English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 November 2017, 23:07   #1
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 441
CWB missing drives

Ran through a full install tonight to prep a card via WINUAE, used an 8GB SD card (have a CF adaptor) and partitioned it with PFS3. Before the install I could see a System partition, Games 1 and 2 on the WB whenever I booted a disk.

Once I'd run through an install of CW all the partitioned drives disappeared and couldn't be seen in the HDToolbox. Was messing for ages with no joy then I restarted with a WB3.1 disk and every single one of them appeared on the HD... but not CWB. Any idea what I did wrong?
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 16 November 2017, 09:33   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,737
Not enough information but it might be that you enabled a scsi.device patch for the wrong Amiga model.
thomas is offline  
Old 16 November 2017, 18:41   #3
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Not enough information but it might be that you enabled a scsi.device patch for the wrong Amiga model.
Still no joy. Can get to the CW without issue but no matter which option I choose for the drive it just doesn't appear. Yet if I stick in a WB3.1 disk the drives pop up.

Last edited by Lorfarius; 16 November 2017 at 19:39.
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 16 November 2017, 21:35   #4
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 441
Not sure what else to do... anyone? Been at this for hours and still can't get it to appear. Did try adding the 8GB SCSI file to the DEVs folder. Still nothing loads for the drives, even made sure to repartition the drive, can see it on 3.1 but not CWB
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 16 November 2017, 23:22   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,737
Run this when the drives have disappeared (i.e. from the 3.1 disk, but with only a reset, not power off/on):
http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.../hddreport.lha
thomas is offline  
Old 18 November 2017, 00:25   #6
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Run this when the drives have disappeared (i.e. from the 3.1 disk, but with only a reset, not power off/on):
http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.../hddreport.lha
Whilst I was trying to set it up I started playing around with the settings. Changed the types and number and.... everything appeared! I can now access the lot, so thank you
Lorfarius is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wb3 to 3.1 and CWB upgrade. vertigo support.Apps 2 24 May 2015 01:33
2 Problems in CWB skydope project.ClassicWB 12 07 December 2011 13:50
Help, need a CWB refresher please! rave project.ClassicWB 9 03 January 2011 17:08
Drives, Drives Everyehere! Mick_AKA Retrogaming General Discussion 46 08 July 2008 15:05
replacing amiga floppy drives with hard drives Gordon support.Hardware 2 06 March 2007 01:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06361 seconds with 13 queries