English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 September 2022, 16:54   #161
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,623
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrik View Post
Download the installer or the uhcinstall script from http://uhc.a1k.org/ or one of the other mirrors.
Same, nothing changes even with the version you link, AROS 68K is detected as AROS X86

Please note, I am testing a "native" AROS 68K version ! you on which AROS 68k did you test uhcinstall?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 10 November 2022 at 22:30.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 29 September 2022, 19:23   #162
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 42
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Same, nothing changes even with the version you link, AROS 68K is detected as AROS X86

Please note, I am testing a "native" AROS 68K version ! you on which AROS 68k did you test uhcinstall?
I tested that it did not break on current architectures we support, I did not test it on 68K AROS, I was relying on you for that testing .

We use the output from the ShowConfig tool to decide if it is aros-i386 or aros-m68k. Can you please show the output of ShowConfig on your system?

Btw, what do you mean with '"native" AROS 68K'? Is there a non-native variant?
patrik is online now  
Old 29 September 2022, 19:56   #163
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,623
Yes there is also ApolloOS (Vampire) which is based AROS 68k.


Attach Screen of ShowConfig

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 10 November 2022 at 22:29.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 29 September 2022, 20:54   #164
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 42
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Yes there is also ApolloOS (Vampire) which is based AROS 68k.


Attach Screen of ShowConfig
This puzzles me. I am looking for the "M68K/BE" part, which is indeed present in your ShowConfig output.

So if you:
Code:
ram:
aget uhc.a1k.org/uhcinstall QUIET
execute uhcinstall
It does not say that it wants to download uhctools_aros-m68k.lha?

Also try this and show me the output:
Code:
ram:
aget megaburken.net/~patrik/detectos QUIET
execute detectos
patrik is online now  
Old 30 September 2022, 01:55   #165
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,623
The two scripts work, Aros 68k is detected, but to complete you have to do two steps, first you download detectos/uhcinstall, and then you have to execute them.

Basically detectos/uhcinstall are downloaded, but execute is not executed !

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 10 November 2022 at 22:29.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 September 2022, 03:08   #166
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 42
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
The two scripts work, Aros 68k is detected, but to complete you have to do two steps, first you download detectos/uhcinstall, and then you have to execute them.

Basically detectos/uhcinstall are downloaded, but execute is not executed !
The result with upper shells in both pictures looks like when several lines of commands are pasted into the shell but the last line is missing a newline at the end. Normally in this case, all commands are executed once you press enter/return to add the missing newline. If not, it is a shell or console issue - I am positive that if you entered the commands line by line, even the last execute would execute.

What I wanted to do with this test was to double-check that the same aros type detection that is in the "Installation" file/script in http://uhc.a1k.org/UHCTools.lha does work on your system, which it apparently does.

So I don't understand why http://uhc.a1k.org/UHCTools.lha does not work for you. If you don't mind, can you please retry it?
patrik is online now  
Old 30 September 2022, 09:29   #167
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,623
No does not work installer usual error: aget.aros-i386: file is not executable

If you want I can attach you a small Hardfile, with the config for WinUAE with a BASIC version of my AROS One 68k
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 September 2022, 10:38   #168
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 42
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
No does not work installer usual error: aget.aros-i386: file is not executable

If you want I can attach you a small Hardfile, with the config for WinUAE with a BASIC version of my AROS One 68k
That would be nice! Any chance it works in fs-uae?
patrik is online now  
Old 30 September 2022, 12:14   #169
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,623
Yes It works perfectly with FS-UAE, I attach both the WinUAE configuration, it also works well with Wine, and I also attach an old FS-UAE configuration of mine that I use with Amilator.

In the archive are the 2 updated ROMs, "do not use any other ROM, not even the one built in FS-UAE (OLD)"

These are the requirements:
- CPU 060
- JIT Active !
- RAM 256/512 MB
- ROM = aros-rom.bin
- ROM Main = aros-rom.bin
- RTG Board = UAE Zorro III
- Display = AROS One is set a 1024x768 Screen


AROS One 68k Basic version, no third-party software

https://eab.abime.net/zone/Aros-One-68k.zip


If you also want to test AROS One x86, it also works from PendriveLive, you can find it HERE:

https://sites.google.com/view/arosone

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 30 September 2022 at 14:00.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 04 October 2022, 23:51   #170
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 42
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Yes It works perfectly with FS-UAE, I attach both the WinUAE configuration, it also works well with Wine, and I also attach an old FS-UAE configuration of mine that I use with Amilator.

