English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 July 2002, 01:17   #1
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,149
Question Another stupid question!!!

ok, i have towered an amiga 1200 years ago and am thinking of doing it again! but i cant for the life of me remember how the heck to hook up an AT power supply to an a1200 mother board!!!
Please someone tell me, i feel very stupid!!

Oh and can you tower an a500??
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 16 July 2002, 03:51   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,263
Please use the search function of the board, this has been discussed before.

Aminet will give you the documentation you need.
Akira is offline  
Old 16 July 2002, 06:49   #3
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,149
i did use search, i found a guy with schematics for convirting but i had to e-mail him for them and he has not yet replied.
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 16 July 2002, 13:37   #4
Korodny
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 712
Quote:
ok, i have towered an amiga 1200 years ago and am thinking of doing it again! but i cant for the life of me remember how the heck to hook up an AT power supply to an a1200 mother board!!!
Aminet's "hard/hack/" directory contains lots of useful information regarding that topic. You just have to build an adaptor that connects to the A1200's floppy power connector. The -12V wire has to be soldered directly to the motherboard.

Quote:
Please someone tell me, i feel very stupid!!
The only stupid thing is that you don't try to get some information on your own first Try Aminet. Amiga University may also have some useful links.

Quote:
Oh and can you tower an a500??
Yes, but that makes even less sense than towering an A1200 these days...
Korodny is offline  
Old 16 July 2002, 14:59   #5
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Korodny
Yes, but that makes even less sense than towering an A1200 these days...
Not true A500 + Tower + Z-II Busboard = A2000 light This way you can also use A2000 Turboboards on an A500
RetroMan is offline  
Old 16 July 2002, 15:16   #6
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,149
DONE IT!!

got an old 200w AT power supply, dismantled it, made appropriate modifications and managed to mount the whole thing (and the fan!) inside an old A600 PSU shell!
It looks great and for an extra bit of class im using the power swich of my old BBC micro!!
Thanks for all the help and sugestions.

Am thinking of making a few more of these out of spares, think they will sell on e-bay?!!
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 16 July 2002, 17:37   #7
Korodny
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 712
Quote:
Originally posted by RetroMan

Not true A500 + Tower + Z-II Busboard = A2000 light This way you can also use A2000 Turboboards on an A500
Hey, that may have made sense 10 years ago, but now? I can get an A2000 for 5 bucks
Korodny is offline  
Old 16 July 2002, 21:36   #8
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Korodny
Hey, that may have made sense 10 years ago, but now? I can get an A2000 for 5 bucks
True But can you say "I have an A500 with 68040 CPU" then ?
RetroMan is offline  
Old 17 July 2002, 01:26   #9
LUKas007
Registered User
LUKas007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England
Age: 41
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally posted by Korodny


Hey, that may have made sense 10 years ago, but now? I can get an A2000 for 5 bucks
A2000 is a desktop, a towered A500 has more space for additional devices like CD-ROMS, HDDs and shit...
LUKas007 is offline  
Old 17 July 2002, 13:43   #10
Korodny
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 712
@RetroMan:

Quote:
True But can you say "I have an A500 with 68040 CPU" then ?
Good Point

Quote:
A2000 is a desktop, a towered A500 has more space for additional devices like CD-ROMS, HDDs and shit..
Why would you want to do that? Upgrading classic machines is just extremely expensive.

An A600/1200 with an internal HD, a PCMCIA NIC, some FastRAM and a 68020/68030 CPU is the absolute dream machine for retro-stuff. To make an A500/A2000 that usefull, you'd have to spend a fortune.
Korodny is offline  
Old 17 July 2002, 13:54   #11
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,149
Ah yes but you have the added satisfaction of telling people you have a towered A500!!
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 17 July 2002, 15:35   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,263
Quote:
Originally posted by Korodny
Why would you want to do that? Upgrading classic machines is just extremely expensive.
Why does someone grab a 1961 'vette and hotrod it? he could buy a Porsche with the money invested on it! nevertheless...

