English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 September 2008, 21:46   #1
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,635
2088 bridgeboard

OK, so I'm on a mission. My 3000 is alive (it lives only through complete donor motherboard) and I want to get it on the network.

Via a bridgeboard.

I have a 2088 (thanks Eric) that works fine. I have a 3COM Etherlink III. It seems others have made this combo work, despite it looking like the Etherlink 3 is a 16 bit card, but let's cross that bridge (hoho) when we get there.

Do I absolutely need a 5.25" drive connected to the internal connector? I've tried attaching a 1010 to the external connector, but it always wants to boot from A: on the internal connector, it seems.

Is there any way around this?

I've tried creating a hard file with makeab, however it doesn't want to boot from that...

Is there any way to get it to boot from a hard file (assuming I can get files on there) or from an external 3.5 drive, or do I need the 5.25.
chiark is offline  
Old 25 September 2008, 22:16   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@chiark

my friend, I just happen to have a 5.25 drive you can have for postage my friend
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 25 September 2008, 22:23   #3
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,635
Blimey, you're good

I wonder if anyone has a hardfile that they could post that has a minimum dos (freedos) environment on it... That would be a hell of a lot easier, as I don't have any MS-DOS 5.25 floppies either!
chiark is offline  
Old 25 September 2008, 22:55   #4
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
here is a 10 mb freedos hdd image:
http://bochs.sourceforge.net/diskimages.html

hope this works.
hit is offline  
Old 25 September 2008, 23:11   #5
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiark View Post
Blimey, you're good

I wonder if anyone has a hardfile that they could post that has a minimum dos (freedos) environment on it... That would be a hell of a lot easier, as I don't have any MS-DOS 5.25 floppies either!

@chiark my good friend

As an owner of a A20088XT and aiming for the same goal as yourself, and yes my Network card is 16Bit too
I can ofer the following.

I have an MSDOS 6.21 Hardfile alrready set up (10MB) on my A2000, which I can compress & upload for you (see my A2000 album piccies for screenshot), Of course I need to transfer it to my PC first which i can do over the weekend.

You can also connect a 3.5" drive to the 2088's floppy connector, I created a 720K MSDOS 6.21 Boot Disk using Virtual PC on my Windoze PC & if you like I can point you towards that Virtual Hardisc which I have already posted up to . This will give you a full DOS & Win311 enviroment & you can transfer which ever files you like by 3.5" floppy, VirtualPC is of course free to download from MS & pretty good too.

I know Zetro's offer is very kind but do you really want to mess about with old 5.25" discs, with a 3.5" drive Transfer between the Bridgeboard & your Windoze PC is straight forward.

Let me know how I can help....
and of course whoever gets the network up & running first will help the other

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 26 September 2008, 09:39   #6
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,635
Cool, many thanks to all!

I didn't realise that I could fit a 3.5 720k drive on there too - that'd be great! Do I need a PC floppy drive or amiga floppy drive?

That hardfile would be great, TC, absolutely great! It would (I assume) save the need for messing around with floppies at all? If you could do that then it would help everyone in the same situation...

Of course, as and when we get this working I'll share any tips I've got . Just for reference, this is a 2088XT in an A3000 with a 3COM Etherlink 3. Fingers are definitely crossed that this should work, but I am concerned that it's a 16 bit card.

Still, I'll crawl before I walk before I run: a booting bridgeboard would be a good first step!

Thank you all again!
chiark is offline  
Old 26 September 2008, 09:57   #7
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
@chiark

Check your PM

You can use a 1.44 But regarding HD floppies tape over the HD Hole.

Don't forget to set the Drive ID to zero too.

Regarding always wanting to boot from A: I cant find a way round this but Once you have the HD file installed, (Do you have the latest Bridgeboard Floppies ?? )
The system just gives a A: drive error but pressing F1 to continue then Boots straight off the HD File.

1 Correction to all, apologies, The MediaFile image I uploaded is DOS621/WIN3.0, which I corrected for installation on my A500 with KCS Power PC Board, & Yes it works perfectly in VGA Mode.......but slow...

PS @chiark,, You may have probs with the 030 on the A3000 & the Bridgeboard janus.library. To overcome this download "enforcer" from Aminet. It does work.


TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 26 September 2008, 10:53   #8
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,635
already done that (the enforcer bit) - I also found the janus 2.1 install disk on l8r.net which seems a bit better than the old version.

So, just to get this absolutely straight: I can connect a PC 3.5" floppy disk to the internal connector, and it'll appear as drive a? If so, that's great! What do you mean by "set the drive ID to zero"? I thought that was controlled by the cable :
chiark is offline  
Old 26 September 2008, 11:07   #9
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiark View Post
already done that (the enforcer bit) - I also found the janus 2.1 install disk on l8r.net which seems a bit better than the old version.

