English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 May 2013, 01:24   #1
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 264
Problem with Apollo 1260 and Classic WB3.9

Hey, sorry but going over similar ground from a previous thread, I had a problem setting up my apollo 1260 but got it sorted thanks to that thread. What I can't seem to do is get my ClassicWB 3.9 set up to work with the card (it works with OS3.1 and OS 3.5 disk/CD installs). I've gone through the same process of copying the files from the apollo disk (C to C, Libs to Libs, renaming 68040.lib to 68040.lib-old, edited startup sequence)

It booted up fine, the crashed and on rebooting I got a message saying 'invalid resident libraries and that's all she wrote. Anyone any ideas?

P.S. I installed the CF PCMCIA transfer software from amiga kit (ADAPCMCFL) that's the only fiddling around I did with it.

Also, I set it up entirely through WINUAE if that makes a difference....

Thanks.
Reido is offline  
Old 22 May 2013, 01:46   #2
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
no problems here with os 3.9,well untill you try to run boing bag 2.

cant really tell where your going wrong from what youve writen.
roy bates is offline  
Old 22 May 2013, 07:58   #3
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 40
Posts: 1,576
It's certainly a LIBS problem.
You need 68040.library and 68060.library for sure. The old libs from ClassicWB 3.9 (or stock 3.9) need to be deleted and the Apollo ones to get in place.
68040.library is rather small and it only informs the OS of the presence of 68060.library since all WB versions knew till 68040.

Check also the latest Apollo drivers that I uploaded on my Dropbox and report back
https://www.dropbox.com/s/wd65fqt20c...o_060_Libs.lha
mfilos is offline  
Old 22 May 2013, 09:19   #4
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,537
Yep as my friend mfilos says, the 68040.library is just a dummy file that points to your 'real' 68060.library. If you use a real 68040.library by mistake then that's going to cause you grief.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 22 May 2013, 14:12   #5
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 264
Cool thanks, I'll try with the latest libraries too but I imagine it's just something silly i'm not doing/forgetting to do!
Reido is offline  
Old 23 May 2013, 12:37   #6
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 264
Problem solved! Just reinstalled ClassicWB and did all the things I mentioned above, Mfilos I used your new libs, don't know what the difference is between yours and the apollo install ones but seems to be running fine now, thank you.

Colin
Reido is offline  
Old 24 May 2013, 04:47   #7
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,537
Cool, now you go play some cool 060 specific games

What speed is your 060 running at BTW?

You can download my SysSpeed2 module from AmiNet that shows how fast my old Apollo 1260 was running to compare with your setup. You can get some big speed improvements with a 1260 just by running the correct patches/utils.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 25 May 2013, 10:55   #8
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 264
That's the plan Nova, thanks to your excellent (amazing) ports! Amiga will have to take a back foot as I'm working all weekend, (12 hour shifts are great when you're not in work) but looking forward to getting stuck in. Had a quick look on aminet and all I could find was your SysSpeed Module Apollo_1260_80Mhz_AGA.zip, no sigh of SysSpeed2....

I'm loving the thought of the patches/utils thing for increasing speed, I might be picking your brain for info, you have been warned! Keep up the good work and I'll pass on my system speed when I get some amiga time on Monday.
Reido is offline  
Old 25 May 2013, 15:59   #9
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
http://aminet.net/util/moni/sspeed26.lha
roy bates is offline  
Old 25 May 2013, 16:29   #10
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 264
Thanks Roy!
Reido is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 10:59   #11
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 264
What speed is your 060 running at BTW?



Nova just did a very quick check with SysSpeed 2, don't understand much of it though! Clicked on CPU and it gave me a performance of 66.07 MIPS. I have an Apollo 1260/50, 32mb. Haven't even edited the startup-sequence (cpu60 B) yet, apparently this increases performance. You mentioned other patches and utilities, can you point me in the right direction? Thanks a lot.
Reido is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 11:11   #12
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
mine?, 100mhz

heres a piece of software that will give your system a nice boost(it remaps the kickstart to fastram),but before you use it if you have boing bag 2 installed it will send your system into reboot frenzy so be aware.
only use it if either you know what your doing or if you dont have boing bag 2 in the system as it makes it alot more tricky to use(it is simple to use,but after boing bag two it requires editng your strtup alot and ripping modules from the update and adding them to remapollo)
basicly it gaves the card the ability to do what the blizzard owners had from the biggining,trust me youll like it.