Quote:
An A600/1200 with an internal HD, a PCMCIA NIC, some FastRAM and a 68020/68030 CPU is the absolute dream machine for retro-stuff. To make an A500/A2000 that usefull, you'd have to spend a fortune.
I'd vote for the A1200 instead of the 600 in this case, so you can also enjoy AGA games And I'm still not very sure about the temperature reliability of an HD and an 030 fitting inside the little A600.
Akira is offline  
Old 17 July 2002, 17:24   #13
Korodny
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 712
@Mick_AKA:

Quote:
Ah yes but you have the added satisfaction of telling people you have a towered A500!!
Well, okay I'd put it this way: You have the added satisfaction (?) of telling people that you put a legendary homecomputer into an ugly, boring case.


@Akira:

Quote:
Why does someone grab a 1961 'vette and hotrod it? he could buy a Porsche with the money invested on it! nevertheless...
Not my cup of tee, really By towering an A500, you replace a case that exactly fits a given purpose (doesn't eat up too much space, easily accessible joyports, "luggable") with a big box. Hm.

To make any use the new case's advantage (space available for expansions) you need to get a Zorro busboard. These are extremely rare these days, extremely expensive and turn your A500 Motherboard into an A2000 motherboard (electrically they're pretty much identical). Hm.

Put in the available expansions (again, these are expensive and rare) and the result is: A towered A2000 "clone" which is slow by todays standards, doesn't run AGA software, is less reliable than a real A2000 and less compatible to old software than the original A500 was. Hm.

Of course it's fun, and I'd do it if I had the parts lying around. But "dream" about it? Ah... no

Quote:
I'd vote for the A1200 instead of the 600 in this case, so you can also enjoy AGA games
Right, and I'm happy that I have a spare A1200 for gaming stuff. It's just that I love that A600 case. It's damn cute. I think I'll get one soon.

Quote:
And I'm still not very sure about the temperature reliability of an HD and an 030 fitting inside the little A600.
Hm, that's a valid point. Didn't think about that.
Korodny is offline  
Old 17 July 2002, 18:54   #14
LUKas007
Registered User
LUKas007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England
Age: 41
Posts: 159
Korodny if youre so sensitive about the costs, just buy a PC and you will be happy (if you havent one)...
Sorry IE goes mad at me ;p
LUKas007 is offline  
Old 17 July 2002, 19:01   #15
LUKas007
Registered User
LUKas007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England
Age: 41
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally posted by Korodny
Put in the available expansions (again, these are expensive and rare) and the result is: A towered A2000 "clone" which is slow by todays standards, doesn't run AGA software, is less reliable than a real A2000 and less compatible to old software than the original A500 was. Hm.

Of course it's fun, and I'd do it if I had the parts lying around. But "dream" about it? Ah... no
Actually, IMHO theres no Amiga to "dream" about it... Nowaday they all are obsolete... even A4000T, whatever turbocards and the stuff it has... so its matter of taste and your memories of old good days, the model of Amiga you still have...
LUKas007 is offline  
Old 18 July 2002, 11:31   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,263
Quote:
Originally posted by Korodny
Not my cup of tee, really
Mine either, but people like it! So let's let them live with it

Quote:
It's just that I love that A600 case. It's damn cute. I think I'll get one soon.
I love it myself, cutest machine I have along with the Macintosh Classic II
Akira is offline  
Old 18 July 2002, 12:10   #17
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,149
the mac classic is great! it will fit almost anywhere!
Mick_AKA is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stupid Question Andy 01 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 02 October 2008 20:01
Stupid question.. synchro Amiga scene 6 31 July 2004 03:21
Stupid Question No. 1398120932034!! Mick_AKA support.Hardware 5 19 August 2002 22:39
Very stupid question... dreamkatcha Amiga scene 46 08 May 2002 00:06
stupid question Stormlord Nostalgia & memories 7 13 February 2002 18:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08985 seconds with 13 queries