English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 November 2009, 17:20   #1
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Make game installer look for FF0: (FMSsys)

Hi all, am trying to install Innocent until caught using .adf files mounted on my real amiga with FMSsys.

I have FF0: FF1: and FF2: mounted. The install disk is in FF0; but on running the install script it demands DF0: I tried to open the install program to change the calls for DF0: to FF0: but had no success.

assign df0: FF0: doesnt work.

Is there a quick way to get over this?
DDNI is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 November 2009, 17:35   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Try 'Assign dismount df0:' and then 'Assign df0: ff0:'. That should work
TCD is offline  
Old 11 November 2009, 18:08   #3
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Try 'Assign dismount df0:' and then 'Assign df0: ff0:'. That should work
IIRC it's 'assign df0: dismount' - but I could be wrong
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 11 November 2009, 18:11   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Just checked and both versions work
TCD is offline  
Old 11 November 2009, 18:49   #5
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
yes they both work... sadly the IUC installer doesnt seem to work... Using the DLM release from planetemu.
DDNI is offline  
Old 11 November 2009, 18:56   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Since I installed it myself back in 2005, I can't remember which version I used
...but I still have it installed, so check the zone DDNI
TCD is offline  
Old 11 November 2009, 19:00   #7
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
nice one my good man
DDNI is offline  
Old 11 November 2009, 19:01   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
You're welcome
TCD is offline  
Old 11 November 2009, 21:09   #9
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Just checked and both versions work
Pah
musashi5150 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So, I Wanna Make A New 68k Amiga Game,... Again fishyfish Retrogaming General Discussion 21 08 May 2013 00:31
Help needed to make a game assign lolafg request.Other 21 28 January 2009 20:22
Make an HD install for a game ? lolafg Coders. General 8 04 May 2008 00:28
Can anyone make this great-looking game work? S. Campbell support.WinUAE 11 08 September 2004 20:55
What game would you like to se as a movie? (I'll make them) Ironclaw Retrogaming General Discussion 22 07 March 2003 18:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13659 seconds with 14 queries