http://aminet.net/util/boot/RemAPollo.lha
roy bates is offline  
Old 28 May 2013, 14:39   #13
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 264
Great thanks Roy, I'll give it a go on OS 3.9 without Boing Bag 2. ClassicWB doesn't seem to like my hardware or vice versa (was fine with the apollo 1240), crashes a lot. But with 3.5 or 3.9 installed it there's no crashes or anything but I do miss the lovely appearance of ClassicWB! There's a thread going I noticed listing ways to pimp Workbench so might go that route with the 060. Have an ACA 1232 which works fine with ClassicWB and regular gaming but I'm desperate to see the potential of the 1260 gaming wise, handy having two CFHD's....
Reido is offline  
Old 29 May 2013, 07:58   #14
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,537
I think I've still got my old Apollo startup-sequence somewhere (3.9 + BB2 + RemApollo), that would probably help you.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Reido View Post
Nova just did a very quick check with SysSpeed 2, don't understand much of it though! Clicked on CPU and it gave me a performance of 66.07 MIPS. I have an Apollo 1260/50, 32mb. Haven't even edited the startup-sequence (cpu60 B) yet, apparently this increases performance. You mentioned other patches and utilities, can you point me in the right direction? Thanks a lot.
You need to overclock that baby, if you get the latest mask you should be able to go all the way up 80Mhz without too much hassle (you'll need cooling and a decent PS). In the worse case, you should be able to get it to at least 66Mhz. Some crazy people like Roy have got them all the way up to 100Mhz and beyond.

With SysSpeed2 you can take my module you downloaded from AmiNet and then put that in a 'modules' folder on your HD, then configure Syspeed to load my module and then run a full benchmark test and it will compare the results of your system to mine...very handy

Last edited by NovaCoder; 29 May 2013 at 08:04.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 29 May 2013, 13:32   #15
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 264
Have the latest mask and the heavy duty PSU, fan wise I have the same fan that I used to cool the card when it was a 1240 before upgrading, don't know if this is good enough? I also have an 80mhz oscillator but I think I'll wait a bit and get a good stable workbench going before I mess around with things I know nothing about! But yeah that's the plan eventually! Thanks for the tips will get on it....
Reido is offline  
Old 29 May 2013, 14:42   #16
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,537
Here's my old Apollo 1260 startup sequence (3.9 + BB2 + RemApollo), seemed to be really fast and stable (I don't like to run many patches because you can get into trouble).

Code:
; $VER: Startup-Sequence_HardDrive 45.2 (19.1.2001)
; Startup-Sequence for AmigaOS 3.9


C:DRAP
C:RemAPollo QUIET MODULES DEVS:Modules/scsi.device mathffp.library mathieeesingbas.library exec_45.20 console.device_44.8 ram-handler_44.23 shell_45.7 bootmenu_44.7 filesystem.resource_45.10 filesystem_45.13 BBlank NoClick
; ROMUpdate_44.57
;SpeedyChip


;C:SetPatch QUIET
C:SetPatch NOROMUPDATE QUIET




C:Version >NIL:
C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: 15
FailAt 21

C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ

Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE

Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER



C:CPU60 B >NIL:
;C:CMQ060
Run >NIL: CopyMem060

C:FBlit
C:FText



BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

C:LoadMonDrvs

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
C:IPrefs

Run > NIL: "System:C/VisualPrefs"
System:C/FPPrefs


C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

SYS:System/REXXMast >NIL:

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
  Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 June 2013, 09:58   #17
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 264
Cool thanks man!
Reido is offline  
Old 09 June 2018, 20:08   #18
hardgb
HARDGB

 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Fortaleza / Brasil
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Here's my old Apollo 1260 startup sequence (3.9 + BB2 + RemApollo), seemed to be really fast and stable (I don't like to run many patches because you can get into trouble).

Code:
; $VER: Startup-Sequence_HardDrive 45.2 (19.1.2001)
; Startup-Sequence for AmigaOS 3.9


C:DRAP
C:RemAPollo QUIET MODULES DEVS:Modules/scsi.device mathffp.library mathieeesingbas.library exec_45.20 console.device_44.8 ram-handler_44.23 shell_45.7 bootmenu_44.7 filesystem.resource_45.10 filesystem_45.13 BBlank NoClick
; ROMUpdate_44.57
;SpeedyChip


;C:SetPatch QUIET
C:SetPatch NOROMUPDATE QUIET




C:Version >NIL:
C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: 15
FailAt 21

C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ

Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE

Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER



C:CPU60 B >NIL:
;C:CMQ060
Run >NIL: CopyMem060

C:FBlit
C:FText



BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

C:LoadMonDrvs

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
C:IPrefs

Run > NIL: "System:C/VisualPrefs"
System:C/FPPrefs


C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

SYS:System/REXXMast >NIL:

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
  Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:
Hello everyone, I upgraded my Apollo 1260 with a 68060RC50 v5 CPU. I have not been able to use ClassicWB and Amigasys4 but neither works properly, unfortunately. so I'm using the Amiga OS3.9 + BB2 + RemApollo. And also using NovaCoder's startup-sequence and it's working fine. I'm missing ClassicWB but that's fine. Anyway, I am trying to install SysSpeed but it is not opening. I need to know the speed of this CPU. Please. I did a video showing. [ Show youtube player ]
hardgb is offline  
Old 09 June 2018, 23:51   #19
Zooup1972
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Doncaster
Posts: 19
Rem apollo bb2 fix

http://rhz1.com
Have a look at this guide I have cwb3.9 working fine with it.
Hope it helps.
Click on the tutorials tab !!
Zooup1972 is offline  
Old 22 June 2018, 21:17   #20
hardgb
HARDGB

