English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 March 2020, 19:37   #2481
HardStep
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 163
Is there any difference in PC, A1200, A500 and big box Amiga floppy cables?
HardStep is offline  
Old 28 March 2020, 20:44   #2482
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,678
Single Drive Ribbons are the same

Twin Drive cables have (or not) a twisted section
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 28 March 2020, 20:57   #2483
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
Single Drive Ribbons are the same
No, cables for connecting single PC drives are twisted since the drive after the twist is the first drive. If you use the floppy cable from an A500 in a PC, the drive would normally operate as B: (although you can often swap them in BIOS).
demolition is offline  
Old 28 March 2020, 21:12   #2484
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,678
I stand corrected
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 29 March 2020, 10:42   #2485
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,235
When talking about PCs and big box Amigas with two internal drives: PC floppy cable: 10-16 twisted, all drives set as DS1. Amiga floppy cable: 4-6 twisted, you set DS0 and DS1 with jumpers on the drive.
Jope is offline  
Old 29 March 2020, 12:19   #2486
jb2815
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 14
Why did A1200 (well the ones I've seen in NZ) keyboards have 2 blank keys?
jb2815 is offline  
Old 29 March 2020, 12:23   #2487
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by jb2815 View Post
Why did A1200 (well the ones I've seen in NZ) keyboards have 2 blank keys?
Because they used the same keyboard for all countries just with different printing. English speaking countries didn't need that many keys, so they are just left blank. They are used as international keys for those languages that need them, which is most non-english speaking countries as far as I know.
demolition is offline  
Old 30 March 2020, 03:55   #2488
jb2815
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Because they used the same keyboard for all countries just with different printing. English speaking countries didn't need that many keys, so they are just left blank. They are used as international keys for those languages that need them, which is most non-english speaking countries as far as I know.
I figured it must be something like that, are they functional on english keyboards or could be used practically?
jb2815 is offline  
Old 30 March 2020, 10:40   #2489
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,014
Yes, they're functional, they're just not mapped to anything. You can set a foreign keymap and use them for example, or use a keymap editing tool to add characters to them.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 30 March 2020, 11:07   #2490
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,140
Or use them as a quit key for WHDLoad seeing as they're no being used for anything else for you.
And yes, all variants of the keyboards are electrically identical - the only difference is the printing on the keycaps. That also means that there's no way for the OS to detect which keyboard you have.
demolition is offline  
Old 30 March 2020, 16:55   #2491
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 890
Here's one that's puzzled me:
Pretty much from the Start the Amiga's user-interface library has had a facility where double-clicking the right mouse button can be used to bring up a requester.

I don't think I've ever actually seen it used, though! Is there any software that makes use of this?
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 30 March 2020, 19:43   #2492
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,157
I remember having seen it only once. The program used it to bring up its About info. Don't remember which one it was, though. Might be PowerPacker.
thomas is offline  
Old 30 March 2020, 21:48   #2493
Gorf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Munich/Bavaria
Posts: 1,227
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsonb5 View Post
Here's one that's puzzled me:
Pretty much from the Start the Amiga's user-interface library has had a facility where double-clicking the right mouse button can be used to bring up a requester.

I don't think I've ever actually seen it used, though! Is there any software that makes use of this?
LOL

ok - that is actually news to me!
Now that you wrote it, that idea sounds kind of obvious and useful ... but I probably not even once performed a double-click with the right button.
Especially since you usually don't "click" at all but hold the right button down to access the menu....
Gorf is offline  
Old 30 March 2020, 23:39   #2494
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,157
There is more than menus you can do with the right mouse button. In paint programs the right button is used to draw with the second or background color.
thomas is offline  
Old 31 March 2020, 02:48   #2495
Gorf
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Munich/Bavaria
Posts: 1,227
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
There is more than menus you can do with the right mouse button. In paint programs the right button is used to draw with the second or background color.
Yes, but also by holding it down.

Just saying that a right-double-click simply never occurred to me..
Gorf is offline  
Old 02 April 2020, 02:25   #2496
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,454
Why I see on some docs asking the user to put on the Startup-Sequence a line with double output redirection like "<>NIL:"? (without the quotes). What the double brackets mean in AmigaDOS?
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 02 April 2020, 08:47   #2497
Exodous
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Leicester / England
Posts: 93
< means redirect input from the respective file
> means redirect output to the respective file
NIL: is a pseudo file which means "nowhere"

You could write it as "<NIL: >NIL:" but this can be shortened to <>NIL:
Exodous is offline  
Old 02 April 2020, 10:20   #2498
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Exodous View Post
You could write it as "<NIL: >NIL:" but this can be shortened to <>NIL:
Not exactly.

>a will open a and use it as standard output
<b will open b and use it as standard input
<>c will open c and use it as both input and output

so for example

>con: <con: will open two windows, one for input and one for output, but
<>con: will open only one window and use that for both input and output.

For nil: you are right, it does not make a big difference.

In most cases redirection to nil: is not needed. It just suppresses any error messages and makes debugging nearly impossible. Most commands have a QUIET switch which suppresses normal messages but still issues any error messages. That's the better way to do it. In many cases redirection is even unnescessary, for example for Assign. It does not print any output.
thomas is offline  
Old 02 April 2020, 16:35   #2499
Exodous
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Leicester / England
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Not exactly.
....
For nil: you are right, it does not make a big difference.
Please do elaborate as to which of the 4 lines I wrote are "Not exactly" correct in the context of the question of what "<>" before "NIL:" meant?
Exodous is offline  
Old 02 April 2020, 20:56   #2500
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,737
Line 4. Read again what Tomas wrote. Further, I would say that the word file isn't exactly correct too, because it doesn't need to be a file. You can redirect to a device or CON: for example.
daxb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamebase Amiga - 2 Questions Fiery Phoenix New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 13 August 2012 13:31
Amiga CD32 questions pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 24 January 2010 17:27
A few general Amiga questions. Hougham support.Hardware 6 30 April 2008 23:13
Amiga A4000 Questions mfletcher support.Hardware 8 29 April 2008 11:51
Amiga 600 Questions JDunlap support.Hardware 14 20 January 2008 20:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.21388 seconds with 16 queries