English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 October 2016, 01:46   #1
Gyro
C64 / Amiga Nut
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Posts: 47
GVP A530 / HDInstTools problem

Hello,

I am trying to setup a GVP A530 on a Amiga 500 and have successfully used Amiga Forever to copy some files over. One of those files is HDInstTools but when I load it up, it does not see the device attached "No Devices Found". It has a 4 gig CF Card installed. I read somewhere where I have to use WinUAE on a pc to format it first before it detects or is there another trick? Thanks much
Gyro is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 02:06   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
i think you have to tell HDInstTools about the device you are using.
on workbench choose the Icon-Information of HDInstTools, there is a device tooltype
maybe something like: SCSI_DEVICE_NAME (HDToolBox is usning this tooltype)
change it to the device you are using, maybe gvpscsi.device or gvpscsia530.device or something like that.

i'm not 100% sure, but worth a look.
emufan is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 06:16   #3
Gyro
C64 / Amiga Nut
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Posts: 47
Thanks! I am farther along, I googled gvpscsi.device and got more info on that. It now recognizes the CF but when I try to format it to DH0, it gives me a Format Failed 212 error.
Gyro is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 10:58   #4
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 948
Sounds like you hit the large drive limit.
Read this thread: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61666
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 14:19   #5
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gyro View Post
Thanks! I am farther along, I googled gvpscsi.device and got more info on that. It now recognizes the CF but when I try to format it to DH0, it gives me a Format Failed 212 error.
I found the best way to set up a SCSI disk was to use my PC in conjuntion with WinUAE and a cheap SCSI card, you can find SCSI adaptors for about £8 on eBay - just make sure that they are compatible XP64 / Win7.

(Avoid HVD SCSI - most HP related SCSI)

This way you can prepare the disk with PFS3-AIO or SFS (if you have an 020 or higher). My systems were limited to stock 68k moto so I went for PFS3 and Classic Workbench 3.1 68k install (GAAE).
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 16:30   #6
Gyro
C64 / Amiga Nut
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Posts: 47
I partitioned two 2 gig drives as DH0 and DH1 but I am still getting the error. There is a CF Card reader inside the GVP. I'll check out the link you provided also and update, thanks I think I am almost there.
Gyro is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 17:13   #7
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 948
Depending on your OS and filesystem 2G is probably above the limit. Even a fully patched WB 3.9 system needs a small boot. Mine are 1Gb.

There are much more knowledgable people than me in that thread :-)
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 17:25   #8
Gyro
C64 / Amiga Nut
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Posts: 47
800 meg partition, same error Format Failed 212 as DH0. Changing it to DH1 I get the same. So who knows, thanks I'll post a message in that thread you sent, but feel free anyone including emufan to post here if you have more ideas.
Gyro is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 19:02   #9
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
there are two video which show how to setup FFS and PFS on winuae,
if you skip the winuae part, you may find some help from them too:
WinUAE Installation Guide - 2/12 - Hardfiles: PFS3
WinUAE Installation Guide - 1/12 - HardFiles: FFS.

maybe it is about those max transfer or mask value. i'm not sure.
in the description of the videos there is a link to a tool disk, the author prepared.
maybe usefull somehow.

btw. there is no need, to my knowledge, to full format the drive, always use quick/fast format.
someone may correct me, but i think this is correct.

here is Retrofan's PFS3 / pfs3aio installation guide, if you may want to go this way.
emufan is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 19:43   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,911
Trying to format it using OFS? Make sure FFS is selected.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 21:57   #11
Gyro
C64 / Amiga Nut
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Posts: 47
Thanks both, I have tried all formats, even the DOS one with the same error. Tryed both full and quick format. The error is immediate also. I am not beside it now but I noticed there are also come check boxes under the partition option in HDInstTools. There are a lot of combinations but I tried both checked and unchecked with the same result.

