English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 May 2013, 14:12   #1
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 464
New Zealand Story on plain 68000

Hi there,

Can you guys please test New Zealand Story slave v2.0 on a plain-68000 Amiga?
I'm getting a very strange behaviour on the Minimig and the Amiga 600:
All I get is a black screen. If I push the joystick button, it will work on both machines, but only if I wait for a while. If I push the button too early, I get a corrupt intro and the game hangs there.

I don't know if I should report this via mantis as it seems a strange behaviour and not the typical Whdload error.
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 01:27   #2
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,513
Please use Mantis for these kind of bugs, as I would have never seen this if I had not posted in the board today!!

I will look into it further though...
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 11:59   #3
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 464
@Hungry Horace: I used Mantis for this issue already, but strangely enough, I can't find the report anymore
Should I do another Mantis report?
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 14:52   #4
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,513
I've had a look myself and can't see it either... Best to put it on there as it acts as a reminder for me!
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 17:44   #5
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 464
ok, done
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 24 June 2013, 12:20   #6
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 464
Hi, Hungry Horace!

I've just tried both slaves you have released on http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=2765

However, they both act the same way the original slave does: the game stays in a black screen, and tittle screen doesn't come up until I do one of the following things:

-Soft-reset the Minimig or Amiga 600 (YES, it's true! If I soft-reset the Amiga, the game's tittle screen comes up and I can play without any problems).
-Press the joystick button after waiting for a while (if I press it too soon, the game is corrupt and hangs on the intro sequence).

I can't reproduce it on any version of UAE, I only have FS-UAE at hand since I don't have a Windows system myself, but none of the 68000-based configurations show this behaviour.
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 28 June 2013, 15:03   #7
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,513
Beta version for testing in the Zone - should work with both versions of the game.

My thanks to Gaula92 for providing feedback where i was unable to reproduce the bug.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 29 June 2013, 12:28   #8
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 464
This beta works great on both original Minimg (plain 68000 on board) and Amiga 600!
No need for CUSTOM4 parameter anymore.
I completed 5 stages with no problems at all! I wouln't use cheats to complete it because I've never finished this game and it would spoil it for me, but it seems everything is alright!

Thanks!
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 06 July 2013, 09:47   #9
pintcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin/Germany
Posts: 213
Latest slave doesn't work for me (A1200 with 060 CPU, 128MB FastRAM). It aborts with this message:
Code:
Exception "Access Fault" ($4008)
PC = $2AB6
Byte Read from $7F000644
Slave v2.0 worked fine. I attached a core dump which might help...
Attached Files
File Type: zip coredump.zip (322.8 KB, 78 views)
pintcat is offline  
Old 06 July 2013, 18:36   #10
Irek´72
´040 User
Irek´72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Emsland/Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by pintcat View Post
Latest slave doesn't work for me (A1200 with 060 CPU, 128MB FastRAM). It aborts with this message:
Code:
Exception "Access Fault" ($4008)
PC = $2AB6
Byte Read from $7F000644
Slave v2.0 worked fine. I attached a core dump which might help...
First I also had similar problem with the new slave on my setup (A1200/40/64) and I've tried using some tool types. And it seems that the game needs NOMMU option to properly work on fast Amigas.
Irek´72 is offline  
Old 07 July 2013, 01:38   #11
pintcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin/Germany
Posts: 213
Too bad, NOMMU is one of these options I always try to avoid since my system (especially my CPU libs) makes heavy use of MMU functions. WHDLoad usually warns me about this and advises me not to use "NOMMU". I tried it anyway and ended up with a black screen. I'm afraid I have to install a different 68060.library to see if the new slave works with this option. Until then I'll stick with good old v2.0 (which actually works flawless for me). Thanks for the hint anyway!
pintcat is offline  
Old 07 July 2013, 10:21   #12
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,513
I wasn't proud of the 68000 fix, so maybe I will go back to putting it on a tool type...CUSTOM4=1
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 07 July 2013, 10:52   #13
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,235
I had this game on my Amiga A600HD and it ran without any problems? It was a cracked version, however, so I'm not sure if they had done any patches.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 07 July 2013, 12:35   #14
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 464
lesta_smsc: floppy versions run on my A600, too. It's the whdload version wich doesn't work on either the Minimig or the A600, until Hungry_Horace fixed it.
Sorry to hear the fix affected others
Gaula92 is offline  
Old 08 July 2013, 20:57   #15
Irek´72
´040 User
Irek´72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Emsland/Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
I wasn't proud of the 68000 fix, so maybe I will go back to putting it on a tool type...CUSTOM4=1
Well, I think that this is a good idea because the version 2.0 works well on my setup without any problems or additional setups too.
Irek´72 is offline  
Old 08 July 2013, 21:47   #16
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,433
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
This game protection use a hidden encrypted bootblock (the first thing the copylock is doing is to decrypt the normal bootblock then load the game).
dlfrsilver is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Barbarian on plain 68000 Gaula92 project.WHDLoad 5 10 February 2013 12:36
New Zealand Story on A1200 chaoticjelly support.Games 21 31 December 2008 12:28
New Zealand Story for the DS! killergorilla Amiga scene 28 25 December 2008 02:23
New Zealand Story / WinUAE Dante support.Games 3 14 April 2008 10:12
New zealand story. Chase Retrogaming General Discussion 19 18 March 2003 04:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08960 seconds with 14 queries