English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware pics

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 July 2007, 00:51   #1
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via MSN to FOL
A1200 with Express and CD-ROM

Pics (well poor pics, , I even used a bright light source) to show CD-ROM, IDE-Express and 2.5" HD fitted inside A1200 Desktop case.
I opted to keep as much of the can as possible, and you wouldnt believe what i cut it with. A pair of scissor's .


















Hope that helps.

Last edited by FOL; 14 September 2014 at 13:44.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 July 2007, 01:26   #2
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
Excellent - thanks for those - nice to get pics showing how people have tackled these projects - Zetr0 will love these!
Peter is offline  
Old 24 July 2007, 03:25   #3
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
I most certainly DO!!!!!

love the modding
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 03 January 2008, 20:19   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via MSN to FOL
To update this thread. Heres some decent pics of my Modded A1200.

Have also set it up with Power Computings CD32 Emulator. So it mounts CD0: on boot then looks for CD in drive, then boots from it, if there is 1. Every CD32 game so far has worked. Works much better than the IDEFIX CD32 Emulator.
















Last edited by FOL; 05 September 2014 at 22:27.
FOL is offline  
Old 03 January 2008, 20:20   #5
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
Now that is one elegant MOD!!!!

well done indeed FOL.

thats Showing 'em how its done!!!!!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 03 January 2008, 21:55   #6
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
wow I won`t one

nice mod
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 03 January 2008, 22:12   #7
musojon74
Registered User

musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dereham, United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 470
Nice work! That looks brilliant!
musojon74 is offline  
Old 03 January 2008, 22:16   #8
Sune Salminen
Dinamáquina
Sune Salminen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: BH/Brasil
Age: 43
Posts: 365
um..what brand of scissors did you use?

I'm going to start an import business here in Brazil and I'm always on the lookout for quality products!!

lol
Sune Salminen is offline  
Old 08 February 2008, 00:43   #9
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sune Salminen View Post
um..what brand of scissors did you use?

I'm going to start an import business here in Brazil and I'm always on the lookout for quality products!!

lol
lmao, well they are 60 years old. They were my bosses mothers before she past on. So he brought them into work for cutting paper, but you could cut someones head off with them. They are the sharpest damn scissors I have ever seen, .

Back on topic, I dont plan on messing with it anymore. As I had some hairy moments, where it wouldnt boot without HD. Its all setup, 8Megs (co processor), cdrom, 4gb compact flash HD, Bloodwych classic OS, every single Killer Gorilla WHD pack, and emulates CD32 perfect (with CD Audio to), .
FOL is offline  
Old 08 February 2008, 00:54   #10
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Sweet!
DoogUK is offline  
Old 08 February 2008, 01:03   #11
Magno Boots
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 685
Lucky you had those scissors for those 'hairy moments'

Seriously though, where did you obtain the Power Computing emulator?

My internal CDRW/DVD wont emit any ingame sounds at all. Idefix moans that audio not supported (something like that) also if I pop an audio CD in.

Many thanks
Magno Boots is offline  
Old 08 February 2008, 01:21   #12
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magno Boots View Post
Lucky you had those scissors for those 'hairy moments'

Seriously though, where did you obtain the Power Computing emulator?

My internal CDRW/DVD wont emit any ingame sounds at all. Idefix moans that audio not supported (something like that) also if I pop an audio CD in.

Many thanks
I plugged the digital audio leed into my cdrom, then soldered the left and right lead (NOT the GROUND lead) to the output phono sockets. If you solder the ground lead it shorts the paula sound output out, . Work fine with no ground as the left and right of cdrom is ground through cdrom.

as for the emu, not sure if i can upload the adf's (is the company still about?), i have the squirrel attachment, it came with that.
FOL is offline  
Old 08 February 2008, 11:05   #13
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
@FOL

there reason your Amiga is getting drowned out is that the CD ROM has a much higher output...

to make it happen safely you need 10k ohms to the signal lines

Have a lookie here

http://www.guildserver.co.uk/project...g2_itemId=1012

I build this into my A600, (disconnected the onboard sockets and wired the amiga out to this and the cdrom to this... leaving me one spare input with the output going to the rear sockets)

I must take some pictures of this mod.... its been seriously upgraded since its last post..

anyway. the third one was for something special... which i may still do... it was a MIDI mixer board and WAVE Table, by Korg, i was going to build it internal... it can then MIDI effect multiple channels etc etc... over 4MB of internal instruments... yeah... i think i will build this bad boy... peeps need to see it...

