English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 April 2012, 22:25   #1
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series

1.1.x is the new development series, and will live alongside the stable 1.0.x series. All new development is focused on the 1.1.x versions, and 1.0.x will receive important bug fixes only.

And here is the first development version - Version 1.1.0:

* Picasso 96 / UAEGFX support.
* Support mounting CD images with the new builtin CDFS system from WinUAE.
* Rendering system updated, more efficient *and* more compatible rendering.
* Added A4000/040 model, running in fastest possible mode.
* Support file system file names with non-ASCII (Latin-1) characters.
* A1200 with accuracy < 1 runs with approximately A1200 speed and can now also be used in net play mode.
* New system for accuracy option.
* BSD socket emulation is not currently disabled also on Linux/Mac (needs updated code to work).
* Use filesys threads (faster file system) when not in netplay mode.
* Process filesys packets after variably delay depending on operation.
* Updated UAE code to WinUAE 2.4.0

Notes:

* A1200 models are now always running in approximately A1200 speed, no matter the accuracy setting. A1200 with accuracy < 1 is significantly faster than with accuracy = 1.

* The Picasso 96 / UAEGFX implementation is quite fresh and is not very optimized. It works very well for me. If you use the SUPER model, it is automatically enabled. In other cases, you must enable it with the option "uae_gfxcard_size", for instance:
Code:
uae_gfxcard_size = 8
to enable it with 8MB RAM. Official options to configure UAEGFX will be added later.

* There is an ugly hack in this version. When entering RTG mode, the Amiga switches to NTSC mode (does anyone know why?) even though the RTG resolutions were 50Hz, and FS-UAE does not like this currently... - The ugly hack in this version is to ignore writes to BEAMCON0, thus preventing NTSC mode switch (so NTSC mode will not work in this version).

* BSD socket emulation is not included in this version due to changes in UAE code.

Download it here:

http://fengestad.no/wp/fs-uae/download-beta

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 02 April 2012 at 23:07.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 02 April 2012, 22:50   #2
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,311
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
if i put : cdrom_drive_0 = /dev/sr0, fs-uae crash at start ...
Foul is offline  
Old 02 April 2012, 22:51   #3
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
if i put : cdrom_drive_0 = /dev/sr0, fs-uae crash at start ...
It should read "CD images" -I have updated the description!
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 02 April 2012, 22:54   #4
AmigaOnline
Online Amiga Gaming
AmigaOnline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 280
The CPU usage is now far better (model: A1200) Thanks Frode!
AmigaOnline is offline  
Old 02 April 2012, 22:55   #5
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,311
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
with accuracy = 0, Amiga is too fast .. demo will run @ full speed
no prob with, accuracy = 1
Foul is offline  
Old 02 April 2012, 23:03   #6
Speedvicio
Registered User
Speedvicio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sicily/Palermo/Italy
Age: 40
Posts: 62
For me the last stable version and this wip version continues to have framerate issues.
Speedvicio is offline  
Old 02 April 2012, 23:21   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedvicio View Post
For me the last stable version and this wip version continues to have framerate issues.
You are not forgotten, but I haven't got a computer up and running with an ATI card. I have a card lying around however. It is quote possible that the problem is just related to the OpenGL drivers disliking something I do with OpenGL, and the problem could in this case very well just disappear when I make some changes to the OpenGL renderer (which I am planning to do anyway).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 02 April 2012, 23:26   #8
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,311
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
with UAEGFX enabled ... Workbench is smmooothhhh, a real pleasure i can use my real A1200 Sd Card without changing anything ...

Best Linux Emulator since a lonnnggg time :d

Thank you very much

ps: just a request : 68060 emulated, because, i'm using PFS3 060 version but it's working with emulated 040, but some others programs not
Foul is offline  
Old 02 April 2012, 23:28   #9
rSl
 
Posts: n/a
*THANK YOU* for FS-UAE!!!
I have really a lot of fun with it!

Btw., here is the controller-config
for the
Thrustmaster T-Wireless 3-in-1
http://www.thrustmaster.com/en_UK/pr...t-wireless-3-1
and the
T-Mini 2-in-1 Wireless
http://www.thrustmaster.com/en_UK/pr...i-2-1-wireless
gamepads for this shiny new development version.

cheers!
Attached Files
File Type: zip thrustmaster_t_mini_wireless.zip (665 Bytes, 239 views)
 
Old 03 April 2012, 00:50   #10
Speedvicio
Registered User
Speedvicio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sicily/Palermo/Italy
Age: 40
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
You are not forgotten, but I haven't got a computer up and running with an ATI card. I have a card lying around however. It is quote possible that the problem is just related to the OpenGL drivers disliking something I do with OpenGL, and the problem could in this case very well just disappear when I make some changes to the OpenGL renderer (which I am planning to do anyway).
Thanks again for your kindness.

I noticed that the emulation of Picasso can not be enabled on Amiga 4000, and that the framerate problem only occurs with games that require a lot of resources, like "jim power" and bc kid.
You may take these two games as a reference for testing the speed of emulation on fs-uae.
Speedvicio is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 00:58   #11
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedvicio View Post
Thanks again for your kindness.

