English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 December 2018, 09:54   #1
d3cka2d3pwood
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Wakefield
Posts: 57
Advantage Tennis

Does anyone know if its possible to run Advantage Tennis on a A1200. I have tried the WHDload version but it runs too fast. I've tried it via the floppy drive but it dines't seem to load.. is that because I need a A500 to run it via the floppy drive?
d3cka2d3pwood is offline  
Old 20 December 2018, 10:04   #2
Gordon
Settler
Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,501
Most likely you will need a kickstart downgrade disk but even if you got it to load, it would still run too fast as its programmed with the 68000 in mind. The amiga 1200s 68020 make it run too fast. It helps some games like Elite, f1 etc but some games it makes them unplayable as too fast.
Gordon is offline  
Old 20 December 2018, 12:49   #3
d3cka2d3pwood
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Wakefield
Posts: 57

So there is no way round it and the only way to play it through real hardware is on an A500?
d3cka2d3pwood is offline  
Old 20 December 2018, 18:54   #4
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by d3cka2d3pwood View Post
I have tried the WHDload version but it runs too fast.

Please report that on the Mantis bug tracker so the patch can be fixed/updated.
StingRay is offline  
Old 21 December 2018, 09:40   #5
d3cka2d3pwood
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Wakefield
Posts: 57
Thanks StingRay, good idea.

http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=4023
d3cka2d3pwood is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 05:09   #6
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 302
Hi, for me it was the best tennis real 3D tennis game on Amiga, played and have so much fun in the 90's , but it's fast as buzz lightyear !! on 68030, the problem seems to appears only with the whdload install version from 2001, it have been reported to mantis but no more things, why ? it's a awesome game, so sad it's unplayable..... jotd if you read me and this issue wouldn't appear with floppy game, but I'm on CD32 !
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 06:13   #7
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 3,642
Quote:
Originally Posted by thairacerjp View Post
Hi, for me it was the best tennis real 3D tennis game on Amiga, played and have so much fun in the 90's , but it's fast as buzz lightyear !! on 68030, the problem seems to appears only with the whdload install version from 2001, it have been reported to mantis but no more things, why ? it's a awesome game, so sad it's unplayable..... jotd if you read me and this issue wouldn't appear with floppy game, but I'm on CD32 !
is it a 030/50 or a 030/25 mhz
turrican3 is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 07:33   #8
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 302
030/50
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 19:06   #9
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
maybe try Nofast or expchip. Not utilising fastmem (apart from preloading) should apply the brakes on the 060.
thanks to Mad-matt (post from 2011 !) , now it's playable like in the 90's

Last edited by thairacerjp; 25 October 2019 at 20:11.
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 19:35   #10
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 302
the proof by video before and after....
(tested on C32 68030/50)
[ Show youtube player ]
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 05 January 2020, 12:27   #11
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 302
i come back to you cause i’ve just realize that the
command expchip i put in tooltype for slow down the
game disappeared after quitting the game ! , i have
to add this command every time. such a pity cause
some game are playable at original 68000 speed on a
cd32 68030 . what is the tips for save for sure my
command ? thanks.
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 05 January 2020, 12:38   #12
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,608
Quote:
Originally Posted by thairacerjp View Post
i come back to you cause i’ve just realize that the
command expchip i put in tooltype for slow down the
game disappeared after quitting the game ! , i have
to add this command every time. such a pity cause
some game are playable at original 68000 speed on a
cd32 68030 . what is the tips for save for sure my
command ? thanks.
Edit the ICON information.

Load up Workbench, find the icon for the game in question, click on the icon with left mouse button ONCE to highlight it, then goto Workbench drop down menu at top of screen and select "information", you will see the area you can edit to put more commands in.

Save before exiting, icon will now remember what you wanted.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 05 January 2020, 12:38   #13
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,305
Put the tooltype in as Galahad has mentioned, save and then make the icon file read only (just in case).
DamienD is offline  
Old 05 January 2020, 12:57   #14
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 302
ok ! i will do and report , thanks a lot both
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 05 January 2020, 13:41   #15
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 302
Wink

@Galahad
Quote:
then goto Workbench drop down menu at top of screen and select "information", you will see the area you can edit to put more commands in.
i didn’t saw information, i saw default/information who bring me the same menu
as i right click on icon/ information, if you could put a screenshot ^^ . so i get it saved by reboot workbench and as
DamiemD said , made read only .
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 05 January 2020, 13:56   #16
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,305
Done in my "ClassicWB 3.1 Lite" .HDF, but you get the idea:





...and then make the icon file read-only by removing the "Write" protection bit:


Last edited by DamienD; 05 January 2020 at 14:02.
DamienD is offline  
Old 05 January 2020, 14:14   #17
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 302
oh ok , my classic workbench have scalos desktop replacement, that’s
why i haven’t the same configuration, cheers !
thairacerjp is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3D Games that take advantage of a faster cpu! hansel75 Amiga scene 10 04 June 2016 10:30
Amiga gfx cards on winuae. Any advantage? mrbob2 support.Hardware 3 02 May 2008 12:23
Advantage Tennis FIX Groundhog project.MAGE 1 21 April 2008 15:01
ICD AdSCSI Advantage 2000 sockpuppet999 support.Hardware 2 26 June 2007 19:53
Advantage tennis Dastardly support.Games 5 16 July 2002 12:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08899 seconds with 15 queries