In the archive are the 2 updated ROMs, "do not use any other ROM, not even the one built in FS-UAE (OLD)"

These are the requirements:
- CPU 060
- JIT Active !
- RAM 256/512 MB
- ROM = aros-rom.bin
- ROM Main = aros-rom.bin
- RTG Board = UAE Zorro III
- Display = AROS One is set a 1024x768 Screen


AROS One 68k Basic version, no third-party software

https://eab.abime.net/zone/Aros-One-68k.zip


If you also want to test AROS One x86, it also works from PendriveLive, you can find it HERE:

https://sites.google.com/view/arosone
Thank you very much for the awesome instructions.

The problem with the "Installation" script in http://uhc.a1k.org/UHCTools.lha was that in AROS when a script is launched from Wanderer using IconX, the only path is current dir and C:, all others are lost. This is a bug.

As a workaround, I have manually added a path to SYS:Tools in the "Installation" script now. Please retry.

Last edited by patrik; 05 October 2022 at 00:45.
patrik is online now  
Old 05 October 2022, 00:51   #171
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,623
Thank you, now everything works perfectly on AROS One 68k, see screnshot


On my AROS One 68k "Full" system I had still received the message "aget.aros-i386: file is not executable", then I found out that it depended on "Showconfig" which I had moved to the System folder
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	UHC-68k.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	123.9 KB
ID:	76764  
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 October 2022, 01:31   #172
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 42
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Thank you, now everything works perfectly on AROS One 68k, see screnshot


On my AROS One 68k "Full" system I had still received the message "aget.aros-i386: file is not executable", then I found out that it depended on "Showconfig" which I had moved to the System folder
If you have the motivation, please report the bug that path is reset when launched from wanderer and it would be ok to have in the System folder too.

Thank you very much for testing!
patrik is online now  
Old 05 October 2022, 07:58   #173
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Age: 68
Posts: 7,623
On AROS 68k this is not a problem because I moved "Showconfig" to the Tools folder, on AROS by default "Showconfig "is in the Tools path.

Of course on AROS One x86 this does not happen, even though "Showconfig" is in the System folder (path chosen by me).
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 October 2022, 18:01   #174
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 42
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
On AROS 68k this is not a problem because I moved "Showconfig" to the Tools folder, on AROS by default "Showconfig "is in the Tools path.

Of course on AROS One x86 this does not happen, even though "Showconfig" is in the System folder (path chosen by me).
The installation just happens to default to aros-i386 when ShowConfig is missing. This as I didn’t want to break installation on aros-i386 when I did the change.

The bug itself that path is empty (apart from current dir and C: ) when you launch scripts with IconX from wanderer is present in aros-i386 too, which makes sense as this is not an hardware architecture related bug.
patrik is online now  
Old 10 October 2022, 13:56   #175
DisasterIncarna
Registered User

DisasterIncarna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: England
Posts: 626
the HVSC addition works great, is there any chance for also supporting in some way http://deepsid.chordian.net/ that site also uses HVSC but its search options seem more powerful, rather than finding just filenames you search for, it seems to also be able to know songs that "contain" part/remixed elements of your search.

For example, Searching for "Cybernoid" will produce 5 search results in bog standard HVSC, but on deepsid/chordian it will show many more such as HVSC/M/B/Beat_Machine/Xayne/JT_Remake.sid

^ that sid obviously does not have "Cybernoid" as part of its name so wont show up in out normal HVSC search, but DeepSid knows the tune has remix parts of the tune that are from Cybernoid and more so displays that as a search result as well.

that sid file mentioned above has tags showing
Code:
TITLE: Eliminator, Tune #1 (0:00)
ARTIST: Jeroen Tel
TITLE: Load next level [from the C64 game Hawkeye] (0:30)
ARTIST: Jeroen Tel
TITLE: Kinetix, Tune #1 (0:45)
ARTIST: Jeroen Tel
TITLE: Cybernoid II, Tune #1 (1:46)
ARTIST: Jeroen Tel
^ stuff liek that lets deepsid know that "Cybernoid" is, if not part of the filename is part of the song.
DisasterIncarna is offline  
Old 10 October 2022, 21:55   #176
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 42
Posts: 738
Quote:
Originally Posted by DisasterIncarna View Post
the HVSC addition works great, is there any chance for also supporting in some way http://deepsid.chordian.net/ that site also uses HVSC but its search options seem more powerful, rather than finding just filenames you search for, it seems to also be able to know songs that "contain" part/remixed elements of your search.

