English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 January 2013, 20:56   #1
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,633
Send a message via MSN to FOL
ChipMEM Bug.

Think I found a bug in the chipmem selection.

If you set chipmem to 1.5MB, it only registers as 512kb.
I was trying an A500 setup with 1.5MB CHIP and 2MB FAST.

It always gave 2.5MB total ram, avail also shows maximum chip as 0.5MB.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (7.5 KB, 69 views)

Last edited by FOL; 08 January 2013 at 22:14.
FOL is offline  
Old 09 January 2013, 08:06   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,922
OCS Agnus?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 January 2013, 12:15   #3
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,633
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
OCS Agnus?
Ive tried, OCS and full ecs both the same.
I also tried the default config's for A500 and A500+.

Happens on every config I try. If I put ChipRAM to 2MB or 1MB its seen fine.
Only seems to be 1.5MB not showing correctly.
FOL is offline  
Old 09 January 2013, 16:14   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,922
"Do not allow if JIT possible" check got broken some versions ago. Fixed. (JIT won't like non-power-of-2 memory region size)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 January 2013, 22:41   #5
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,633
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"Do not allow if JIT possible" check got broken some versions ago. Fixed. (JIT won't like non-power-of-2 memory region size)
Cool, so should work in next beta?
I only noticed as I needed that config for a test I was running.
FOL is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A604: New chipmem expansion - and more! Schoenfeld News 58 11 September 2011 12:50
Chipmem usage different from real machine? mombasajoe support.WinUAE 22 01 March 2010 17:56
Wasted Dreams chipmem problem ancalimon support.Games 7 28 January 2010 18:53
Chipmem bandwidth question. Thorham Coders. General 8 16 December 2009 00:31
ChipMEM and FastMEM on A500 Iznougoud support.Hardware 6 20 June 2008 12:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06252 seconds with 14 queries