English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 October 2017, 09:30   #21
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,408
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
OK, I've tried it again (see attached screenshot) but for some reason, it does not work as "Add". I make this change, cold reset, then run the AddGames script, and it doesn't find anything. Any ideas?

EDIT: "AMIGA Software" is DH1:
Probably something wrong with this must work, see video

Assign >NIL: Add A-Games: "AMIGA Software:Games B A1200 HDD"

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 October 2017, 11:49   #22
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,230
Thank you for your effort to make a video to show me, but I did things slightly differently: I used GamesMenu v1.20, not the AmigaGuide Games Launcher. My games are not in alphabetical folders, and I only have the one "Games B" folder for WHDLoad stuff. Or do I need the TWO lines for "Add" in the config?

Last edited by Foebane; 16 October 2017 at 11:55.
Foebane is offline  
Old 16 October 2017, 16:37   #23
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 650
Foebane, remember to set the Protection bit E in the ADD script from AMIGASYSTEM, like this; Protect +E ADD, so you don't have to use Execute ADD each time you shall use the script. The "E" stands for "Execute".
ma693541 is offline  
Old 16 October 2017, 17:34   #24
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,408
@ma693541
The script runs only once in boot system from a User-Startup
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 October 2017, 18:43   #25
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,408
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
My games are not in alphabetical folders, and I only have the one "Games B" folder for WHDLoad stuff. Or do I need the TWO lines for "Add" in the config?
The simplest way is to add all the paths of the game folders to the file GameMenu.menu, name the Games folder "GamesB" (es. DH1:GamesB) without spaces, see screenshot.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 November 2017 at 21:59.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 October 2017, 19:24   #26
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 650
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
@ma693541
The script runs only once in boot system from a User-Startup

Ok.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 16 October 2017, 21:34   #27
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
The simplest way is to add all the paths of the game folders to the file GameMenu.menu, name the Games folder "GamesB" (es. DH1:GamesB) without spaces, see screenshot.
I've already got a plan: I noticed that in AssignStartup, the first two paths are identical except for the words "Demos" and "Games", so I will simply modify the games path with my own, no "Add" or anything, and then reset and run the AddGames script from there. I've been dancing around it, yes, but I think it's the simplest and best solution.

It all revolves around my modifying my System.hdf file and zipping up the changed file, so I can unzip it later on when I want to reset my emulators from the zip files I keep of them. I can then also take those zips and burn them onto CD and not have to worry about that aspect of it until the next game update. It sounds complex but it's the system I use for all my files. I will go through it in detail one day.
Foebane is offline  
Old 18 March 2018, 00:54   #28
AmigaWolf
Registered User

AmigaWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bla
Posts: 22
This is not working, i have a partition that's called Games1 (DH2), so i added, Assign >NIL: Add A-Games "Games1:A500_A600" My games that begin
with A are in Games1:A500_A600/A but when i run a game from AGLaunch, like Agony i get: Could't load "System:Games/A/Agony/Agony" object not
found. agl:c/wbrun failed returncode 20 What must i do now?
AmigaWolf is offline  
Old 18 March 2018, 02:22   #29
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,408
- Verify that you have written exactly the volume name you added
- Verify that on the added disk there is the folder "Games" and the subfolder "A"
- Copy game "Agony" in "A"
- Do not change the folder name "Agony" as requested by AGLaunch

- You can also add game titles inside Games.menu with the tool "AddGame"

See screeshot:

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 April 2018 at 18:00.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 March 2018, 11:17   #30
speshady
Registered User

speshady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: currently in Glasgow but from Derbyshire/England
Age: 45
Posts: 27
I normally just use iGame and add a folder to the list of scanned folders in the options.
Do a re-scan and all games are in iGame.

Not sure if you want to use iGame or not?
speshady is offline  
Old 18 March 2018, 16:02   #31
AmigaWolf
Registered User

AmigaWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bla
Posts: 22
I will first try AGLaunch and if that dose not work i will try iGame, but this is what i did.







Just tried iGame, and WOW what a unbelievable SLOW program, it takes ages till it finally starts up, and is slow,
AGLaunch runs much faster, but i get that stupid error.

Last edited by AmigaWolf; 18 March 2018 at 16:47.
AmigaWolf is offline  
Old 18 March 2018, 19:15   #32
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,408
In your error there is an incorrect path request
Couldn't access "a-games:A/Agony/Agony"

Instead it had to be:

Couldn't access "a-games:A/Agony/"
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 March 2018, 22:18   #33
AmigaWolf
Registered User

AmigaWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bla
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
In your error there is an incorrect path request
Couldn't access "a-games:A/Agony/Agony"

Instead it had to be:

Couldn't access "a-games:A/Agony/"
Ok but what must i do to repair it?

Also he says Couldn't load "System:Games/A/Agony/Agony"

When i assign it to Games1 and not System, so what's that all about?
AmigaWolf is offline  
Old 18 March 2018, 22:46   #34
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,408
Question: If you are running Agony from Workbench you get some errors?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 March 2018, 23:03   #35
AmigaWolf
Registered User

AmigaWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bla
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Question: If you are running Agony from Workbench you get some errors?
No i get no error.

But i found the problem, i have to go with CED to System (that's the partition were Workbench 3.1 is on)
/System/AGLaunch/Guides/ and then agl-a.guide.

And change @{"Agony" SYSTEM "agl:c/wbrun a-games:A/Agony/Agony"} to
@{"Agony" SYSTEM "agl:c/wbrun Games1:Games/A/Agony/Agony"}

And now Agony will start from AGLaunch.


But i have to do this with all the games now


I forgot to say that i use Classic Workbench ADV.

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/adv.htm

Last edited by AmigaWolf; 18 March 2018 at 23:22.
AmigaWolf is offline  
Old 18 March 2018, 23:32   #36
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,408
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaWolf View Post
But i have to do this with all the games now
See this Tutorials Video:

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 18 March 2018 at 23:41.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 March 2018, 15:53   #37
AmigaWolf
Registered User

AmigaWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bla
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
See this Tutorials Video:

[ Show youtube player ]
Wow, thank you, your a life saver

This is a LOT faster then to edit agl-a.guide files.
AmigaWolf is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding whd load games vertigo support.FS-UAE 1 16 October 2017 20:20
Adding games to launcher fstltna support.FS-UAE 11 13 July 2017 08:43
Adding highscores saving to games Crazy C support.Games 8 25 March 2017 12:05
Adding a CD-ROM Drive Under ClassicWB Tempest 2084 support.Hardware 17 12 June 2016 22:26
Adding classicwb onto existing drive webmany project.ClassicWB 2 08 January 2008 16:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08813 seconds with 16 queries