English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2018, 12:11   #481
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,744
BB3&4 1.42 is out, and can be downloaded from http://amigan.1emu.net/releases/#bb
Minuous is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 February 2018, 13:01   #482
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 993
instead of updating who bb3&4 and reverting all my icons, positions and prefs for just these two files,
where can i find find reqtools.library v39.3? and where am i able to find latest icon.library v46.4.474?
in aminet there is only v46.4.473 (2018-02-02): http://aminet.net/package/util/libs/IconLib_46.4

/edit: nevermind. i just extracted these two files from bb3&4 archive and replaced the ones in libs:
also with old reqtools.library v32.3, no closing when hitting ESC so i assume ESC never worked...

Last edited by honx; 19 February 2018 at 19:10.
honx is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 18:29   #483
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,100
For following the development of icon.library 46.4...

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=64079
kolla is offline  
Old 27 February 2018, 05:06   #484
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 641
Quote:
Originally Posted by TuKo View Post
Experienced a nasty bug with reqtools.library 39.3rev2 : when a file requester is open, the Amiga freeze when closing the window with ESC key (reproduced also in WinUAE).

Reverting to original 39.3 fixed this.
Can you be a bit more specific what fails ?
I have done numerous tests and had no problems like you describe.
The only ill effect is if you made a selection and pressed ESC, the file will still get passed as if you clicked OK.
Michael is offline  
Old 16 May 2018, 23:22   #485
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 993
updated memacs 3.12g in boingbag#4 v1.44 doesn't have any menues.
and it also does not show any version in file information (amiga key + i).
so how can i revert back to old memacs? where can i find old memacs?

if it is this one found on aminet, one reason more for reverting back.
because this version is unfinished, incomplete and instable anyway:
Quote:
This port of the MicroEmacs editor is currently unfinished (The binary runs,
but there are some bugs to be fixed). I currently do not have the time to
finish the port, so maybe someone else would like to do this (which is the
reason, why I publish it in this state, together with the source code).
this one is from 1996. "old" memacs i had before "updating" was from 1999...

//edit: nevermind, i did it the "hard" way. i restored an old version of hdf.
copied original memacs and replaced 3.12g on latest hdf with original one.
now i have working memacs v2.1 (44.2) from 26.07.1999 installed again.

Last edited by honx; 17 May 2018 at 00:13.
honx is offline  
Old 17 May 2018, 05:34   #486
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,744
Actually it came from here: http://www.mtxia.com/js/Downloads/Ed...CS/index.shtml but it is identical to the one on Aminet. That site is missing any warning about it being unfinished/buggy, I have now sent them an email pointing it out.

BB3&4 V1.45 has now been released; it is the same as V1.44 except without MEmacs.

Last edited by Minuous; 17 May 2018 at 05:49.
Minuous is offline  
Old 17 May 2018, 07:48   #487
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
Actually it came from here: http://www.mtxia.com/js/Downloads/Ed...CS/index.shtml but it is identical to the one on Aminet. That site is missing any warning about it being unfinished/buggy, I have now sent them an email pointing it out.

BB3&4 V1.45 has now been released; it is the same as V1.44 except without MEmacs.
Buggy? I suppose this is just a different branch... probably the Amiga OS developers took the MEmacs, made it more Amiga-ich here and there (menus, etc.), but their changes didn’t go to the mainline.
Romanujan is offline  
Old 17 May 2018, 09:15   #488
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by Romanujan View Post
Buggy? I suppose this is just a different branch... probably the Amiga OS developers took the MEmacs, made it more Amiga-ich here and there (menus, etc.), but their changes didn’t go to the mainline.
if developer himself says that it is unfinished, then i take it on face value.
Quote:
This port of the MicroEmacs editor is currently unfinished (The binary runs,
but there are some bugs to be fixed). I currently do not have the time to
finish the port
, so maybe someone else would like to do this (which is the
reason, why I publish it in this state, together with the source code).
and this was back in 1996, so obviously no one ever finished that port in past 22 years...
honx is offline  
Old 22 May 2018, 21:26   #489
HanSolo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Gdynia/Poland
Posts: 155
I see that CPU command was updated. What was changed ?
HanSolo is offline  
Old 22 May 2018, 23:28   #490
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,744
@HanSolo:

Taken from the Boing Bags 3&4 readme:

- Changed all AllocMem calls to MEMF_FAST (Moving the VBR or remapping the
ROM makes no sense if the required Fast RAM is not available )
- Replaced Reloc32 code with PC relative code (this makes the executable a
little smaller and faster)
Minuous is offline  
Old 25 May 2018, 14:55   #491
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 54
Posts: 380
@Thread

