings and, if it is a PAL game that fills the whole screen, "Correct aspect ratio" on.

You might also, in the case of a PAL game, turn off NTSC in the chipset section.
fmcpma is offline  
Old 02 July 2006, 01:07   #8
P-J
Grumpy veteran
P-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Moorpark, California
Age: 40
Posts: 1,146
Send a message via MSN to P-J
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
If it's an NTSC Amiga, are the native modes not different?
Yes, it's 240 or 480 instead of 256 or 512.
P-J is offline  
Old 02 July 2006, 06:40   #9
LocalH
Amiga user since 1990
LocalH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kingsport, TN / USA
Age: 40
Posts: 284
Actually, non-overscan NTSC Amiga modes are 200 and 400 lines.
LocalH is offline  
Old 05 July 2006, 02:27   #10
fmcpma
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Portugal / Porto
Age: 55
Posts: 62
I think he meant that 256 or 512 would be needed to have true PAL emulation.
fmcpma is offline  
Old 05 July 2006, 10:37   #11
Damage
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Australia
Age: 47
Posts: 14
Not to put off what anyone is saying but i found that 720x576 is the best resolution i have seen for a winuae display that is if your video card supports it that is.

My old geforceFX 5200 done a very nice job in this resolution especially with the scanline option enabled but since my upgrade to an ati Raedon videocard i no longer have the ability to use this resolution
Damage is offline  
Old 05 July 2006, 11:56   #12
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,386
Most cards that have TV OUT can do this resolution.
alexh is offline  
Old 05 July 2006, 14:03   #13
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,305
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damage
Not to put off what anyone is saying but i found that 720x576 is the best resolution i have seen for a winuae display that is if your video card supports it that is.

My old geforceFX 5200 done a very nice job in this resolution especially with the scanline option enabled but since my upgrade to an ati Raedon videocard i no longer have the ability to use this resolution
I agree with this. 720x576 is cool

If you video card doesn't support this mode (as mine doesn't) then use this:

PowerStrip
http://entechtaiwan.net/util/ps.shtm
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Icons don't display properly. source support.Apps 14 17 July 2013 08:37
Help : Setting up display properly Djay support.WinUAE 2 10 September 2012 16:39
Using a predefined res. to display the WB properly when in window mode -RTG'd WB only NewDeli New to Emulation or Amiga scene 60 16 October 2009 08:41
CTX Monitor doesn't display properly. goodman support.Hardware 4 26 February 2008 04:16
WinUAE not starting properly CoCan support.WinUAE 4 31 May 2007 00:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08039 seconds with 13 queries