English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 February 2020, 19:36   #1
Condor-2-4-2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 29
autoload script question

Hello,


I installed the game Aerial Racers on the device DH2 labeled "AerialRacers" in WinUAE and want to start it with an autoload script.


So I added the line "DH2:START" in the user-startup sequence which should execute a script file "START" on DH2.


In that script file I added the line "DH2:AerialRacers"


If I boot the workbench the game tries to start but an error message appears (see attachment pic 1).


If I start the game executable manually from DH2 (see attachment pic 2), than the game starts without problems and error messages.
The folder with the file "intro.anim" also exists.


What causes this error on autostart and are there any commands that I'm missing in the script to execute the game properly?


Thank you in advance.


Condor-2-4-2
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Error.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	34.4 KB
ID:	66253   Click image for larger version

Name:	01.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	194.5 KB
ID:	66254  
Condor-2-4-2 is offline  
Old 20 February 2020, 20:03   #2
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,305
Had a quick look by installing the game.

From CLI, I could change into the folder "AerialRacers" and type "AerialRacers"; all worked fine.

I don't know, maybe put the following in the script, but it shouldn't be necessary:

assign aerialdata: DH2:AerialRacers/aerialdata
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 February 2020, 20:15   #3
Condor-2-4-2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 29
Hello DamienD,


I added your suggested line to the script but the error message in the picture bellow appeared.


Code:
DH2:AerialRacers
assign aerialdata: DH2:AerialRacers/aerialdata
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	01.jpg
Views:	36
Size:	55.8 KB
ID:	66255  
Condor-2-4-2 is offline  
Old 20 February 2020, 20:18   #4
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,305
Ah, from looking at your script you installed into the game into the root of DH2:?

Then your assign should be:
assign aerialdata: DH2:aerialdata
...but this should be above this line:
DH2:AerialRacers
Again though... the assign shouldn't be necessary.

Last edited by DamienD; 20 February 2020 at 20:23.
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 February 2020, 21:44   #5
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,305
Thanks for uploading your .HDF for me to look at Condor-2-4-2

Here's what you need to do in order for things to work:
  • In your "START" script, only have "AerialRacers".
  • Note that I would create a new file and type only the above, followed by an <Enter>; as there was a weird [] character at the end of your original script. Finally save over the top of your old "START" script.
  • In your "DH0:S/User-Startup" file add this to the end:

    Code:
    CD DH2:
    START
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More script help please Glen M support.Apps 8 01 February 2020 19:13
Script help -Acid- support.Other 6 09 July 2018 20:34
Multidisk ZIP autoload DocMAX support.WinUAE 1 22 December 2017 19:12
Floppy Drive works but doesn't autoload in WB rudigarude support.Hardware 7 13 September 2014 23:28
Autoload for config file at startup hoderer support.WinUAE 3 04 May 2010 07:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08460 seconds with 16 queries