English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 October 2009, 19:29   #1
D4Ni3L3
Registered User

D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 316
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
** Weird Screen Issue *** HELP!!!

ell .... I'm back again here...
I have moved in the north of my country and moved heaven and earth to make a second trip by car to take here my beloved A1200T. My setup has a mediator PCI too and a Voodoo. But the Voodoo wasn't installed yet on my OS3.9.
It has been very sad to see that when I connect the Amiga to a TV Syncmaster 711MP tha the screen flashes while I can connect fine my second desktop A1200.
I tought it was the RGB cable but I do not experience this issue with my second A1200 desktop.
When I hook the A1200 Tower to the TV I have this:




and I am going crazy to realize how can I solve this issue. I tried to disconnect idefix express too , disconnecd FDD, Mediator but I always have a flashing screen!

Can you help me please?

Thanks in advance!
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 05 October 2009, 20:11   #2
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,897
What happens if you hold down both mouse buttons- do you get these problems? I suspect not - it looks like the frequency is the problem.


What screenmode are you running in?
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 05 October 2009, 21:10   #3
D4Ni3L3
Registered User

D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 316
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
Hello AmigaKit!

if I hold both mouse button I do have the same issue!

What can I do?

I got this mobo from you on 18 Apr 2008.

Give me one hand please!

PS: the screen mode is the one we have if we simply boot an Amiga 1200 on floppy!
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 05 October 2009, 21:20   #4
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,897
If you hold down both mouse buttons and hit any key to select NTSC - what happens?

what accelerator do you have connected to this motherboard?

Have you tried it with another display?

Can you try it through composite?
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 05 October 2009, 22:18   #5
Shadowfire
Registered User
Shadowfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Connecticut USA
Posts: 566
What port on the TV are you making the connection with/thru? (i.e. Amiga RGB to "VGA" input on TV, Amiga composite video to video-in on TV).

The TV is clearly having issues with horizontal and vertical sync. I would first say that the 1200 is out of range for the TV, but you have already confirmed with another 1200.

Have you tried to hook it up with the same lead you used on the other A1200?
Shadowfire is offline  
Old 05 October 2009, 23:33   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,387
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowfire View Post
What port on the TV are you making the connection with/thru? (i.e. Amiga RGB to "VGA" input on TV, Amiga composite video to video-in on TV).
From his post I would say the RGB SCART input?

You couldn't connect an Amiga to this monitor via the VGA input without a scandoubler.

No idea what the problem might be. Have you tried to use the RF aerial or composite outputs instead?
alexh is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 09:06   #7
D4Ni3L3
Registered User

D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 316
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
Today and last night I have made several main attempts to sort out this issue with no luck!

I am using a SCART TV Cable to Amiga (RGB) and made several attemps disconnecting some devices and connecting other.

It's a matter of fact that my Amiga 1200 Desktop works fine with the same cable on the same TV while my A1200T have this painful screen problem!

Is the mobo defecting? What do you suggest me to do?

Thanks in Advance

Daniele
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 12:29   #8
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,897
Please fully answer my previous questions if you need help:

* If you hold down both mouse buttons and hit any key to select NTSC - what happens?

* what accelerator do you have connected to this motherboard?

* Have you tried it with another display?

* Can you try it through composite tv cable?
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 13:17   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,387
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
* If you hold down both mouse buttons and hit any key to select NTSC - what happens?
* Have you tried it with another display?
Neither of these questions are really relevant. He's already mentioned this display works fine with his other A1200 using the same cable.
alexh is offline  
Old 06 October 2009, 13:21   #10
D4Ni3L3
Registered User

D4Ni3L3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Milano,Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 316
Send a message via MSN to D4Ni3L3
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
Please fully answer my previous questions if you need help:

* If you hold down both mouse buttons and hit any key to select NTSC - what happens?

* what accelerator do you have connected to this motherboard?

* Have you tried it with another display?

* Can you try it through composite tv cable?
1) Holding down both mouse buttons I have the same outcome!

2) I tried to start up with no accelerator, then with my Blizzard 030 and my Typhoon, same result.

3) Hooked the mobo to the Syncmaster TV LCD the only one I own in my loft and as if by magic the issue is sorted out!!!!

Now I wonder how come my A1200T worked fine on my Amiga 1081 ;onitor and how come my other A1200 desktop works pretty well on my LCD Syncmaster TV using the same Scart RGB with the cable I was trying to use on my magic A1200T silver DBOX towered!!!

Many thanks to our dearly beloved Amiga dealer that is AmigaKit!

Daniele (ITA)

Last edited by D4Ni3L3; 06 October 2009 at 14:01.
D4Ni3L3 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird Protracker issue. Akira support.Apps 8 07 February 2012 20:40
Weird A-Max / A1000 issue desiv support.Hardware 0 06 November 2011 06:35
Weird MaxTransfer issue Retroplay support.Hardware 2 11 May 2011 22:38
Jesus on E's weird issue... I must be doing something wrong here. Claw22000 support.Demos 5 02 May 2011 10:17
Weird WinUAE issue?! h0ffman Coders. General 4 07 December 2010 13:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07854 seconds with 13 queries