I will give your links a look tonight, thank you
Gyro is offline  
Old 15 October 2016, 22:28   #12
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,174
Have you tried using HDToolBox instead?
Did you reboot after defining partitions in HDInstTools?
Exactly which command are you using to (try to) format the partitions?
What output is there when you type Info in a CLI?
Which version of gvpscsi.device do you have? (Type Version gvpscsi.device FULL in a CLI if you have Kickstart 2.0+.)
mark_k is offline  
Old 16 October 2016, 00:58   #13
Gyro
C64 / Amiga Nut
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Posts: 47
I don't own a copy of HDToolbox, only the 1.3.3 boot and extras disk. The extras disk didn't have it on there

Yes, I rebooted and the weird number in the error went away. It just says Format Failed now

I am going under Dos Format in HDInstTools and selecting format. It is set at FFS

INFO shows RAM: and DF0: only

Running version 4.13 of gvpscsi

Thanks for the help
Gyro is offline  
Old 16 October 2016, 01:01   #14
Gyro
C64 / Amiga Nut
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Posts: 47
Also, my DH0 is now 200 meg to rule out a size problem.
Gyro is offline  
Old 16 October 2016, 11:18   #15
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@Gyro

I was unaware you were using a SCSI-IDE bridge to Compact Flash / IDE -

What brand of SCSI-IDE bridge do you have and what Compact Flash Brand are you using?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 October 2016, 11:41   #16
Gyro
C64 / Amiga Nut
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Posts: 47
I have tried two different CF cards, one was a Samsung Extreme 4 gig card, the other was a old 1998 20 meg card, both give the same result. I can't remember the name of the bridge at the moment, I'll try to get that info to you.
Gyro is offline  
Old 16 October 2016, 14:00   #17
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gyro View Post
I don't own a copy of HDToolbox, only the 1.3.3 boot and extras disk. The extras disk didn't have it on there

Yes, I rebooted and the weird number in the error went away. It just says Format Failed now

I am going under Dos Format in HDInstTools and selecting format. It is set at FFS

INFO shows RAM: and DF0: only
That sounds like the HD partitions are not mounted. If you do Dir DH0: (a requester will probably appear, cancel it), is there any change in the Info output?

If the HD partitions aren't showing up in the Info output, you won't be able to format them. I'm wondering whether there is some incompatibility between the way HDInstTools sets up the RDB and gvpscsi.device.

What are the cylinders/heads/blockspertrack figures for your partitions?
mark_k is offline  
Old 16 October 2016, 15:55   #18
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@Gyro

Also, do you know the version (revision) of the GVP ROM in your A530?

It might have a label on it, or you can boot from floppy with the "version" command in "c/" and type "c:version gvpscsi.device"
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 October 2016, 18:22   #19
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 948
Do you have the GVP install disk? Fastprep is a bit rubbish but Expertprep is OK (not sure if it supports big drives).

My first hard drive was an A500 GVP HD8+ with a huge 80Mb drive. Can't remember if it had Kickstart 1.3 or 2.0. It was an early A500 with 1.3 ROM and 1.2 Workbench which I later upgraded to Kick 2.0.
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 16 October 2016, 18:32   #20
Gyro
C64 / Amiga Nut
Gyro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Posts: 47
@Mark:

dir dh0: "Could not get information for dh0: device or volume not mounted"

Is there a way to force it to mount?

I'll get my iphone and take pics of the cylinders screen later on, but in general the drives are 250 meg, and somewhere around 850 meg for the other two

@Zetro - The version of gvpscsi is 4.13

@Noggin - I do have the original Faastprep and had less luck with it then I did with HDInstTools. I feel it's just a simple thing or two I need to do to get it active, like a forced mount.

Lastly, I really appreciate everyone's assistance. I probably would have given up and stuck with Gamebase by now if I was doing it on my own.
Gyro is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS. Ebay GVP A530 AMIGAZ MarketPlace 4 18 April 2012 00:43
GVP A530 Turbo 4EverAMIGA MarketPlace 0 28 February 2011 11:11
help - Price for a GVP A530... Paul_s MarketPlace 10 17 June 2009 11:42
GVP A530 Wanted...... THX1138 MarketPlace 2 12 June 2005 18:53
GVP A530 SCSI problem commie1974 support.Hardware 5 11 January 2005 18:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11572 seconds with 16 queries