I noticed that the emulation of Picasso can not be enabled on Amiga 4000, and that the framerate problem only occurs with games that require a lot of resources, like "jim power" and bc kid.
You may take these two games as a reference for testing the speed of emulation on fs-uae.
With the A4000/040 model, you must currently configure the RTG memory size manually to enable Picasso modes: uae_gfxcard_size = 8

If you're playing games with A4000/040, then perfectly smooth frame rate is not possible at the moment -full sync is disabled when FS-UAE is emulating the CPU in fastest possible mode.

(Isn't BC kid an OCS game -shouldn't require a lot of resources?)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 01:11   #12
Speedvicio
Registered User
Speedvicio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sicily/Palermo/Italy
Age: 40
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
With the A4000/040 model, you must currently configure the RTG memory size manually to enable Picasso modes: uae_gfxcard_size = 8

If you're playing games with A4000/040, then perfectly smooth frame rate is not possible at the moment -full sync is disabled when FS-UAE is emulating the CPU in fastest possible mode.

(Isn't BC kid an OCS game -shouldn't require a lot of resources?)
Yes two are OCS games , i do not know why but are the ones that usually create major framerate issues also with WinUAE and WinFellow on windows, and the same happens on linux.

The problem on linux is the parameter, i have try:

--uae_gfxcard_size = 32 (is not recognized)

the parameters must is without space (and finally work):

--uae_gfxcard_size=32
Speedvicio is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 01:24   #13
weiju
Registered User
weiju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 50
Hi Frode,
I can confirm that the display problem with activated scan lines has disappeared, the current 1.0.2 version does not seem to stretch the workbench screen to the correct width however (this was correct in all previous versions) - I have PAL - HiRes Laced 256 activated.
Thanks,
Wei-ju
weiju is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 19:11   #14
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by rSl View Post
*THANK YOU* for FS-UAE!!!
I have really a lot of fun with it!

Btw., here is the controller-config
for the
Thrustmaster T-Wireless 3-in-1
http://www.thrustmaster.com/en_UK/pr...t-wireless-3-1
and the
T-Mini 2-in-1 Wireless
http://www.thrustmaster.com/en_UK/pr...i-2-1-wireless
gamepads for this shiny new development version.

cheers!
Thank you, -will be added -There was just one file in the archive (t_mini_wireless.ini), but just to be sure: the two different devices have the same device name when connected, and have the same button layout (button indices) etc? I like that you created a "universal" config -makes it more useful and can be used for other projects etc
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 20:29   #15
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 40
Posts: 500
Hi

I configured a A4000/040 with CDROM Images. How to change the images? I see no menu option at F12...

Also:

With the builtin CDROM Filesystem all letters are lower case on the CD...??

Last edited by nexusle; 13 April 2012 at 13:55.
nexusle is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 21:43   #16
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
Hi -I configured a A4000/040 with CDROM Images. How to change the images? I see no menu option at F12...
No menu option yet. I am going to reorganize the menu a bit during the 1.1 dev. series, and a CD-ROM entry will be available when a CD-ROM drive is configured. Right now, you'll have to alter cdrom_drive_0 and restart :-/

Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
With the builtin CDROM Filesystem all letters are lower case on the CD...??
I'll check it out.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 21:47   #17
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedvicio View Post
Yes two are OCS games , i do not know why but are the ones that usually create major framerate issues also with WinUAE and WinFellow on windows, and the same happens on linux.
Well, if you only have framerate issues with these two games, then I don't see it have anything to do with ATI/OpenGL drives, etc. If you are running these in a fastest possible mode (etc), the games may just be incompatible with this (this thread may be related: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=63757) . Try with a more compatible configuration? If you after testing a bit more think there is a bug in FS-UAE, please create a new thread with configuration files and logs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedvicio View Post
The problem on linux is the parameter, i have try:

--uae_gfxcard_size = 32 (is not recognized)

the parameters must is without space (and finally work):

--uae_gfxcard_size=32
Yes, this is normal, and all command line parameters must be passed this way... (only in the configuration file can you have spaces around = )
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 21:49   #18
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by weiju View Post
Hi Frode,
I can confirm that the display problem with activated scan lines has disappeared, the current 1.0.2 version does not seem to stretch the workbench screen to the correct width however (this was correct in all previous versions) - I have PAL - HiRes Laced 256 activated.
Thanks,
Wei-ju
Just so we're clear, are all your problems (including the 1.0.2 issue) fixed for you in version 1.1.0?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 21:56   #19
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
ps: just a request : 68060 emulated, because, i'm using PFS3 060 version but it's working with emulated 040, but some others programs not
UAE has 68060 emulation, but I have problems e.g. getting kickstart 3.1 to boot at all with 68060 (both with FS-UAE and WinUAE). It is possible I just had an incompatible configuration value. If you have managed to boot Workbench or something properly with a 68060 in another UAE* variant, please create a new thread for your request and post the working UAE config file
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 03 April 2012, 21:58   #20
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 40
Posts: 500
Ok,

one more question. How to eject floppy disk images??
nexusle is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 1250 20 July 2018 21:18
FS-UAE 1.3 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 376 28 October 2012 17:42
FS-UAE 1.0 Stable Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 62 01 May 2012 00:15
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series - Autoscaling problem weiju support.FS-UAE 4 06 April 2012 06:11
E-UAE Development pjhutch support.OtherUAE 1 06 October 2008 02:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08966 seconds with 14 queries