English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 February 2018, 22:09   #1
Larky
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: NL
Posts: 10
Diagrom on ACA500plus

Hi all,

I was wondering if someone tried flashing Diagrom into their ACA500plus. Which image did you use and did you get it working. I tried flashing the 16bit version, but it will not boot into diagrom.
Larky is offline  
Old 25 February 2018, 11:14   #2
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,071
Yeah, I tried it and it worked fine for me. You need to use the non-byteswapped version, i.e. the one meant for WinUAE usage. That would be the 'DiagROM' file in the downloaded archive.
demolition is offline  
Old 25 February 2018, 12:59   #3
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,401
would like to try this also but i'm too scared about breaking something...
is there an exact link to that "non-byteswapped" version needed?
honx is offline  
Old 25 February 2018, 14:32   #4
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,071
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
would like to try this also but i'm too scared about breaking something...
You can't break anything by trying the wrong ROM, so don't be scared.
demolition is offline  
Old 26 February 2018, 06:43   #5
Larky
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: NL
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Yeah, I tried it and it worked fine for me. You need to use the non-byteswapped version, i.e. the one meant for WinUAE usage. That would be the 'DiagROM' file in the downloaded archive.
Thanks. Worked like a charm indeed.
Larky is offline  
Old 26 February 2018, 12:42   #6
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,401
i don't get it. do i upload 16bit.bin (a500...) or diagrom (winuae) to aca500plus?
and can i also use logica dialoga from amiga forever to aca500plus? will it work?
honx is offline  
Old 26 February 2018, 12:47   #7
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,071
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
i don't get it. do i upload 16bit.bin (a500...) or diagrom (winuae) to aca500plus?
Read this again:
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
You need to use the non-byteswapped version, i.e. the one meant for WinUAE usage. That would be the 'DiagROM' file in the downloaded archive.
Any ROM that works in a real ROM chip or in WinUAE should also work in ACA500plus so I guess the Logica ROM should also work fine.
demolition is offline  
Old 26 February 2018, 13:18   #8
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,401
so i have to take diagrom for winuae for aca500plus usage? just double checking...
i'm really NOT able to break anything on aca500plus if logica dialoga not working?
honx is offline  
Old 26 February 2018, 13:22   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,888
Why would it break anything? ACA500plus user flashed roms don't overwrite anything and don't load unless selected in menu.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 February 2018, 13:23   #10
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,401
i'm asking this because i'm not sure what happens if i try to load a "wrong" rom which is not working.
a bit scared, 130€ is not that cheap and aca500plus is no longer available if something goes wrong.
honx is offline  
Old 26 February 2018, 13:27   #11
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,071
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
so i have to take diagrom for winuae for aca500plus usage? just double checking...
i'm really NOT able to break anything on aca500plus if logica dialoga not working?
1. diagrom -> check
2. can't break anything -> nothing is 100% impossible but it is extremely unlikely that you can break any hardware by loading a custom ROM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
i'm asking this because i'm not sure what happens if i try to load a "wrong" rom which is not working.
a bit scared, €130,- is not that cheap and aca500plus is no longer available if something goes wrong.
There is a difference between flashing a user kick ROM (which is safe) and updating the firmware of the ACA500plus itself. The latter could potentially brick the ACA if something goes wrong (power turned off at the wrong time etc), but even then it should still be recoverable. And if it is not, the ACA is covered by a 2-year warranty, at least in EU.

Last edited by demolition; 26 February 2018 at 13:33.
demolition is offline  
Old 26 February 2018, 16:14   #12
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,401
can't flash, in cli if i type "acaflashrom program 1 512 cf_share:DiagROM"
i get following output and then error:
Quote:
Loading... DiagROM
Warning: ROM image checksum error.
Warning: ROM image embedded size field is invalid.
Erasing...
Programming...
Programmed.
same, if i try to flash logica-dialoga:
Quote:
Loading... logica-dialoga-200.rom
Warning: ROM image checksum error.
Warning: ROM image embedded size field is invalid.
Erasing...
Programming...
Programmed.
honx is offline  
Old 26 February 2018, 16:17   #13
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,071
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
can't flash, in cli if i type "acaflashrom program 1 512 cf_shareiagROM"
i get following output and then error:
I don't see any error, just a warning that the checksum is invalid (which is irrelevant since it is not checked by the rom code). I get the same warning but it still flashes the ROM.
demolition is offline  
Old 26 February 2018, 16:27   #14
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,401
logica-dialoga is not working at all. won't boot, screen flashing with red/blue lines, power led flashing.

diagrom is booting but not working correctly. there are some really weird issues when using diagrom.
for example audiowavetest: turning on channels 2, 3 or 4 causes garbage on screen. have to reboot.

so i erased both roms again and freed all slots.
honx is offline  
Old 26 February 2018, 16:32   #15
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,071
Quote:
Originally Posted by honx View Post
logica-dialoga is not working at all. won't boot, screen flashing with red/blue lines, power led flashing.

diagrom is booting but not working correctly. there are some really weird issues when using diagrom.
for example audiowavetest: turning on channels 2, 3 or 4 causes garbage on screen. have to reboot.

so i erased both roms again and freed all slots.
Sure they are not supposed to work like this? It could also just have something to do with your hardware config, i.e. how you have set up the ACA500plus. They could have compatibility issues with 14MHz CPU etc.
demolition is offline  
Old 26 February 2018, 16:50   #16
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,401
for audiowavetest i can sure tell that is supposed to play some kind of sound. nothing should change on display.
but if selected channel 2/3/4, garbage is displayed and no way to exit this garbage. reboot remains only option.

as for logica-dialoga, there isn't even any menu, only flashing lines. so either rom or anything else incompatible.
honx is offline  
Old 26 February 2018, 17:01   #17
Larky
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: NL
Posts: 10
I noticed the garbage you mention also. With “works like a charm” I meant that the flashing and starting worked indeed with the uae rom. I also had several tests that did not give 100% success, butdid not give it proper attention.
Larky is offline  
Old 26 February 2018, 18:57   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,888
Dialogica: I think I tested this few months ago and noticed it gets confused with aca500plus special address spaces when it tries to detect PCMCIA etc..

If I remember correctly, it worked if early tests are aborted (key press, mouse or joystick, I don't remember anymore) or using aca500plus "cloaking device mode" which hides all extra features.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DiagROM V1.0 Released Chucky support.Hardware 81 16 May 2019 21:49
DiagROM V0.9 Out Chucky support.Hardware 14 31 August 2017 15:35
Can we talk about ACA500Plus? Marty_McFly support.Hardware 5 08 April 2017 11:13
DiagROM V0.8 Chucky support.Hardware 3 27 October 2016 13:49
In search for defective custom ICs to test DiagROM Chucky support.Hardware 2 11 May 2015 18:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08884 seconds with 13 queries