English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 July 2011, 02:26   #1
studiox
 
Posts: n/a
24-bit + Picasso96 (stupid question)

Hi,

This might be a stupid one but I'm not able to get anything higher than 8-bit screenmodes showing even I can seleced higher modes in the emulator.

Is that the default behavior? In WinUAE settings I have 8-bit pre-selected and nothing else to choose from.

I understand that emulating aga JIT can be complicated but a native graphics card shouldnt be? (Shapeshifter on a real amiga where able to run true color without problems for example)

Any light here would be helpful
 
Old 20 July 2011, 03:11   #2
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,751
You have to setup the configuration for your PC gfx-card under WinUAE Expansions. You need some emulated memory, like 32 MB. And then try to find the correct order of the color components for your gfx-card, usually 32 bit, like ARGB or RGBA etc. Same procedure for 16 bit. Not all modes are supported. And of course, P96 must be installed and the UAEgfx monitor driver has to be loaded from the startup-sequence in some way.

My screenshot is just one possible example:

Last edited by PeterK; 10 May 2018 at 21:25.
PeterK is offline  
Old 20 July 2011, 11:40   #3
studiox
 
Posts: n/a
Sure, I forgot to menton that I have been using an Amiga for about 15 years (My real amiga is an Amiga 4000 with CVPPC and STPPC) so running P96 is of course something I'm aware of how to do..

All the modes are available in Workbench/Screenmode - But they all renders in 8-bit on the windows screen. As you can see in your screenshot you can also only render 8 bit....
 
Old 20 July 2011, 13:05   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,905
Those bit depth boxes should be left alone in most situations.

First box: disable 8-bit palette mode (only 8-bit mode). Pointless.
Second box: select type of available highcolor mode
Third box: select type of truecolor 24-bit mode.
Fourth box: select type of truecolor 32-bit mode.

Only change them if you have program that requires "non-PC" mode like 24-bit or big endian (RGB instead of BGRA) modes etc.. (like some older RTG based games)

EDIT: Make sure display depth (in Display panel) is 32-bit if you are using fullscreen or you will get banding.. Or Windows desktop is 32-bit if windowed mode.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 20 July 2011 at 13:43.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 July 2011, 13:23   #5
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,751
Quote:
As you can see in your screenshot you can also only render 8 bit....
No, I can use 8 bit, 15 bit B5G5R5PC and 32 bit B8G8R8A8, but I'm using the DirectDraw API atm.

Don't use the Picasso96Mode Preferences for WinUAE, because this can cause strange effects. Delete the file Devs:Picasso96Settings if it exists or at least rename it and then reboot.

Last edited by PeterK; 20 July 2011 at 13:56.
PeterK is offline  
Old 22 July 2011, 11:52   #6
studiox
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
No, I can use 8 bit, 15 bit B5G5R5PC and 32 bit B8G8R8A8, but I'm using the DirectDraw API atm.

Don't use the Picasso96Mode Preferences for WinUAE, because this can cause strange effects. Delete the file Devs:Picasso96Settings if it exists or at least rename it and then reboot.
So when your using 32bit in Workbench you can view 24 bit jpegs without problems? Can you send me a screenshot?
 
Old 22 July 2011, 12:02   #7
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,751
32 bit means 8 bit red, 8 bit green, 8bit blue and 8 bit alpha channel.
In other words, that's 24 bit RGB plus the alpha channel and looks like this:
The windows contain PNG icons and the Workbench screen (1280x800) is a JPEG picture.

Updated:

Last edited by PeterK; 10 May 2018 at 21:25.
PeterK is offline  
Old 22 July 2011, 12:25   #8
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 613
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Don't use the Picasso96Mode Preferences for WinUAE, because this can cause strange effects.
What are the problems in doing this? There are a couple of programs that use 640x256 RTG. I have used Picasso96Mode to set this mode up, and everything seems to be running OK...???
James is offline  
Old 22 July 2011, 12:36   #9
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,751
Hmm, maybe Picasso96Mode works with the recent WinUAE versions. Many years ago when I tried this with WinUAE 0.8.22 it didn't work, but Toni has improved the monitor support a lot since those days. At least, for all standard screen modes you should not need the Picasso96Mode Prefs.

Last edited by PeterK; 22 July 2011 at 12:42.
PeterK is offline  
Old 22 July 2011, 14:28   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,905
PicassoMode is not supported. It may be able to modify 640x512 to 640x256 (bottom half is not visible, resolution is still 640x512) but it can't create new modes or modify existing modes. All modes are hardcoded and come from WinUAE side.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 July 2011, 14:58   #11
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 613
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Hmm, maybe Picasso96Mode works with the recent WinUAE versions. Many years ago when I tried this with WinUAE 0.8.22 it didn't work, but Toni has improved the monitor support a lot since those days.
OK, will carry on using it then.

@Toni
All I care is that it allows the software to run...
James is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stupid Question Andy 01 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 02 October 2008 20:01
Stupid question.. synchro Amiga scene 6 31 July 2004 03:21
Another stupid question!!! Mick_AKA support.Hardware 16 18 July 2002 12:10
Very stupid question... dreamkatcha Amiga scene 46 08 May 2002 00:06
stupid question Stormlord Nostalgia & memories 7 13 February 2002 18:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09839 seconds with 15 queries