 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Fortaleza / Brasil
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zooup1972 View Post
http://rhz1.com
Have a look at this guide I have cwb3.9 working fine with it.
Hope it helps.
Click on the tutorials tab !!
Thanks a lot for the tutorial, with it I was able to stabilize my ClassicWB 3.9 and my Apollo 1260.
I'm trying to set up RemApollo, I noticed a slight improvement in performance but I know that I still have to configure more things in RemApollo. For example these modules that I did not configure.
I'm trying to create the modules with the RemApollo RUX but I'm not getting it.
1- I created a folder named OS39 inside LIBS (LIBS: OS39 /) and copied the "workbench.library, icon.library and AmigaOS ROM Update" files in.
2- Copy the RUX file to RAM DISK and use the command in SHELL. "RUX A1200" or "RUX" or "RAM: RUX A1200" but none of them created the modules.
I'm going to put my startup-sequence here.
Please help me, I really want to be able to make my system stay faster, optimized.
I made a video showing my system working ( [ Show youtube player ])

Code:
;ClassicWB Startup-Sequence
;--------------------------
;OS39

;Start OS3.9 Checks

DRAP
If WARN
RemApollo MAC QUIET
EndIf

IF EXISTS C:SquirrelSCSI
    C:SquirrelSCSI
EndIF
Set SCSIUpdate 1
IF EXISTS C:IDEFix
    C:IDEFix
    Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIF
IF EXISTS SYS:Expansion/XSurfIDE
    Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIF
IF EXISTS SYS:Prefs/Env-Archive/NOSCSIUPDATE
    Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIf
IF $SCSIUpdate EQ 1
   SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "exec.library" QUIET
Else
   SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device,exec.library" QUIET
   ;C:SetPatch QUIET
;ELSE
   ;C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET
EndIF
Unset SCSIUpdate
;End OS3.9 Checks

C:GetMouseInput LOCAL

IF $MouseInput EQ 1
  Unset MouseInput
  C:Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:
  C:Assign >NIL: T: RAM:
  C:Execute S:Maxmem-Sequence
  EndCLI >NIL:
EndIF

IF $MouseInput EQ 2
  Unset MouseInput
  C:Execute S:Bootmenu-Sequence
  EndCLI >NIL:
EndIF

Unset MouseInput

IF EXISTS C:StackAttack
  C:StackAttack
EndIF

C:Version >NIL:
FailAt 21

IF EXISTS SYS:WBstartupD
  C:Rename >NIL: SYS:WBStartup SYS:WBStartupM
  C:Rename >NIL: SYS:WBStartupD SYS:WBStartup
EndIF

Resident >NIL: C:IconX PURE
Resident >NIL: C:WBRun PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE
Resident >NIL: C:SetEnv PURE REPLACE

IF EXISTS L:env-handler
  C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards
  L:env-handler
ELSE
  C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
  C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ
  Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
EndIF

IF EXISTS C:PatchRAM
  C:PatchRAM
EndIF

IF EXISTS C:TagLiFE
  C:TagLiFE
EndIF

Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

C:CPU60 B >NIL:
RUN >NIL: CopyMem060

IF EXISTS C:BlazeWCP
  C:BlazeWCP
EndIF

IF EXISTS SYS:System/FBlit/FBlit
  SYS:System/FBlit/FBlit
  SYS:System/FBlit/FText
EndIF

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

C:LoadMonDrvs

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

IF EXISTS C:CyberBugFix
  C:CyberBugFix
EndIF

IF EXISTS C:IconBeFast
  C:IconBeFast 0
EndIF

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
IF EXISTS SYS:System/VPrefs/VisualPrefs
  Run > NIL: SYS:System/VPrefs/VisualPrefs
EndIF
C:IPrefs
SYS:System/FPalette/FPPrefs
C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

SYS:System/REXXMast >NIL:

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
  Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

IF EXISTS C:StackAttack
  C:StackAttack AUTO
EndIF

C:LoadWB

EndCLI >NIL:

Last edited by hardgb; 22 June 2018 at 21:22.
hardgb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apollo 1260 setup problem Reido support.Hardware 28 20 May 2013 17:32
Apollo 1260 problem copying small files abraXXious support.Hardware 15 14 July 2011 14:10
WTB: Blizzard 1260 or Apollo 1260 OldB0y MarketPlace 1 14 April 2010 00:42
Upgrade Classic WB3.0 to 3.1 Riempie project.ClassicWB 3 05 March 2010 11:36
Possible trade, Apollo 1260 @ 80mhz for Blizz 1260 Molcos Swapshop 3 13 November 2009 17:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09639 seconds with 13 queries