FYI, the reason CPU was updated is explained here:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=92403
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 03 June 2018, 14:26   #492
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 993
a question about "the":
if i have this script (translated to german by myself) in wbstartub:
Code:
/*Erstellt mittels THE*/
ADDRESS WORKBENCH
KEYBOARD ADD NAME '"CloseAllDrawers"' KEY '"SHIFT ESC"' CMD "REXX:CloseAllDrawers.rexx"
KEYBOARD ADD NAME '"Open1"' KEY '"RETURN"' CMD "rexx:Open.rexx"
KEYBOARD ADD NAME '"Open2"' KEY '"SHIFT RETURN"' CMD "rexx:Open.rexx YES"
KEYBOARD ADD NAME '"CloseWin"' KEY '"ESC"' CMD "rexx:CloseActiveWin.rexx"
KEYBOARD ADD NAME '"Delete"' KEY '"DEL"' CMD "rexx:Delete.rexx"
KEYBOARD ADD NAME '"OpenShell"' KEY '"LAMIGA ESC"' CMD "'address command ''NewShell from S:Shell-Startup WINDOW=VNC:0/350//160/Shell/CLOSE'''"
KEYBOARD ADD NAME '"Window Update"' KEY '"SPACE"' CMD "'MENU WINDOW.UPDATE'"

MENU ADD NAME '"FlushLibs"' TITLE '"Flush Libraries"' SHORTCUT "F" CMD "'address command ''c:avail flush >NIL:'''"
MENU ADD NAME '"say"' TITLE '"WBSay"' CMD "'address command ''C:say'''"
MENU ADD NAME '"Separator1"' TITLE '"~"' CMD ""
MENU ADD NAME '"CloseAllDrawers"' TITLE '"Alle Schubladen schlie?en"' CMD "rexx:CloseAllDrawers.rexx"
MENU ADD NAME '"CloseInactiveDrawers"' TITLE '"Inaktive Schubladen schlie?en"' SHORTCUT "!" CMD "rexx:CloseExceptActiveWin.rexx"
MENU ADD NAME '"CloseParentDrawers"' TITLE '"?berordner schlie?en"' SHORTCUT "$" CMD "rexx:CloseTopWin.rexx"
MENU ADD NAME '"CloseChildDrawers"' TITLE '"Unterordner schlie?en"' SHORTCUT "#" CMD "rexx:CloseSubWin.rexx"
MENU ADD NAME '"CreateDefaults"' TITLE '"Snapshot DefIcons"' SHORTCUT "%" CMD "rexx:CreateDefaults.rexx"
MENU ADD NAME '"OpenDrawer"' TITLE '"Íffne Schublade..."' SHORTCUT "&" CMD "rexx:OpenSelDrawer.rexx"
MENU ADD NAME '"RememberDrawers"' TITLE '"Merke ge÷ffnete Schubladen"' CMD "rexx:SaveOpenDrawers.rexx"
MENU ADD NAME '"ForgetDrawers"' TITLE '"Vergiss ge÷ffnete Schubladen"' CMD "rexx:ForgetOpenDrawers.rexx"
MENU ADD NAME '"Separator2"' TITLE '"~"' CMD ""
MENU ADD NAME '"SelectIcon"' TITLE '"Icons auswõhlen..."' SHORTCUT "/" CMD "rexx:SelPattIcons.rexx"
MENU ADD NAME '"ToggleIcons"' TITLE '"Auswahl umkehren"' SHORTCUT "T" CMD "rexx:ToggleIcon.rexx"
MENU ADD NAME '"Separator3"' TITLE '"~"' CMD ""
MENU ADD NAME '"Edit"' TITLE '"Editieren..."' SHORTCUT "X" CMD "rexx:Edit.rexx"
MENU ADD NAME '"Separator4"' TITLE '"~"' CMD ""
MENU ADD NAME '"Create Icon-link"' TITLE '"Icon-Link erstellen"' CMD "rexx:IconLink.rexx"
MENU ADD NAME '"Delete Icon-link"' TITLE '"Icon-Link entfernen"' CMD "rexx:IconLink.rexx REMOVE"
MENU ADD NAME '"Separator5"' TITLE '"~"' CMD ""
MENU ADD NAME '"Copy"' TITLE '"Kopieren"' CMD "rexx:Copy.rexx"
MENU ADD NAME '"Paste"' TITLE '"Einf³gen"' CMD "rexx:Paste.rexx"
MENU ADD NAME '"Separator6"' TITLE '"~"' CMD ""
MENU ADD NAME '"SaveAsDefault"' TITLE '"Einstellungen speichern: als Standard"' CMD "SYS:Prefs/Presets/Themes/SaveAsDefault"
MENU ADD NAME '"SaveAsPreset"' TITLE '"Einstellungen speichern: als Preset"' CMD "SYS:Prefs/Presets/Themes/SaveAsPreset"
MENU ADD NAME '"Separator7"' TITLE '"~"' CMD ""
MENU ADD NAME '"Reboot"' TITLE '"System neustarten"' CMD "'address command ''C:Reboot'''"
MENU ADD NAME '"Shutdown"' TITLE '"System herunterfahren"' CMD "'address command ''SYS:Apps/EmuControl/OFF'''"
how is the command for sub folder?
i want to make a sub folder called system in place of "reboot" and "shutdown".
and both ("reboot" and "shutdown" i want to place within that new sub folder.
if i try it using "the" prefs, these changes are not saved to file in wbstartup.