So, just to get this absolutely straight: I can connect a PC 3.5" floppy disk to the internal connector, and it'll appear as drive a? If so, that's great! What do you mean by "set the drive ID to zero"? I thought that was controlled by the cable :

@chiark

If you use a HD PC cable with Crossover you are quite correct - Drive is ready (set to 1), If you use a staright 34way cable you will need to set the Drive ID to 0

let us know how you get on ..

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 26 September 2008, 11:33   #10
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,635
aha! I think I understand. Will play tonight
chiark is offline  
Old 26 September 2008, 11:44   #11
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
does it worth all that hassle? maybe a DENEB or a X-Surf is a more trouble-free solution and both have extra bonuses, especially the DENEB...
if you get it working chiark, report on the speed of this setup
keropi is offline  
Old 26 September 2008, 12:21   #12
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,635
Yeah, but where's the fun in that eh?

I've got an xsurf. I could SLIP into the machine with xsurf on. I could parnet in

But I want to get this running, because it's too cool . Bending the whim of an 8088 chip to be a mere service to the amiga? Who couldn't love that

But yeah, there's easier solutions but that's not the point here
chiark is offline  
Old 26 September 2008, 12:37   #13
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiark View Post
Yeah, but where's the fun in that eh?

I've got an xsurf. I could SLIP into the machine with xsurf on. I could parnet in

But I want to get this running, because it's too cool . Bending the whim of an 8088 chip to be a mere service to the amiga? Who couldn't love that

But yeah, there's easier solutions but that's not the point here

That's my reason too, also the fact I can't afford an xsurf either,
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 26 September 2008, 13:03   #14
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,325
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
That's my reason too, also the fact I can't afford an xsurf either,

That's a pity because I've got one spare now that I've got my CF card working on my 4000D

Dave G
davideo is online now  
Old 26 September 2008, 20:01   #15
Secret Vampire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham UK
Age: 39
Posts: 214
If the 16 bit-ness is a problem, I probably still have some 8 bit NE1000 cards somewhere that I could donate to the cause, not fast, but then, it was never going to be a speedy solution anyway.
Of course they don't have 10baseT ports on them, but I think I might have a transceiver to go with them, or you could set up some thinnet for real retro points :P
I've got an A2286 now, so 16 bit isn't a problem, just need to upgrade those 2 extra slots so I can have graphics and sound, or maybe a SCSI card, or ISA RAM...
Secret Vampire is offline  
Old 26 September 2008, 20:22   #16
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
ISA RAM never surfaced! Only notebooks had PCMCIA memory expansions (from that came the difference/mess between extended and expanded memory).
rkauer is offline  
Old 26 September 2008, 22:03   #17
Secret Vampire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham UK
Age: 39
Posts: 214
the 2 ISA RAM cards I have say different...

Edit: some pr0n
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAGE039.JPG
Views:	490
Size:	251.3 KB
ID:	18114

Last edited by Secret Vampire; 26 September 2008 at 22:11.
Secret Vampire is offline  
Old 26 September 2008, 22:37   #18
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
ISA expansion memory!
rkauer is offline  
Old 26 September 2008, 23:36   #19
Secret Vampire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham UK
Age: 39
Posts: 214
When you think about it, it's no more weird than a zorro (Or for that matter SBUS for fans of the sparcstation 2/IPX) RAM cards...

The Kingston one in the picture is particularly nice, supporting up to 16MB per card, and up to 2 cards per system, though I don't know if that means you can have 32MB or if you can only use 2 in configurations with less than 16MB.
The other is a full length one made by mitsubishi, stuffed full of 256kx1 chips.
Secret Vampire is offline  
Old 27 September 2008, 20:38   #20
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,635
Elusive Lost boy, that's excellent - I might have to take you up on that, but first off I need to get the sodding thing booting . One member here has put a post up saying that they've got an etherlink 3 working with the 2088, so I'm hopeful

Curry is on its way, then I'm off to the batcave. Well, the loft anyway...
chiark is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speeding Up 2088 Bridgeboard HardFile Access ? Pioneer500 support.Hardware 0 16 May 2013 18:15
Bridgeboard upgrades source Hardware mods 0 28 September 2012 03:38
Bridgeboards. 3 of 'em. 2088, 2286, 2386sx. Somewhat working chiark MarketPlace 1 06 January 2010 13:30
Possible Bridgeboard use? amiman99 support.Hardware 2 09 November 2009 03:51
PC bridgeboard A2088 Tony Landais support.Hardware 2 19 June 2003 22:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09560 seconds with 14 queries