FOL its an awesome mod you have there sir! one to be proud of!!!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 08 February 2008, 20:12   #14
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
@FOL

there reason your Amiga is getting drowned out is that the CD ROM has a much higher output...

to make it happen safely you need 10k ohms to the signal lines

Have a lookie here

http://www.guildserver.co.uk/project...g2_itemId=1012

I build this into my A600, (disconnected the onboard sockets and wired the amiga out to this and the cdrom to this... leaving me one spare input with the output going to the rear sockets)

I must take some pictures of this mod.... its been seriously upgraded since its last post..

anyway. the third one was for something special... which i may still do... it was a MIDI mixer board and WAVE Table, by Korg, i was going to build it internal... it can then MIDI effect multiple channels etc etc... over 4MB of internal instruments... yeah... i think i will build this bad boy... peeps need to see it...

FOL its an awesome mod you have there sir! one to be proud of!!!
Ah, I should have searched around. Its working though fine without earth lead, . Didnt have much time in work, when i added cd lead, just wanted it back together.

So basically, I can add one 10k res to each wire and solder them direct to the phono's and then have the ground connected fine?

I dont really want to rip it all apart, as it all hot glued nicey inplace. Now you mentioned that, I did notice that CD32 intro's were louder than the paula output, obviously cause of what you said, . I should of thought of that, being an audio electronics engineer.

Sorry to sound abit thick, just I hate not having the info, bit like trying to repair an LCD or Plasma with no service info for power supply pcb's.
FOL is offline  
Old 09 February 2008, 00:18   #15
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
@FOL

don't worry about feeling dumb my friend, If i don't feel dumb atleast once a day i figure i haven't learned something valuable...

In truth, i think it was a member here, perhaps Jope (or some one else) that linked me to a dual stereo mixer circuit..

as you notice the CD output is considerbly higher than the native output... infact even with the 10k resitor, its atleast a 4:1 ratio on my A600 mod... i would consider revising this with a higher impedance on the CD ROM stereo output maybe 20 or 30k, but testing would be better to know for sure.... another truth to this could be that different CDROM units output at different levels... oh this could go on... lol

anyway... if you are happy with what you got and its all in place, then really theres no need to change anything... although... i would love a shot of the hardware pr0n
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 09 February 2008, 01:33   #16
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via MSN to FOL
You perv, .

Ill see what i can do tommorow,
FOL is offline  
Old 02 May 2008, 16:03   #17
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
@FOL

don't worry about feeling dumb my friend, If i don't feel dumb atleast once a day i figure i haven't learned something valuable...

In truth, i think it was a member here, perhaps Jope (or some one else) that linked me to a dual stereo mixer circuit..

as you notice the CD output is considerbly higher than the native output... infact even with the 10k resitor, its atleast a 4:1 ratio on my A600 mod... i would consider revising this with a higher impedance on the CD ROM stereo output maybe 20 or 30k, but testing would be better to know for sure.... another truth to this could be that different CDROM units output at different levels... oh this could go on... lol

anyway... if you are happy with what you got and its all in place, then really theres no need to change anything... although... i would love a shot of the hardware pr0n
Settled on 4 KOhm (as 10 KOhm made CD Audio to quiet) in the end as it gives perfect level of both CD and Amiga Audio. The drive I am using is a TEAC CD224E.

Now my Amiga will never be reopened (only for pics for Zetr0).
FOL is offline  
Old 02 May 2008, 16:13   #18
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,236
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Power Computing's CD32 Emulator. So it mounts CD0: on boot then looks for CD in drive, then boots from it, if there is 1.
More info please!

Where to get it?

Still for sale or in the PD?

Again, tell me more! Works with 3.1 ROMs, or some custom jobbies?!?!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 02 May 2008, 21:14   #19
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
More info please!

Where to get it?

Still for sale or in the PD?

Again, tell me more! Works with 3.1 ROMs, or some custom jobbies?!?!

PZ.
Well, I wont post it unless im told I can as im not sure if HiSoft are still about.

Yes, its a custom jobbie. It launches another startup to mount CD0: then check if a Disc is there, if so it will boot CD32 games. If no disc is found the main startup continues.

Ive made a few changes, to the CD32 startup, like wait 12 secs (gives chance for drive to spin up).

Last edited by FOL; 02 May 2008 at 21:25.
FOL is offline  
Old 20 May 2008, 03:20   #20
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Coff, coff...

Hrmmm... Installer's Heaven...
rkauer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Idefix Express A1200 Bamiga2002 MarketPlace 2 10 May 2010 15:00
FS: A1200 easy CD-ROM ungi MarketPlace 4 18 November 2009 21:36
a1200 with pcmcia cd rom alfmech support.Hardware 7 27 June 2006 12:32
help using cd rom with A1200 technium New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 17 June 2006 15:04
CD-Rom for A1200 - What to do/buy? Ollibolli support.Hardware 13 26 September 2002 14:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.64287 seconds with 16 queries