is it enough just to add a path like shown in following example?
Code:
MENU ADD NAME '"Reboot"' TITLE '"System\System neustarten"' CMD "'address command ''C:Reboot'''"
MENU ADD NAME '"Shutdown"' TITLE '"System\System herunterfahren"' CMD "'address command ''SYS:Apps/EmuControl/OFF'''"
or is there anything else to pay attention about?
honx is offline  
Old 03 June 2018, 17:10   #493
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 499
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
or is there anything else to pay attention about?
Not really but when you add \ before System (\System\....) you can add additional menus besides tools.

Have a look in the attached example incl. menus and submenus
Attached Files
File Type: txt setKEYandMENU.txt (3.1 KB, 8 views)
tero is offline  
Old 03 June 2018, 18:36   #494
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by tero View Post
Not really but when you add \ before System (\System\....) you can add additional menus besides tools.

Have a look in the attached example incl. menus and submenus
can you please make a screenshot? i don't exactly understand what you mean...
and where can i find these uae tools you are using, like jitoff? thanks in advance!
honx is offline  
Old 03 June 2018, 19:00   #495
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 499
Here you go


I just've seen. The latest THE has a button to create submenus.

The JIT menus are scripts with 1 line each:
JIT Off = uae-configuration cpu_speed real cachesize 0

JIT On = uae-configuration cpu_speed max cachesize 8192

Wenn noch etwas ist frag mich einfach per pm, auf deutsch geht's besser
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wb39bb2-crop-1806031858-01.png
Views:	26
Size:	62.0 KB
ID:	58443   Click image for larger version

Name:	wb39bb2-crop-1806031858-02.png
Views:	22
Size:	61.3 KB
ID:	58444  
tero is offline  
Old 03 June 2018, 21:19   #496
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 993
now i see, this \system\ makes an extra menu in menu bar! that's very useful! thx!
btw. where is "" on amiga keyboard? currently i can only duplicate it (copy/paste)...
honx is offline  
Old 03 June 2018, 22:30   #497
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 499
There is " (shift+2) and ' (shift + #)
In the address command line the is only the shift + # in use
tero is offline  
Old 03 June 2018, 23:01   #498
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 993
sry, i meant \ (backslash) - somehow it disappeared between " "...
honx is offline  
Old 03 June 2018, 23:09   #499
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,744
Between equals (=) and backspace normally; it depends what keymap you are using.

Last edited by Minuous; 03 June 2018 at 23:14.
Minuous is offline  
Old 03 June 2018, 23:33   #500
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 993
i'm using german keymap. but after = there is # (uppercase) and ß (lowercase).
i have tried all keys lowercase and uppercase, there is absolutely no \ in emulation.
see attached picture showing all keys available within emulation.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	keys_nobackslash.PNG
Views:	5
Size:	14.9 KB
ID:	58445  
honx is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS 3.9 BoingBag 1 cant install JAH support.Apps 13 31 March 2013 20:00
OS3.9 Boingbag 3 caver99 support.Apps 7 04 February 2013 23:15
OS 3.9 BoingBag 2 installation error fc.studio support.Apps 4 18 August 2007 03:22
AmigaOS 3.9 BoingBag 1 and 2 hab New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 01 January 2006 21:30
Boingbag updates... BarrySWE support.Apps 11 02 October 2005 20:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09299 seconds with 14 queries