English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 September 2009, 12:21   #1
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,517
Question WinUAE WHDLoad Install Problem

Any ideas why I cant install whdload? I'm following the guide correctly, I also downloaded Installer-43_3.lha version but that also throws up the same error

Kitty is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 12:23   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
You need lha (http://www.amigafuture.de/downloads....tail&df_id=719) to unpack that archive. Just type 'lha.run' in the CLI and it will install lha
TCD is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 12:40   #3
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,517
Ok I put lha.run in workbench 3.1 folder and ran it in CLI and it installed, then I tried again to install WHDLoad, with the correct string and it still throws the same error up ??
Kitty is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 12:54   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Sorry, it's not that easy it seems. You need to rename the 'lha_68k' file to 'lha' and move it to the 'c' folder.
TCD is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 13:18   #5
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,517
Thankyou that works perfectly now, another question I downloaded flood.lha from whdload.de thats just the patch for the game right not the actual game?

I was looking at the faq at http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/chap11.htm and it dosnt say where to put the xxx file, just where to save the .lha game patch to C:\Program Files\WinUAE\Hard Disks\Programs ..
I'm assuming you need the xxx and lha patch together in the same folder before installing with whdload?

Last edited by Kitty; 29 September 2009 at 04:10.
Kitty is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 13:20   #6
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,044
Yep you can only download the installs from the WHDLoad site.

But you can get already-installed games from WHDownload.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 13:36   #7
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
Now that you have lha in your system path, you might want to use a GUI for further lha, lzx, or even zip unarchiving. X-arc is the one I choose for that.

While browsing LemonAmiga, you have access to the pre-installed version of the game a few weeks, after the installs are published on whdload.de (I have some witty comments published there ).

Of course, if you want games "by the pound" for starters, KillerGorilla's archive site of preinstalled is the place to go .


Flood WHDload patch has an interesting "past history", it was bundled with the first AmigaOS "distros" with a couple of others, to demonstrate the convenience of loading games from the HDD. By that time, the project was called JST (if we consider WHDload to be a "renewed" JST).

Last edited by NewDeli; 27 September 2009 at 13:44.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 13:56   #8
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,517
Thanks for the extra info Deleauvive, but I'm still getting to grips with WHDLoad lol, still got some problems to sort out here!
Ok I went to WHDownload and downloaded Flood dropped it in my games folder in the Hard Drive I made (with the help of Lemon Amiga ;D), Booted WinUAE up and read the readme file and it said I needed the following files kick34005.A500, and kick34005.A500.RTB installed in C:\Program Files\WinUAE \Hard Drives\Workbench 3.1\Devs\Kickstarts, which I have done, kick34005.A500 is a renamed kick 1.3 rom and kick34005.A500.RTB I found in an lha file on aminet, so I'm assuming that these are named correctly and added to the correct path.
So ..phew! I boot up WINUAE and go to the games folder and open up the Flood folder, no Flood Icon as expected Oh well I thought, so I just double click on Flood expecting it to load up and run, nope nothing!
I must still be doing something wrong?


Last edited by Kitty; 27 September 2009 at 14:04.
Kitty is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 14:04   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
no Flood Icon as expected
For that you need NewIcons (hey noone said that this would be easy ).
Is 'WHDLoad' in your 'C' folder? If nothing happens try to call 'WHDLoad' from the CLI.
TCD is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 14:08   #10
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
The files you need to drop in Devs/Kickstarts are copyrighted, but I am sure if you PM me or TCD, you will be headed to the best place to download ....errrr buy a package which contains them.

As for the icons, try reinstalling good 'ol NewIcons.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 14:12   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Booted WinUAE up and read the readme file and it said I needed the following files kick34005.A500, and kick34005.A500.RTB installed in C:\Program Files\WinUAE \Hard Drives\Workbench 3.1\Devs\Kickstarts, which I have done, kick34005.A500 is a renamed kick 1.3 rom and kick34005.A500.RTB I found in an lha file on aminet, so I'm assuming that these are named correctly and added to the correct path.
Seems like he already have them...
If there was anything wrong with them (wrong KS version) you would get an error message from WHDLoad.
TCD is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 14:14   #12
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,517
WHDLoad is indeed in C Folder and calling up WHDLoad from CLI is successful!
NewIcons46.lha is installed from CLI with this command? > lha x Programs:NewIcons46.lha Programs: or is it a different string? Sorry to be such a noob
Still dont understand why Flood wont load though

Kitty is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 14:19   #13
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,517
See I would follow this guide http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/chap11.htm which seems the best step to take the only thing it dosnt mention is where the ipf file should be while doing this install?
My brain says put flood.xxx in HD-Games folder and then run the install but is this correct lol

Last edited by Kitty; 27 September 2009 at 18:07.
Kitty is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 14:29   #14
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Just grab the preinstalled version from http://www.whdownload.com/ like Graham said. That's one less problem to care about
The lha command for NewIcons looks about right. Just run the 'Install' after it's unpacked.
TCD is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 14:30   #15
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
.lha are compressed folders, just like zip files but more suitable for Amiga (and linux) systems.

I suggest you download your individual games from LemonAmiga. whdownload holds several versions of the same game sometimes, and the comments, reviews and such links on LemonAmiga can tell you moar about the kind of game you're getting ready to play.

Using the CLI is not the most convenient thing if you're used to click & play interfaces and such. Unpack your stuff with a GUI, nice and gentle, and you will very soon be able to load hundreds of games in a snap.

NewIcons has an installer, once it is unpacked you should run it from its window (just attach a "Utils" folder to WinUAE, so you have all your packed and unpacked tools in there, instead of scattered in the OS directories).

Oh, and as a general rule, choose the second install option (not novice) for software that come with an installer.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 14:37   #16
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deleauvive View Post
I suggest you download your individual games from LemonAmiga. whdownload holds several versions of the same game sometimes, and the comments, reviews and such links on LemonAmiga can tell you moar about the kind of game you're getting ready to play.
Lemon Amiga merely links to WHDownoad.com and if you click on it for Heimdall 2, it also shows Heimdall 1... If you want more info about a game (and some quality magazine reviews ) check out HOL
TCD is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 14:41   #17
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,517
arrggghh lol

Kitty is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 14:42   #18
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,517
Quote:
Just grab the preinstalled version from http://www.whdownload.com/ like Graham said. That's one less problem to care about
Also the Flood you see in my screen grabs is from WHDownload, thats the one thats not working!

Last edited by Kitty; 15 October 2009 at 20:51.
Kitty is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 14:50   #19
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
Also the Flood you see in my screen grabs is from WHDownload, thats the one thats not working!
Nope, the preinstalled Flood version works fine, but your WHDLoad isn't (yet)
Grab installer from Aminet (http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/Installer-43_3) and put (you almost guessed it ) in your 'C' folder (just the 'Installer' file that is).
TCD is offline  
Old 27 September 2009, 14:52   #20
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,517
you mean extract all contents of the lha in c right, not just drop the lha into c?
Kitty is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE Loader + WHDLoad problem BobbyBobBob support.WinUAE 5 07 January 2010 22:35
winuae 1.44 whdload problem help support.WinUAE 0 14 November 2007 22:54
whdload game install problem Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 23 September 2005 22:38
problem install games using whdload Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 16 December 2004 11:17
WinUAE/WHDLoad AGA problem MethodGit support.WinUAE 8 15 June 2001 16:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09075 seconds with 14 queries