English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 July 2011, 14:17   #1
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Necronom hangs before level 3

I played through the first two levels (with some difficulty mind you :P) and I got to the 3rd level select screen, I chose one.....and nothing happens, the "entering zone" message doesn't pop up.

.....I don't suppose anyone has a different remedy then suffer through the first two stages again with a different version and hope it works
apachacha is offline  
Old 23 July 2011, 14:22   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
Maybe try cheat to skip levels http://hol.abime.net/951/cheatcode and see if next level will load or not.
s2325 is offline  
Old 23 July 2011, 14:28   #3
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Maybe try cheat to skip levels http://hol.abime.net/951/cheatcode and see if next level will load or not.
I tried that, and with another version of the game, and level 3 stil doesn't load, regardless of which I pick.
apachacha is offline  
Old 23 July 2011, 14:33   #4
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
So maybe try "cycle exact" option.
s2325 is offline  
Old 23 July 2011, 14:37   #5
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
So maybe try "cycle exact" option.
Hmm, could you tells us what it is and what it does does ?

I don't suppose this problem might have something to do with the memory settings ?
apachacha is offline  
Old 23 July 2011, 14:40   #6
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
see here:



It's not my screenshot, your settings should be different for this game.
s2325 is offline  
Old 23 July 2011, 14:41   #7
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
see here:

Thing is that already was selected.

So do I de-select it then ?
apachacha is offline  
Old 23 July 2011, 14:45   #8
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
Try with non cracked version: http://planetemu.net/?section=roms&d...rom&id=1073875 Sometimes bad cracking is visible only in later levels.
s2325 is offline  
Old 23 July 2011, 14:47   #9
apachacha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Thanks man but I'm using the beta and so far when I deselected cycle-exact it actualy loaded stage 3.

But I might need your link just in case
apachacha is offline  
Old 23 July 2011, 14:57   #10
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,433
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Necronom is not protected from what i remember....
dlfrsilver is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Found: Necronom] shoot em all in cosmos kizarop Looking for a game name ? 3 28 April 2011 06:51
Super Stardust CD32 hangs after 1st level completed laser support.WinUAE 4 22 March 2008 09:53
I'm stuck on the final level (level 3) of Ghostbusters II. Ironclaw support.Games 34 24 October 2007 07:19
Necronom alexh HOL data problems 0 04 May 2006 21:09
Necronom with trainer? Old Fool request.Old Rare Games 1 04 May 2006 12:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09099 seconds with 15 queries