English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 February 2008, 09:32   #1
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,970
A few core bugs for Toni

Some cpu emulation stuff, once again...


1.
Easy to fix : chk.l is 020+.


2.
MMUOP30B is bogus. The 030 mmu really isn't located at opcodes F800.
Opcode F800 itself (which btw is 060's lpstop instruction) is executed (and does nothing) even in user mode. It really shouldn't ! Other F800-F8FF opcodes probably also do the same. Or did you test a particularly nasty 'EC030 which did such incredible things ?

If you don't want to emulate the 030 mmu, then do like some 'EC030 do : have it completely disabled and do a line-f everywhere in the area F000-F1FF.


3.
Instructions such as movep, which were removed in the 060, don't take the emulation vector in 060 mode, making the 060 emulation rather pointless IMHO.
meynaf is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 February 2008, 10:07   #2
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,567
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Meynaf, once again thanks !!! It's really incredibly good to get the help
of someone having some strong knowledge help toni (two strong ones better than one).

The emulation will become more and more accurate

Hats off guys !
dlfrsilver is online now  
Old 26 February 2008, 10:26   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,534
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Some cpu emulation stuff, once again...


1.
Easy to fix : chk.l is 020+.
Will check.. (EDIT: I mean I'll check uae sources later, I do know chk.l is 020+ )

Quote:
2.
MMUOP30B is bogus. The 030 mmu really isn't located at opcodes F800.
Opcode F800 itself (which btw is 060's lpstop instruction) is executed (and does nothing) even in user mode. It really shouldn't ! Other F800-F8FF opcodes probably also do the same. Or did you test a particularly nasty 'EC030 which did such incredible things ?

If you don't want to emulate the 030 mmu, then do like some 'EC030 do : have it completely disabled and do a line-f everywhere in the area F000-F1FF.
Not all 68EC030's do cause line-f. Most of them are 68030's with broken MMU, no exceptions but no working MMU either.. (I had one of those on my ages ago sold A500+68EC030. Enforcer worked. All virtual memory programs crashed the system immediately..)

68030 MMU instructions are "emulated" (nops) only to make A3000 Kickstart work.

Quote:
Instructions such as movep, which were removed in the 060, don't take the emulation vector in 060 mode, making the 060 emulation rather pointless IMHO.
Only point of 68060 "emulation" is to make exec detect 68060 and FPU look like 68060 FPU. (correct stack frame)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 26 February 2008 at 10:32.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 February 2008, 08:24   #4
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,970
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Not all 68EC030's do cause line-f. Most of them are 68030's with broken MMU, no exceptions but no working MMU either.. (I had one of those on my ages ago sold A500+68EC030. Enforcer worked. All virtual memory programs crashed the system immediately..)

68030 MMU instructions are "emulated" (nops) only to make A3000 Kickstart work.
Ok then. But the MMU opcodes are in range F000-F1FF, not F800. And even if they are nops, they should be supervisor-only nops !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Only point of 68060 "emulation" is to make exec detect 68060 and FPU look like 68060 FPU. (correct stack frame)
Yes, but people can't use uae to make sure their whdload installs will work on 060.
meynaf is offline  
Old 28 February 2008, 08:47   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,534
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Yes, but people can't use uae to make sure their whdload installs will work on 060.
Note that 68040 does the exact same thing, it supports all 6888x instructions, even those that are not in real 68040. 68020+ = speed, not so much about compatibility.

There are two problems: 1: "missing instruction" stack frame needs to be 100% correct or emulation software will fail (it isn't so easy and it will be very boring..)
2: "emulate all FPU instructions as fast as possible" setting should be the default in JIT modes or there will be "bug reports". GUI option needed.

Will happen in future but only if you volunteer to test it or something

btw, this is missing feature, not a bug.

(Still haven't looked at MMU "emulation")
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 February 2008, 13:30   #6
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,567
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
meynaf ? it would be excellent
dlfrsilver is online now  
Old 17 March 2008, 15:11   #7
heavy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Not all 68EC030's do cause line-f. Most of them are 68030's with broken MMU, no exceptions but no working MMU either.. (I had one of those on my ages ago sold A500+68EC030. Enforcer worked. All virtual memory programs crashed the system immediately..)
This explains why I could not test my first try in whdload patch dev on my A3000. Each time I wanted to use MMU, crash!

so, I think I can't continue...
heavy is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 17:55   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,101
Why? A3000's have non EC 68030's with fully working MMU's.
alexh is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 17:59   #9
heavy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 182
it's very strange... when I check the system, MMU is ok. but when I activate MMU in whdload option, I have a big crash ?!?
heavy is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 19:03   #10
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,970
Does Enforcer work on your '030 ?
meynaf is offline  
Old 17 March 2008, 19:21   #11
heavy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: europe
Posts: 182
I don't know, and I can't test for the moment (my monitor is dead )
heavy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deep Core Credits dlfrsilver HOL contributions 9 30 March 2016 20:25
Deep Core issues dlfrsilver support.Games 49 27 January 2014 01:51
Deep Core intro haynor666 request.Modules 7 12 September 2011 00:09
For Sale: Core 2 Duo PC PowerPie5000 MarketPlace 0 04 March 2010 17:00
Deep Core maps Retroplay support.Games 17 29 June 2009 10:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.39130 seconds with 15 queries