English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 September 2001, 14:09   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,750
Could someone play DM2 on real Amiga and copy saves to WinUAE for testing if all or only the first door is stuck when running under emulator?

I'd guess all doors are stuck but I want to be sure.

Most logical reason would be bug in some very rare 68000 instruction that is only used in door code.

I hate these kind of "invisible bugs"
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 September 2001, 16:58   #22
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,122
Quote:
Originally posted by Toni Wilen
Oops.. I'll try to read earlier messages better next time
Hehe
Quote:
Originally posted by RetroMan
Hmm, sorry to disappoint you guys, but it IS a Emulation problem indeed ..... the game works without any problem on my A1200, all door will open and everything ....... but I still cannot believe that it worked ONCE in WinUAE ?!?!? Dunno why, I never could open the doors again, only the first time, I fired DM2 AGA up
and
Quote:
Originally posted by RetroMan
Hey, no thx for that one please, I love testing anyway I made a last hopeless try and copied a save game from my A1200 to WinUAE with opened doors but unfortunately the other doors in the game weren´t open either so..... guess we have to wait a bit
RetroMan would it be possible for you to upload a save file from your real Amiga for Toni to test himself

Thanks for taking the time to look at this rather strange problem Toni
Ian is offline  
Old 30 September 2001, 19:02   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,750
FIXED!

It really was bug in CPU emulation. 68020+ bit field instruction's Z and N flag handling was broken. Fix will be included in next UAE/WinUAE release.

Here is patch if someone wants to play with sources:

--- c:\d\WinUAE0817JIT\src\gencpu.c Sun Sep 2 23:15:38 2001
+++ gencpu.c Sun Sep 30 19:54:01 2001
@@ -1993,8 +1993,6 @@
printf ("\ttmp = (bf0 << (offset & 7)) | (bf1 >> (8 - (offset & 7)));\n");
}
printf ("\ttmp >>= (32 - width);\n");
- printf ("\tSET_NFLG_ALWAYS (tmp & (1 << (width-1)) ? 1 : 0);\n");
- printf ("\tSET_ZFLG (tmp == 0); SET_VFLG (0); SET_CFLG (0);\n");
switch (curi->mnemo) {
case i_BFTST:
break;
@@ -2025,6 +2023,8 @@
default:
break;
}
+ printf ("\tSET_NFLG_ALWAYS (tmp & (1 << (width-1)) ? 1 : 0);\n");
+ printf ("\tSET_ZFLG ((tmp & ((1 << width) - 1)) == 0); SET_VFLG (0); SET_CFLG (0);\n");
if (curi->mnemo == i_BFCHG
|| curi->mnemo == i_BFCLR
|| curi->mnemo == i_BFSET
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 September 2001, 22:03   #24
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
@Toni

Well, I won´t play with any source now but THAAAAAAANX for figuring out the error ...... can´t hardly wait for the next WinUAE release .......... GREAT WORK DUDE, keep up the good work
RetroMan is offline  
Old 30 September 2001, 22:05   #25
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Happy

WOOOOW! Toni, you rule! :bounce

Last edited by andreas; 30 September 2001 at 22:20.
andreas is offline  
Old 30 September 2001, 23:38   #26
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 27
Posts: 4,662
It's things like this that really put this forum into proper perspective. Not only is EAB great for camaraderie and finding those all too rare pieces of lost software + info on them, but it also helps shape future revisions on the emulators themselves.

All hail EAB!
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 30 September 2001, 23:41   #27
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,122
Quote:
Originally posted by andreas
WOOOOW! Toni, you rule! :bounce
x 10
Ian is offline  
Old 01 October 2001, 11:43   #28
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,187
Toni the Flying Fin!!

:bounce :thumbs_up

Toni that is completely awesome. You are a UAE god. Lol. 3 years I've been waiting for this bug to be fixed and finally it is. Thank you, thank you, thank you. You've inspired me to get more into the nitty gritty of UAE (the source). I'm going to try and learn as much as I can about the Amiga architecture so I can also help on WinUAE. I can't wait for the new release. Any idea when it's going to be ready?


Ps. THANKS TONI...
Steve is offline  
Old 02 October 2001, 12:17   #29
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,187
Wink Good Stuff

Quote:
Originally posted by Toni Wilen
FIXED!

It really was bug in CPU emulation. 68020+ bit field instruction's Z and N flag handling was broken. Fix will be included in next UAE/WinUAE release.

Here is patch if someone wants to play with sources:
I told you I couldn't wait for the new release so I've gone and compiled it myself using the patch code you listed. It works like a charm Toni. Brilliant stuff. I was playing it for hours last night.
Steve is offline  
Old 02 October 2001, 12:45   #30
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 27
Posts: 4,662
Hey, you should post the compiled binary!
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 02 October 2001, 13:12   #31
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,187
Unhappy You're right I should....

