English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 September 2006, 21:15   #1
nathan Summers
Registered User
nathan Summers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: glasgow
Posts: 18
How to emulate blank discs?

I am a noob to the forums and tried to post this under News (idiot me!)

In Winuae how do you create or use a blank disc?

For eg In 'Elite' you need to load from a properly saved blank disc to rename your commander there doesn't seem to be a way to do that though?

Also

In Dungeon Master 2: Chaos Strikes Back you need to load the first character selection level from the first ADF file then saave your selected characters onto a blank disc then boot from the DM":CSB Utility disc...

How do I achieve this?

Anyone any ideas?
nathan Summers is offline  
Old 06 September 2006, 22:52   #2
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Easy as pie.

[F12]
Settings=>Hardware=>Floppy drives

With the two buttons on the bottom, you can either create a standard 880k disk or a custom disk (e. g. necessary for the save disk of Prison)
andreas is offline  
Old 06 September 2006, 23:19   #3
nathan Summers
Registered User
nathan Summers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: glasgow
Posts: 18
Sweet my friend very very sweet!
Thanks to you I am now renamed in Elite and can have my own kills under my own name

Only 6 thousand or so to go till I'm Elite!



he he
nathan Summers is offline  
Old 07 September 2006, 03:07   #4
InTheSand
Registered User
InTheSand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Nelson, New Zealand
Posts: 43
Hi,

This is a bit off-topic, but if you're an Elite fan, have you seen Oolite? (PC - Windows or Linux).

- Ali
InTheSand is offline  
Old 07 September 2006, 11:28   #5
metalrules
Registered User
metalrules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Melbourne / Australia
Posts: 32
Looks great, i am downloading it now
metalrules is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I emulate AKIRA? JimboKudo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 16 August 2007 18:54
WinUAE - Formatting blank discs for save games RokChild support.WinUAE 17 23 April 2007 16:22
can i emulate workbench? cyclone New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 16 June 2005 20:00
Emulate other systems on CD32 Rochabian Amiga scene 13 31 January 2005 10:49
Ok who uses xbox to emulate the Amiga !!! synchro Amiga scene 23 08 January 2005 15:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06270 seconds with 13 queries