English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 March 2014, 02:45   #1
Snowwie
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Veendam, Netherlands
Age: 43
Posts: 46
Send a message via ICQ to Snowwie
Where to put the grounding cable on indi mk2?

For some reason the newer 1232/40 Indivision mk2 cards do not have an earth hole as the 1232/33 cards have. The manual says the yellow earth cable can be connected to the right corner of the mk2. (In the attached picture the mk2 above is an older 1232/33 version (I guess), and the one below is mine.

But I have no clue where to attach it. It cannot go to the left screw opening because the yellow cable provided is not long enough. Besides I want to reserve this hole for a fan. Does anyone know where "V6" stands for (on the right corner of the card)?

Additional question about a fan on the mk2? What is the best solution in providing power for this fan? I read some people split the floppy cable but in some cases this could fry some motherboard chips. I don't like the idea of that. Any suggestions on this would be welcome.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	indi3.JPG
Views:	159
Size:	316.5 KB
ID:	39338  
Snowwie is offline  
Old 10 March 2014, 04:48   #2
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
I don't have an A1200 main board here but I would personally put a spade lug in the ground hole below the crystal and clip one end off the ground cable and crimp an angled female spade connection on that.

V6 will be a test point for some verification of the card, a signal of some sort I would think.

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=29035&page=8
Loedown is offline  
Old 10 March 2014, 08:30   #3
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 51
Posts: 2,824
to the left of the card is a large hole,its ground.
roy bates is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 22:24   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,856
The ground cable is not really needed, perhaps put it back in the sales box? :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 14 March 2014, 22:50   #5
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,897
If you decide that you need to connect the ground cable, please make sure you do not short any capacitors with the metal loop on the end of the cable.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 15 March 2014, 00:06   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,538
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
The ground cable is not really needed, perhaps put it back in the sales box? :-)
Mine lives in the box
fitzsteve is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 2B mb. Timing Fix, Indi MKII and others. Retrofan support.Hardware 33 20 March 2019 15:53
Indi ECS can't stretch image vertically? BarryB support.Hardware 4 15 December 2013 00:12
My A1200 with ACA1232/33 & Indi AGA MkII fitzsteve Hardware pics 10 12 May 2013 12:43
my '1 inch drop technique' (indi ecs) lost_lemming support.Hardware 5 27 February 2010 19:29
WTD: Amiga to CM8833 MK2 monitor cable ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 0 24 September 2006 20:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06868 seconds with 16 queries