However just be aware of a few things first. I've only managed to compile it in debug mode because I don't have the Microsoft SDK. This makes the exe file about 3.7MB in size. Also you need to have a special .dll file installed which is part of VisualC++6.
Sorry. Also because it is a debug version the sound is quite bad. I've posted it anyway.


Let me know what .dll files it asks for and I'll post them also.

Last edited by Steve; 02 October 2001 at 13:20.
Steve is offline  
Old 02 October 2001, 14:17   #32
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,750
Don't release debug versions. I am sure some user assumes it is official version and sends stupid bug reports to Brian King...

I can compile non-debug version later today if someone really want it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 October 2001, 14:21   #33
Ian
Global Moderator

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 2,122
That would be great Toni

But I'm quitte happy to wait for the next official release of WinUAE if you are busy with other stuff
Ian is offline  
Old 02 October 2001, 14:53   #34
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,187
Dohi!!

Quote:
Originally posted by Toni Wilen
Don't release debug versions. I am sure some user assumes it is official version and sends stupid bug reports to Brian King...

I can compile non-debug version later today if someone really want it.
Yeah I know. But I did put a message next to it warning that it is only a debug version and not to download it cos it most likely won't work. I should have updated the about screen actually. I'll get the Microsoft SDK and attempt a release build.

Toni, I've had a look at the about screen in the winuae.rc file. It has RichEdit boxes where the text is. How do you edit these RichEdit boxes so you can update the about?
Steve is offline  
Old 02 October 2001, 15:12   #35
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,187
Thumbs up Ok. Here is a quick update

I don't know how but I've managed to compile a release version of WinUAE. Maybe I already have the MSSDK. It's probably part of VC++ 6 enterprise edition which I have. Anywho it's compiled with 0 errors but 1994 warning.
Is this normal Toni? I'll upload it as soon as I find out how to edit the about screen in the WinUAE GUI (RichEdit). I'll write something like WinUAE 0.8.17, Release 2 (Dungeon Master II Fixed Edition)
Fix by Toni Wilen.

RCK (or any moderators) if you're reading this can you please remove the DEBUG version of WinUAE that I uploaded to the ADF-Zone. Thanks.

Last edited by Steve; 02 October 2001 at 18:27.
Steve is offline  
Old 02 October 2001, 15:17   #36
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
RCK (or any moderators) if you're reading this can you please remove the WinUAE I uploaded to the ADF-Zone. Thanks.
hehe. We don't have that kind of power
 
Old 02 October 2001, 15:21   #37
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,750
Quote:
I don't know how but I've managed to compile a release version of WinUAE. Maybe I already have the MSSDK
All versions of MSVC come with very old Platform SDK. You can download new version from Microsoft, it is only about 340 MB

But WinUAE should work with older SDK too. (Probably some new Windows-features are disabled if you use old SDK or something, I am not sure.. Only Brian King knows

Quote:
with 0 errors but 1994 warning
This is normal...
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 October 2001, 15:26   #38
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,187
Stick out tongue Aaah I see.

Thanks for clearing that up Toni. So how do I edit the RichEdit boxes in the about menu. It's probably blindingly obvious but I can't seem to edit the information in the boxes. It has a link to IDC_RICHEDIT2 but I'm unable to find this either. Help Toni!! Lol.
Steve is offline  
Old 02 October 2001, 16:37   #39
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,187
Happy I was blind but now can see!! LOL

Ok it was fairly easy to find in the end. I've updated the About section of the GUI so you know what version of WinUAE you are using. I've posted the new WinUAE DMII Edition into the ADF zone for everyone to enjoy. I'm at work at the moment and won't be able to test it till I get home. It should work perfectly though. Let me know if it works/doesn't work for you. Cheers. Have fun!
Steve is offline  
Old 03 October 2001, 13:08   #40
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,187
Thumbs up Well I tested it last night!

The new RELEASE version of WinUAE 0.8.17 that I compiled and uploaded to the ADF Zone works 100% perfectly with Dungeon Master II AGA. There's no dodgy sound and you don't need any extra .dll files. It works just great. I gave it a really tough 3 hour bug test last night and found a grand total of 0 problems.
Steve is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
custom dungeon for dungeon master 1 meynaf project.Amiga Game Factory 73 17 October 2015 11:50
Sorry, Dungeon Master again :) Supamax request.Other 10 19 March 2009 03:52
Dungeon Master HD komunita support.Games 12 15 May 2008 14:44
Dungeon Master Kid Dungeon rodi request.Old Rare Games 0 23 June 2005 19:31
Dungeon Master Washac Retrogaming General Discussion 6 20 September 2002 04:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10796 seconds with 13 queries