For example, Searching for "Cybernoid" will produce 5 search results in bog standard HVSC, but on deepsid/chordian it will show many more such as HVSC/M/B/Beat_Machine/Xayne/JT_Remake.sid

^ that sid obviously does not have "Cybernoid" as part of its name so wont show up in out normal HVSC search, but DeepSid knows the tune has remix parts of the tune that are from Cybernoid and more so displays that as a search result as well.

that sid file mentioned above has tags showing
Code:
TITLE: Eliminator, Tune #1 (0:00)
ARTIST: Jeroen Tel
TITLE: Load next level [from the C64 game Hawkeye] (0:30)
ARTIST: Jeroen Tel
TITLE: Kinetix, Tune #1 (0:45)
ARTIST: Jeroen Tel
TITLE: Cybernoid II, Tune #1 (1:46)
ARTIST: Jeroen Tel
^ stuff liek that lets deepsid know that "Cybernoid" is, if not part of the filename is part of the song.
Not entirely on this topic, but had a fundamental misunderstanding of the HVSC documents, so had only added stuff that exists in their STIL.txt (where the tags you mention comes from), so only had like a third of the tunes. This is fixed, so now you get eight matches instead of five on "Cybernoid":
Code:
8.Ram Disk:> hvscsearch cybernoid 
# Filename                         Author(s)
0 11_Spacelab_Meets_Cybernoid.sid  Omoroca
1 Cybernoid_2.sid                  Kent Patfield
2 Cybernoid_2_The_Revenge_2SID.sid Proton
3 Vicious_SID_2-Cybernoid_2.sid    SounDemoN
4 Cybernoid_II.sid                 Jeroen Tel
5 Cybernoid.sid                    SounDemoN
6 Cybernoid.sid                    Jeroen Tel
7 Cybernoid.sid                    Oxygen Wizard
Completely on your topic - yes, I do already parse data from the HVSC STIL.txt database, but currently my use is limited to the SID tune authors. The ARTIST and TITLE tags in your example are what the SID tune covers and this could be added, but it will produce rather long result lines. Will do some experimenting.
patrik is online now  
Old 10 October 2022, 22:14   #177
DisasterIncarna
Registered User

DisasterIncarna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: England
Posts: 626
DisasterIncarna is offline  
Old 10 October 2022, 23:41   #178
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 42
Posts: 738
try the following command line to get an idea of the long lines and the number of matches:
uhcmirrorsearch hvscsearch2 NOPATHOUTPUT cybernoid
patrik is online now  
Old 10 October 2022, 23:56   #179
DisasterIncarna
Registered User

DisasterIncarna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: England
Posts: 626
yeah 32 results with, as you said, some loooooooong entries. it does show a more complete list however, and at least the resulting filenames arent massive, just the information returned, you going to use that or stick to the current way?
DisasterIncarna is offline  
Old Yesterday, 01:35   #180
DisasterIncarna
Registered User

DisasterIncarna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: England
Posts: 626
A quick thought here, given that the output of all your commands is plain text, is there by chance any online services you know of which you might be able to use for a rough/forced translation of your text output?

I was just playing around with the idea and just used a quick online translator to see what would happen to your text output.

https://i.imgur.com/6jWfQcs.jpg

^ no idea if that translation ss even accurate or useable, but maybe theres some free translation backend somewhere for people to use that might be used/abused for UHC-Tools to force rough translations of your output?
DisasterIncarna is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for some basic IP tools en SDK tools Roland007 support.WinUAE 0 28 November 2012 23:34
Tools alexh support.Hardware 15 06 August 2010 00:27
What tools to use? Zetr0 GCA.Usefull Programs 10 04 February 2009 00:52
Need a few tools Phantomz request.Apps 6 22 November 2008 04:15
Tools? Kada project.Amiga Game Factory 1 05 February 2008 10:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10116 seconds with 16 queries