English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 March 2016, 05:00   #1
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 361
Help me decide on the best video option (A500)

So I just picked up an A500 that I want to use to test if my code works on the real hardware and potentially play some games.

Hooking up the monochrome video to my TV works fine (I can see the kickstart screen), but as I don't have any floppies I can't test it further until I get a gotek. I tired to use an A520, but all I got was an extremely fuzzy green version of the display. Not sure if its the 520 or the 500 RGB.

So I need to choose how I am going to get video. So far these are my options:

(1) Indivision ECS - seems great. I am guessing if any of the RGB output circuits in my 500 are dead, this would bypass them. My main concern is the reports that it seems like quite a hassle to consistently get it to stick in 50hz mode which is one of the main reasons I want a the real hardware.

(2) Try and find a multi-sync monitor that can sync at 15khz. Could be cheap if I can find a monitor. But assumes the RGB output still works ok.

(3) Some combination of scart -> xxxx -> hdmi/component. This option seems probably more expensive than (1) and again assumes the RGB output is ok.

I am guessing this is a well trodden path and would love to have guidance from those who have been there before more.
alpine9000 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 March 2016, 13:31   #2
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 491
If your TV has SCART you can try something like this:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=226

Gives a nice clean output. Of course it won't help if your RGB is faulty.
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 25 March 2016, 15:32   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,195
Do SCART connector to RGB-capable TV or proper Commmodore RGB monitor. A Sony PVM RGB monitor is also a good idea.
Akira is offline  
Old 25 March 2016, 16:31   #4
powrslave
A1200
powrslave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: USA-East Coast
Posts: 90
[ Show youtube player ]

They run an Amiga > (RGB/SCART) > (SCART-in > HDMI out) and it works.
I'd love to try this.
powrslave is offline  
Old 27 March 2016, 06:28   #5
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 361
Thanks for all the replies. Unfortunately as i'm from Australia we don't really have SCART on any TV's or monitors here.

Seems most of the scart->hdmi converters are similar $$$ to an Indivision ecs.
alpine9000 is offline  
Old 27 March 2016, 23:22   #6
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 34
Posts: 513
Did you try both RF out and Video out from A520?
I use Video out and RCA cable to connect to TV and for the old type games you don't want sharper picture than that. OK and CRT TV is mandatory for old games of course
Cobe is offline  
Old 27 March 2016, 23:39   #7
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobe View Post
Did you try both RF out and Video out from A520?
I use Video out and RCA cable to connect to TV and for the old type games you don't want sharper picture than that. OK and CRT TV is mandatory for old games of course
I tried both. Couldn't tune the RF.
alpine9000 is offline  
Old 27 March 2016, 23:43   #8
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 34
Posts: 513
Well with Video out you don't tune RF. Its composite video you just switch the TV to video source.
Cobe is offline  
Old 27 March 2016, 23:45   #9
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cobe View Post
Well with Video out you don't tune RF. Its composite video you just switch the TV to video source.
The composite was only green and extremely fuzzy.
alpine9000 is offline  
Old 27 March 2016, 23:48   #10
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 34
Posts: 513
Oh that one was green.. pity..
Cobe is offline  
Old 27 March 2016, 23:57   #11
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 34
Posts: 513
And what about option that wouldn't be expensive as (1)
(4) (RGB/SCART)>(SCART/RCA)

but yup its a gamble not knowing if your RGB output is ok...
Cobe is offline  
Old 28 March 2016, 01:27   #12
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 585
Is there a way for you to check the A520 on another machine, to see if it's the A500 of the A520 that's toast?

You could inspect the RGB connectors on the A500 and the A520 (inside and outside) to see if you can find any damaged pins or loose solder joints. (Visually or with a multimeter)

If you gamble on the RGB port working, Cobe's last suggestion to use an amiga RGB to SCART cable (10) with a SCART to composite adapter (2) would be the cheapest.
But make sure to buy a cable from amigakit, as older cables may or may not have the composite signal, and they do not have a resistor on the composite signal that modern TVs usually require.
(Not sure if amiga RGB to composite cables are available anywhere, but it would be even cheaper, as it is only two wires and a resistor. You could make one yourself)

There is also this 35USD adapter that will give you colour composite and S-video from the RGB port. S-video is almost as good as RGB scart.

