English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 December 2013, 16:51   #1
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,316
Indi ECS can't stretch image vertically?

Now I've got an ACA500 and installed OS3.9 I can't for the life of me get my Indi ECS image on the vertical to fill the whole monitor, I can with the horizontal though? This is through VGA, i'm NOT using a VGA/DVI adapter.

I have 2 black bars about about 20mm high at the top/bottom of the screen that I want to fill but just can't figure it out. The monitor I'm using is a Samsung 22" SM226BW and has no options for stretching the horizontal/vertical in the menu and just using the V-Total +/- in the Indi ECS config tool doesn't seem to do anything to stretch the screen, if anything it's like I have a fixed letterbox mode for the vertical with those 20mm black bars, if that makes sense as? I also have issues with the config tool sometimes not quitting after clicking 'save config'?

I did manage to get the vertical image larger by using the + on V-Total but the image is behind those black bars as I have to use the up/down adjustment on the screen position to see the whole image, it's scrolling between those black bars as seen in the 2 pics below:

This shows the bottom of the WB screen clipped.


This show the top of the WB screen clipped.


Is this a monitor issue or me not using the config tool correctly?
BarryB is offline  
Old 14 December 2013, 18:18   #2
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
Try SuperPlus 800x600 resolution.
lukassid is offline  
Old 14 December 2013, 23:25   #3
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,316
Tried that but couldn't get it running correctly, bottom of the screen is clipped off a bit and interlaced mode won't run due to low chipram.

I can get 640 x 512 interlaced to the same position as above with bottom clipped so can't seem to make it fit, it's either too small or too big?
BarryB is offline  
Old 14 December 2013, 23:35   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,538
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Unless you use one of the native or supported modes of your monitor I don't think you will get a perfect fit.

You could try over scan and see if that helps.

Superplus will only work if you have flashed the beta firmware.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 15 December 2013, 00:12   #5
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,316
I've attached the modes the monitor supports, so any suggestions?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	226bw.PNG
Views:	112
Size:	35.6 KB
ID:	38178  
BarryB is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some screens are not vertically centered msayed1977 support.WinUAE 4 06 February 2013 15:38
a600 classic workbench setup with ECS Indi and ACA630/30 kipper2k support.Other 4 10 June 2012 20:04
my '1 inch drop technique' (indi ecs) lost_lemming support.Hardware 5 27 February 2010 19:29
How do I stretch the screen in WinUAE? doomer support.WinUAE 1 21 July 2003 21:27
Any utilities to shrink or stretch WB bg pics? Mojo2000 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 14 29 January 2003 23:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06551 seconds with 14 queries