English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace > Swapshop

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 January 2010, 16:09   #1
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,589
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Trade A1200 for A600

Hi All,

I need a new project so I am offering a trade of my spare A1200. I'm looking for an A600 in good condition with a 1mb upgrade already installed.

I don't need a Hard drive as I will be setting up an IDE-CF setup.

I am offering an A1200, with 6gb hard drive installed. It is setup with Classic Workbench advanced on a 500mb partition and there is a 1.5gb partition with games, etc. (The rest of the HDD is un-formatted)

**The memory upgrade shown in the pictures is not included in the trade**

This system has the 1D4 mainboard and 3.0 roms. Floppy drive is fully working and the picture and sound are clear

Drivers are installed for the use of PCMCIA CF reader and also Squirrell SCSI device. WHDLoad and over 600 games are installed for you to enjoy!

There are a couple of slightly negetive points:

The Component out Video does not work, maybe an easy fix? I use the RGB output and the picture displayed is sharp and clear.

There are little marks on the bottom corners on the top case (just below the keyboard) this is where screws that were too long were used.)

There is a mark on the bottom cover by the floopy drive, shown in the pictures where a rounded off screw had to be drilled out.

Lastly the top RF shield is missing, but the Amiga works just fine without it

Please see the attached pics and let me know if you are interested in a trade, if you are in Kent or London/Essex this would be superb as we could meet up to do the trade otherwise we would ned to look at postage.

If you want high res pics emailed PM me your address.

Thanks for looking

Steve.

Last edited by fitzsteve; 04 February 2011 at 19:34.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 23 January 2010, 16:42   #2
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 532
Doh! If you had posted this yesterday I would have traded mine Just picked up an A1200 on ebay though.
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 23 January 2010, 17:24   #3
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 38
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
i'm after another 1200 but dont have a 600 to trade

would you consider just selling the 1200?
ck1200 is offline  
Old 23 January 2010, 17:29   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,589
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by ck1200 View Post
i'm after another 1200 but dont have a 600 to trade

would you consider just selling the 1200?
Can I give it a few days to see if anyone has a 600 to trade? If not then sure I would consider selling to fund the 600

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 23 January 2010, 19:57   #5
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 38
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
No worries and will pm you back now

Chris
ck1200 is offline  
Old 25 January 2010, 20:58   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,589
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi there, consider this off the market. I've agreed a sale with ck1200...

However if you've got an A600 with an A603 upgrade you want to sell me, drop me a PM

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Various A4000/Zorro parts for trade - A1200/RAM expansions wanted Yod@ Swapshop 41 13 April 2010 04:42
A1200 with 4GB HD for Sale or Trade Peter MarketPlace 5 28 February 2009 22:04
WTB or TRADE FOR: A1200 Plastics Zetr0 MarketPlace 39 19 July 2007 01:01
Trade Mac g3 300/400 or A1200 for an A1200 accellerator BiL0 MarketPlace 0 07 June 2006 18:41
A600 or A1200? rattus New to Emulation or Amiga scene 29 14 August 2002 15:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08658 seconds with 13 queries