And this 15hz capable monitor would still be cheaper than an indivision at 50 plus 39 shipping. If you'd prefer a small LCD TV you'd probably find those even cheaper.

Most european TVs have RGB scart (a few have scart without RGB support), also small and cheap ones, so you could check the second hand market and take the chance on any euro tv set. I'm sure some europeans must have brought their TV over when they moved. They work fine in Oz over hdmi after all.

Good luck!

Last edited by fgh; 28 March 2016 at 16:31.
fgh is offline  
Old 28 March 2016, 01:32   #13
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
If you can afford the Scandoubler then I would go for that. I had one in my CDTV, never had any trouble. Unfortunately I fell on hard times, I couldn't afford to eat or drink, so I sold it and a least now I can drink
Arnie is offline  
Old 28 March 2016, 03:20   #14
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,591
if you have s-video then that is not a bad option, it is better than composite and the picture is relatively sharp and the colours are not washed out. an a520 is painful to use, you can buy or make the svideo adapter cheaply and i think Australia has svideo available on a lot of older TV/monitors
kipper2k is offline  
Old 28 March 2016, 03:31   #15
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
if you have s-video then that is not a bad option, it is better than composite and the picture is relatively sharp and the colours are not washed out. an a520 is painful to use, you can buy or make the svideo adapter cheaply and i think Australia has svideo available on a lot of older TV/monitors
I do have s-video on the TV I want to use. Are there any problems with it syncing up ok (The TV is pretty crap) ?

How much to post to Australia ?
alpine9000 is offline  
Old 28 March 2016, 03:36   #16
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpine9000 View Post
I do have s-video on the TV I want to use. Are there any problems with it syncing up ok (The TV is pretty crap) ?

How much to post to Australia ?
check out this video,

[ Show youtube player ]

Cammy lives in Australia and i know at one time someone made these in Australia.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 28 March 2016, 03:41   #17
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 361
I would make it myself if I knew the RGB output was OK.

But as it stands now if it doesn't work, I could waste hours debugging the converter only to find out the RGB circuit is foobar'd.
alpine9000 is offline  
Old 28 March 2016, 09:50   #18
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 585
If you're comfortable making stuff yourself, making the RGB to composite cable would be the easiest by far. Two wires from pin 10 and 19, and a resistor. (Diagram ++ here)

Edit: Scratch that, won't work. I misread the diagram.

Last edited by fgh; 28 March 2016 at 16:31.
fgh is offline  
Old 28 March 2016, 13:32   #19
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 361
Quote:
Originally Posted by fgh View Post
If you're comfortable making stuff yourself, making the RGB to composite cable would be the easiest by far. Two wires from pin 10 and 19, and a resistor. (Diagram ++ here)
Yeah, that does look super easy. Shame 23 pin connectors are so hard to find, but I might just gut my 520.
alpine9000 is offline  
Old 28 March 2016, 13:56   #20
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpine9000 View Post
Yeah, that does look super easy. Shame 23 pin connectors are so hard to find, but I might just gut my 520.
The reason it's super-easy is that it doesn't give you full Composite video - it only gives you composite sync.

Have you considered picking up another A520 just to compare and test?
robinsonb5 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a500 Video hybrid mod kipper2k Hardware mods 26 16 September 2017 22:28
What's the best A500 hard drive option in 2015? Starglider 2 Hardware mods 10 22 April 2015 19:04
A500 show disturbed video conte0 support.Hardware 4 22 March 2010 11:05
The "Match a500 speed" Option only works if CPU is set to Mc68000. Sp_ support.WinUAE 9 15 December 2008 18:36
A500 Video/Boot problem. Aura Sensation support.Hardware 9 13 February 2008 13:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21470 seconds with 14 queries