English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 August 2014, 17:54   #1
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
App to intercept calls to df0

I'm looking for a program that goes memory resident, intercepts calls to dfo: and instead redirects to df1:

This is for use with my Gotek external adapter.

Is there such a program out there?
Mounty is offline  
Old 09 August 2014, 22:12   #2
kamelito
Zone Friend
kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,168
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mounty View Post
I'm looking for a program that goes memory resident, intercepts calls to dfo: and instead redirects to df1:

This is for use with my Gotek external adapter.

Is there such a program out there?
Don't know but back in the early days of the Amiga 3 1/2 discs were expensive and we used 5 1/4 ones in DF1. As games were banging the HW we solve the problem by switching in HW DF0 and DF1. Then solder 2 wires and we added switcher. (probably also wires cut on the motherboard) if a software does it it will not work with program banging the HW don't know if it can be done by using the MMU for such software. Try Aminet Kamelito

Last edited by kamelito; 15 August 2014 at 09:40.
kamelito is offline  
Old 10 August 2014, 12:18   #3
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Probably beyond your average AMOS jockey's capabilities I should think.
Mounty is offline  
Old 10 August 2014, 23:31   #4
kamelito
Zone Friend
kamelito's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,168
Way beyond you got me.
Kamelito
kamelito is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 08:44   #5
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 648
I would imagine a lot of games bang the hardware and there is no way to do this short of rewriting the game etc. as suggested a hardware hack is the easiest way
Vot is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 12:15   #6
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vot View Post
I would imagine a lot of games bang the hardware and there is no way to do this short of rewriting the game etc. as suggested a hardware hack is the easiest way
What's all this "bang the hardware" business? What does that mean?

I refuse to believe this is impossible to do in software.

They said that about Relokick....
Mounty is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 12:19   #7
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mounty View Post
What's all this "bang the hardware" business? What does that mean?

I refuse to believe this is impossible to do in software.

They said that about Relokick....
What i mean is they may not use trackdisk.device.

If its doable write it then...
Vot is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 12:26   #8
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vot View Post
If its doable write it then...
Unfortunately writing Amiga code is not my forte (I'm strictly a Java/Android man).

Maybe some kind talented dev would like to help out?

They would be helping the Amiga community enormously, especially the A500 owners.

"MOUNTY YOU'RE JUST TRYING TO ADD VALUE TO YOUR GOTEK ADAPTERS!!!" I hear you cry.

Yes, but wouldn't it be worth it??
Mounty is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 16:00   #9
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mounty View Post
What's all this "bang the hardware" business? What does that mean?

I refuse to believe this is impossible to do in software.

They said that about Relokick....
It's one of these phrases everyone uses because they've seen someone else use it, and so that's what you're supposed to say. It means to program the hardware directly.

If you have an MMU in the system and can configure it to catch accesses to the hardware, and have it all persist throughout the game, then it can work. Otherwise you have to reprogram the game.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 16:17   #10
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
It's one of these phrases everyone uses because they've seen someone else use it, and so that's what you're supposed to say. It means to program the hardware directly.

If you have an MMU in the system and can configure it to catch accesses to the hardware, and have it all persist throughout the game, then it can work. Otherwise you have to reprogram the game.
Hey, I ain't no cheerleader, I've been round the block a few times myself, so I don't just blindly repeat things.

Why can't you have software catching accesses to the hardware?
Mounty is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 16:29   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,031
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mounty View Post
I'm looking for a program that goes memory resident, intercepts calls to dfo: and instead redirects to df1:

This is for use with my Gotek external adapter.

Is there such a program out there?
Those programs which "call" DF0, i.e. use system routines, usually can be made to run from DF1 simply by running them from DF1. You know you even can boot from DF1 if you don't have a harddisk or if you change your harddisk's boot priority below that of DF1.

Other programs which "bang the hardware" stick with DF0. I even doubt that you can do something with an MMU because programs which bang the hardware usually also reset the hardware before they start.
thomas is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 16:56   #12
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Has anyone got anything positive to say about this? I'm only hearing doom and gloom so far....
Mounty is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 17:00   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mounty View Post
Why can't you have software catching accesses to the hardware?
Because you can directly address the hardware and a lot of games do that. There is simply no layer that can 'intercept' calls as the game just accesses the hardware directly. That's why only a hardware mod will be able to 'fix' that.

Maybe also have a look here to understand what that means: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61225
TCD is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 17:43   #14
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,031
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mounty View Post
Has anyone got anything positive to say about this? I'm only hearing doom and gloom so far....
Put this at the top of your startup-sequence and see how far you get:

Code:
assign df0: dismount
assign df0: df1: path
thomas is offline  
Old 11 August 2014, 19:09   #15
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Just to change the focus a little, what are we up against if take the "reprogram the game" route.

Is this doable? What are your thoughts on this?
Mounty is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 02:11   #16
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Those programs which "call" DF0, i.e. use system routines, usually can be made to run from DF1 simply by running them from DF1. You know you even can boot from DF1 if you don't have a harddisk or if you change your harddisk's boot priority below that of DF1.

Other programs which "bang the hardware" stick with DF0. I even doubt that you can do something with an MMU because programs which bang the hardware usually also reset the hardware before they start.
Don't bother thomas, he clearly doesn't want to hear the actual answer.

Mounty: ask wepl, if there is a way to do it we don't know of, he would know.

Last edited by Vot; 12 August 2014 at 08:58.
Vot is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 20:10   #17
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vot View Post
Don't bother thomas, he clearly doesn't want to hear the actual answer.
Chill out boss, there's no need for that.

I just hadn't got round to answering yet.
Mounty is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 06:22   #18
Matt_H
Registered User
Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 213
Degrader can redirect floppy access. It can be made reset resident so even hardware-banging programs should cooperate with it.
Matt_H is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 06:50   #19
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,481
Also degrader will only work with trackdisk.device loaders, it will fail with hardware loaders. There is no trivial way to intercept all calls to the drive.
StingRay is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 10:37   #20
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt_H View Post
Degrader can redirect floppy access. It can be made reset resident so even hardware-banging programs should cooperate with it.
Thanks for that!

Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
Also degrader will only work with trackdisk.device loaders, it will fail with hardware loaders. There is no trivial way to intercept all calls to the drive.
Thanks for the info.

You say there is no trivial way.

Is there a non-trivial way?

Last edited by TCD; 14 August 2014 at 14:16. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
Mounty is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Building dev versions on OS X -- creating Launcher.app & how to link to FSUAE.app jrodman support.FS-UAE 6 07 December 2013 20:24
Any way to make ROM calls visible? pintcat support.Apps 7 26 July 2012 16:41
Df0:???? Jimbo support.Hardware 8 05 July 2010 19:30
PC WORLD calls sensible soccer the best soccer games of all times! pbareges Retrogaming General Discussion 11 28 June 2010 09:25
df0:???? Ebster support.Hardware 17 08 November 2009 21:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13544 seconds with 13 queries